House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 8 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.

Page 448

1998-99

Volume 232      

Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Brentford, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Camoys, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Page 449

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leigh, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.

Page 450

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Johnson (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Gore Wood & Co (a firm) (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of William Henry John Johnson was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th July next.
2.Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Blake (Appellant) and another (England)—The appeal of George Blake was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th July next.
3.Garner (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Pounds Shipowners and Shipbreakers Limited (Petitioners) and one other action (England)—The appeal of Pounds Shipowners & Shipbreakers Limited and Henry Richard Pounds was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th July next.
4.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court ex parte Callaghan (Petitioner)—The petition of Terrence Callaghan praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th June).
5.Three Rivers District Council and others (Original Appellants and Cross-Respondents) v. Governor and Company of the Bank of England (Original Respondents and Cross-Appellants)—The petition of the original appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20th July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
6.Consorzio del Prosciutto di Parma (Appellants) v. ASDA Stores Limited and others (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
7.Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Blake (Appellant) and another—It was ordered that the appellant be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
8.Baxter (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Mayor etc of the London Borough of Camden (Respondents)—The appellant’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Papers

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Seeds (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964;
 (1553)
2.Council Tax (Exempt Dwellings) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
 (1522)
3. (i)Public Interest Disclosure (Compensation) Regulations 1999—(1548)
(ii)Public Interest Disclosure (Prescribed Persons) Order 1999—(1549)
 laid under the Employment Rights Act 1996;
4.Bovines and Bovine Products (Trade) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1554)
5.Draft code of practice on school admission appeals, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.
6.Financial Services Act 1986 (Overseas Investment Exchanges and Overseas Clearing Houses) (Periodical Fees) Regulations 1999, laid under the Financial Services Act 1986;
 (1576)
7.Contaminants in Food (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1603)

Page 451

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

8.Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts of the Welsh Language Board for 1998–99, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Welsh Language Act 1993;
2.Report of the Scottish Legal Services Ombudsman for 1998, laid under the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990;
3.Report of the Scottish Children’s Reporter Administration for 1997–98, laid under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994;
4.Statements of Guarantee on loans proposed to be raised by:
(i)Kent Ambulance—
(ii)Kent and Sussex Weald—
 NHS Trust, laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Select Committee Report

11.European Communities—The 10th Report from the Select Committee, Fingerprinting Illegal Immigrants: Extending the Eurodac Convention, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 69)

Private Business

12.Special Procedure Order —The following petitions were deposited against the City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997 on or before 8th June:
Name of Petitioner By whom deposited
1. Packmoor Area Residents AssociationDr Janine F. Bridges
2. Newchapel Riders AssociationDr Janine F. Bridges
3. Cllr Ann Elizabeth JamesDr Janine F. Bridges
4. Ian NorrisDr Janine F. Bridges
5. Gary ChallinorDr Janine F. Bridges
6. John Benjamin EdwardsDr Janine F. Bridges
7. Mr Robert Cooper and Miss Lisa JohnsonDr Janine F. Bridges
8. Mr Leslie Tilsley and Mr Alan GriffithsDr Janine F. Bridges
9. Denise WigginDr Janine F. Bridges
10. Cllr. Charles Lee Wanger and Shereen Victoria WangerDr Janine F. Bridges
11. Mrs Claire Weatherall and Mr Mark WeatherallJohn Edwards
12. Darren JonesJohn Edwards
13. Mrs Lorraine TyerJohn Edwards
14. Mrs Lee ChidlowJohn Edwards
15. Maurice BoothJohn Edwards
16. Yasmin QureshiJohn Edwards
17. Alan ArmstrongJohn Edwards
18. Jacqueline, Daniel and Ashley Wootton, Joy Preece and Colin Dale, and Stephen TalbotJohn Edwards
19. Yvonne Sanders and Ellen SandersDr Janine F. Bridges
20. Mr Nigel Hughes and Mrs Sandra HughesDr Janine F. Bridges
21. Dr Janine F. Bridges and Miss Cathrine Ann TaylorDr Janine F. Bridges

Public Business

13.Road Traffic (Enforcement Powers) Bill [HL]—A bill to make further provision about the enforcement of requirements relating to drivers’ hours and about the licensing of the operators of goods vehicles; and for connected purposes was presented by the Earl Attlee, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 66)
14.Ecclesiastical Committee—The following Measure and Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee thereon were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed:

Care of Places of Worship Measure and 213th Report of the Committee thereon. (HL Papers 68–I and 68–II)

Page 452

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

15.Tax Credits Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
16.Water Industry Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Northern Ireland (Emergency and Prevention of Terrorism Provisions) (Continuance) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 13th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

TAX CREDITS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Astor of Hever, in Clause 2, page 1, line 18, after (“(2)”) to insert (“and section 5(1A)”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............113

Not-Contents.............153

CONTENTS

Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gray, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harrowby, E.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Manton, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. Davids, V.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.

Page 453

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dunleath, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Newby, L.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.