House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 24 May 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Abercorn, D.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.

Page 422

1998-99

Volume 232      

Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ridley, V.

Page 423

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Phelps (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Mayor etc of the London Borough of Hillingdon (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Pamela Helen Phelps was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 5th July next.
2.Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) v. Tillman (Petitioner) and another—The petition of Harold Peter Tillman praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st May).
3.Electra Private Equity Partners (a limited partnership) and others (Respondents) v. KPMG Peat Marwick (a firm) and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Padraig Bennett, Ronald Bolger, Trevor Bowen, Gary Britton, Alex Burns, Ron Carroll, John Condon, Noel Cooke, Christopher Cullen, Robert Dix, Mark Dobbyn, Jim Doorly, Gerard Flood, Richard George, Ron Harris, Noel Holland, Ray Jackson, Norman Judge, Jerome Kennedy, Anthony Lynch, Tom Lynch, Maurice McCloy, Gerry McEvoy, Paul McGowan, Desmond Miller, Jim Muddiman, John Nash, Pat O’Brien, Niall O’Carroll, Terence O’Rourke, John Roche, Henry Saville, Michael Spellman, Seamus Taaffe, Michael Varian, Richard Whelan, Drew Wilkinson, Ben Wilson and Robert Woods praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (First Appeal)—
5.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (Second Appeal)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 8th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Freedom of Information—Freedom of Information: Consultation on Draft Legislation: Government consultation document.

(4355)

Page 424

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Protection of Wrecks (Designation) Order 1999, laid under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973;
 (1438)
2.Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders (Hague Convention Countries) (Variation) Order 1999, laid under the Maintenance Orders (Reciprocal Enforcement) Act 1972;
 (1318)
3.Legal Aid in Criminal Cases (Statement of Means) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Parliamentary Elections (Welsh Forms) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Welsh Language Act 1993;
 (1402)
2.Report and Financial Statements for 1998 of Channel Four Television Corporation, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990.

Public Business

9.Road Traffic (Vehicle Testing) Bill—A bill to make further provision about the testing of motor vehicles for the purposes of Part II of the Road Traffic Act 1988; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 63)
10.Draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that this House do concur with the Commons in their message of 21st May, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill published in the Command Paper entitled Local Leadership, Local Choice (Cm. 4298), and that the Committee should report by 31st July 1999; the motion was agreed to and it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
11.Rating (Valuation) Bill—The Queen’s Consent was signified; then the bill was read a third time and passed.
12.Northern Ireland (Location of Victims’ Remains) Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment; the report was received; then Standing Order 44 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.
13.Tax Credits Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 64)

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

NORTHERN IRELAND (LOCATION OF VICTIMS’ REMAINS) BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Cranborne, in Clause 2, page 2, line 30, after (“effect”) to insert (“either—

(a) at the end of 30th June 1999 unless, before that day, relevant information has been provided to the Commission which has led to the location of remains to which the information relates, or

(b) if the information mentioned in paragraph (a) has been provided,”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............121

Not-Contents.............129

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Brookeborough, V.

Page 425

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Davidson, V.
Denham, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dunleath, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Enniskillen, E.
Exmouth, V.
Fitt, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leathers, V.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Ridley, V.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
St. Davids, V.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trumpington, B. [Teller]
Vivian, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L
Grenfell, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Paul, L.

Page 426

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

NORTHERN IRELAND (LOCATION OF VICTIMS’ REMAINS) BILL

It was moved by the Lord Tebbit, in Clause 2, page 2, line 34, at end to insert:

(“( ) No order may be made under subsection (5) unless the Secretary of State is satisfied that all witnesses giving evidence to the Bloody Sunday Inquiry will be guaranteed anonymity.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............114

Not-Contents.............126

CONTENTS

Abercorn D.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brookeborough, V
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Carew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dunleath, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harlech, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Kinnoull, E.
Laming, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Ridley, V.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Young, B.

Page 427

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L. [Teller]
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.