House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 26 May 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.

Page 435

1998-99

Volume 232      

Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cromer, E.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laming, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.

Page 436

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perth, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rollo, L.
Rothermere, V.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

1.Viscount Rothermere—Jonathan Harold Esmond Vere Viscount Rothermere sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, Vere Harold Esmond Viscount Rothermere, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Oath—Evelyn Rowland Esmond Earl of Cromer took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
3.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Scottish Enterprise Act c. 5
Rating (Valuation) Act c. 6
Northern Ireland (Location of Victims’ Remains) Actc. 7

Judicial Business

4.Xydhias (Appellant) v. Xydhias (A.P.) (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Harry Costas Xydhias was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th July next.
5.Three Rivers District Council and others (Appellants) v. Governor and Company of the Bank of England (Respondents) (Second Appeal) (England)—The appeal of Three Rivers District Council and Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (in liquidation) was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th July next.
6.Dimond (Petitioner) v. Lovell (Respondent)—The petition of Vanessa Dawn Dimond praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.In re P (a minor) and others (Petitioners)—The petition of the mother and father praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Holland (Appellant) v. Lampen-Wolfe (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 437

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

9.Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, The Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Appellants) and others—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
10.Regina v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Appellant) ex parte Kebeline and others (Respondents) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
11.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 33rd Report:

Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Blake (Petitioner) and another—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 9th June next.

Garner (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Pounds Shipowners and Shipbreakers Limited (Petitioners) and one other action—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 9th June next.

12.Appeal Committee—The 37th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Hindley (A.P.) (Appellant)—That the petition of Justice that they might intervene by way of written submissions in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

13.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Report for 1999 of the Bank of England;
 (—)
2.Debt— Exchanges of Notes between the United Kingdom and Peru concerning Certain Commercial Debts:
(i)United Kingdom/Peru Debt Agreement No. 4 (1993);(4356)
(ii)United Kingdom/Peru Debt Agreement No. 5 (1996);(4357)
3.Human Rights—Protocol No. 11 to the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, restructuring the control machinery established thereby;
 (4353)
4.Countryside Agency—Government Response to the 4th Report of the House of Commons Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee on the Countryside Agency.
 (4359)
14.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions) Order 1999;
2.Draft Scottish Parliament (Assistance for Registered Political Parties) Order 1999;
3.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 1999;
4.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 1999;
5.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Border Rivers) Order 1999;
6.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 1999;
7.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 1999;
8.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Functions) Order 1999;
9.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 1999.
15.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Adoption (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Adoption Act 1976;
 (1477)
2.(i) Education Development Plans (Wales) Regulations 1999—
 (1439)
(ii) Education (Inspection of Nursery Education) (Wales) Regulations 1999—
 (1441)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
3.Education (Special Educational Needs) (Information) (Wales) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1442)
4.Education (School Inspection) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
 (1440)
5.(i) Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) Regulations 1999—
 (1404)

Page 438

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(ii) Misuse of Drugs (Safe Custody) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—
 (1403)
 laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
6.Income Support (General) (Standard Interest Rate Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1411)
7.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (LTS Rail Class 357 Vehicles) Exemption Order 1999, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
 (1448)
8.Railways Act 1993 (Consequential Modifications) Order 1999, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
 (1443)
9.Statute made by Wadham College, Oxford on 21st January 1999, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
 (—)
16.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1995–98 of the Board of Trustees of the Victoria and Albert Museum, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;
2.Account for 1997–98 of the United Kingdom Central Council for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors Act 1997.

Public Business

17.Greater London Authority Bill—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Whitty, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Greater London Authority Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 2
Clauses 5 to 17
Schedule 3
Clauses 18 to 30
Schedule 4
Clauses 31 to 72
Schedule 5
Clauses 73 to 83
Schedule 6
Clauses 84 to 118
Schedule 7
Clauses 119 to 133
Schedule 8
Clauses 134 to 136
Schedule 9
Clauses 137 to 176
Schedules 10 and 11
Clauses 177 to 194
Schedule 12
Clauses 195 to 197
Schedule 13
Clauses 198 and 199
Schedule 14
Clauses 200 to 202
Schedule 15
Clause 203
Schedule 16
Clause 204
Schedule 17
Clauses 205 to 228
Schedule 18
Clause 229
Schedule 19
Clauses 230 to 242
Schedule 20
Clause 243
Schedule 21
Clauses 244 to 257
Schedule 22
Clause 258
Schedules 23 and 24
Clauses 259 to 300
Schedule 25
Clauses 301 to 320
Schedule 26
Clauses 321 to 328
Schedule 27
Clauses 329 and 330;

the motion was agreed to.

18.Employment Relations Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, on behalf of the Lord Simon of Highbury, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Employment Relations Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 3
Clauses 5 to 9
Schedule 4
Clauses 10 to 14
Schedule 5
Clauses 15 to 25
Schedule 6
Clauses 26 and 27
Schedule 7
Clauses 28 to 35
Schedule 8
Clauses 36 to 38;

the motion was agreed to.

19.Middle East (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Kennet that there be laid before the House papers relating to the developments in the greater Middle East; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

Page 439

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

20.Regional museums and galleries (Short debate)—It was moved by the Earl of Clancarty that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of the regional museums and galleries (particularly local authority museums) within the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
21.European Convergence Criteria—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that this House approves, for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, Her Majesty’s Government’s assessment as set out in the Financial Statement and Budget Report 1999–2000 and the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 1999–2000; the motion was agreed to.
22.Inheritance tax—The Lord Chesham asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they have considered the effects of their changes to conditional inheritance tax exemptions as promulgated in the Finance Act 1998 and whether they are prepared to reconsider the requirements in relation to items held on private property; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.
23.Local Government (Organisation and Standards)—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered:

That a Select Committee of eight Members be appointed to join with the committee to be appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill published in the Command Paper entitled Local Leadership, Local Choice (Cm. 4298);

That three be the quorum of the Committee;

That the Committee shall have power—

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii) to report from time to time;
(iv) to appoint specialist advisers;
(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and
(vi) to communicate to any Select Committee appointed by either House its evidence and any documents of common interest;

That the Committee shall report by 31st July 1999.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.