House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 458

1998-99

Volume 232      

Thursday 10 June 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.

Page 459

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Head, V.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.

Page 460

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) (Formerly known as Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) Limited) (Respondents) v. Langton (Petitioner) and another—The petition of Sarah Louise Langton praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Xydhias (Appellant) v. Xydhias (A.P.) (Respondent)—It was ordered that the appeal be dismissed in accordance with Standing Order V, the appellant having failed to give security for costs by 9th June.
3.Taylor (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Scotland (Respondent) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Army Terms of Service (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1966;
 (1610)
2.National Health Service (General Medical Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 1999, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
 (1620)
3.Goods Infringing Intellectual Property Rights (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1618)
4. (i)National Health Service (Indicative Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1606)
(ii)National Health Service (General Medical Services) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(1627)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
5.Feeding Stuffs (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970;

(1528)

6.Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) Order 1999, laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
 (1512)
7.Court Funds (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.
 (—)

Private Business

5.Imperial College Bill—The Queen’s Consent was signified and the bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee without amendment.

Public Business

6.Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Page 461

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

7.Professions Supplementary to Medicine (Speech and Language Therapists Board) Order of Council 1999—
8.Professions Supplementary to Medicine (Clinical Scientists Board) Order of Council 1999—
9.Professions Supplementary to Medicine (Paramedics Board) Order of Council 1999—

It was moved by the Baroness Hayman, that the three draft Orders of Council laid before the House on 18th May be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.