House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 9 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.

Page 454

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haslam, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jersey, E.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.

Page 455

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Page 456

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Petitioners) (Second petition)—The petition of Yardley Commercial Vehicles Limited, Maltsword Limited, Y C Sales Limited and Maltsword Properties Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Stubley (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Dean Stubley praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
3.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Wardle (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Michael John Wardle praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
4.Miah and others (Respondents) v. Khan (A.P.) (Appellant) and one other action—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court ex parte Callaghan (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Papers

6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Appropriation (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i) Draft National Savings Bank (Investment Deposits) (Limits) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 1999—(—)
(ii)National Savings Bank (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(1611)

laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971;

2.Home-Grown Cereals Authority (Rate of Levy) Order 1999, laid under the Cereals Marketing Act 1965;
 (1577)
3. (i)Scotland Act 1998 (Transitory and Transitional Provisions) (Complaints of Maladministration) Amendment Order 1999—(1595)
(ii)Scotland Act 1998 (Transitory and Transitional Provisions) (Laying of Reports) Order 1999—(1594)
(iii)Scotland Act 1998 (Transitory and Transitional Provisions) (Orders subject to Special Parliamentary Procedure) Order 1999—(1593)
(iv)Scotland Act 1998 (Concurrent Functions) Order 1999—(1592)
 laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
4.Goods Infringing Intellectual Property Rights (Customs) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1601)
5.Education (Annual Parents’ Meetings) (Wales) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1407)
6.National Assembly for Wales (Local Government (Contracts) Act 1997) (Modifications) Order 1999, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998;
 (1545)
7.Food Safety (Fishery Products and Live Shellfish) (Hygiene) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1585)
8.National Lottery etc. Act 1993 (Amendment of Section 23) Order 1999, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
 (1563)
9.Magistrates’ Courts Committees (West Glamorgan and South Wales) Amalgamation Order 1999, laid under the Justices of the Peace Act 1997;
 (1609)
10.Energy Information (Lamps) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1517)
11.Water Supply (Water Quality) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
 (1524)

Page 457

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

12.Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemptions) (Bournemouth, Harrogate, Poole and Worthing Borough Councils) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Act 1988;
 (1538)
13.Civil Aviation (Route Charges for Navigation Services) (Third Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
 (1544)
14.Housing Renewal Grants (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996.
 (1523)
8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998 of the Commission for Racial Equality, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976;
2.Fourth Report for Session 1998–99 of the Health Service Commissioner on investigations of complaints about clinical failings, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;
3.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Public Health Laboratory Service Board, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.

Private Business

9.University College London Bill—The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee without amendment.

Public Business

10.Local Government (Organisation and Standards)—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered that the Committee appointed by them do meet with the Lords Committee on Tuesday 15th June at half-past three o’clock in Committee Room 4, as proposed by this House.
11.Road Traffic (Enforcement Powers) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 66–EN)
12.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Cowdrey of Tonbridge set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
13.Sport (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Cowdrey of Tonbridge that there be laid before the House papers relating to measures to improve sport in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Latin America (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein that there be laid before the House papers relating to political developments in Latin America; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
15.Artificial limbs—The Lord Rowallan asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider allowing the limbless a greater choice in deciding who their prosthetist should be and what type of artificial limb to purchase, by introducing a voucher scheme; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

The House was adjourned at seven minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.