House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 20 May 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birkett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.

Page 414

1998-99

Volume 232      

Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.

Page 415

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 416

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle.

Judicial Business

1.O’Neill and another (A.P.) (Respondents) v. Phillips and others (Appellants)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 1st May 1997 be set aside save as to legal aid taxation and that the Order of Judge Baker of 27th July 1995 be restored; that the respondents’ petition brought under section 459 of the Companies Act 1985 be dismissed; that the costs of the appellants in the Court of Appeal and in this House be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended for four weeks to allow the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish; and that the costs of the respondents in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.
2.Wadey (Respondent) v. Surrey County Council (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Surrey County Council was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1st July next.
3.Pensher Security Door Company Limited (Respondents) v. Sunderland City Council (Petitioners)—The petition of Sunderland City Council praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Wadey (Respondent) v. Surrey County Council (Appellants) (England)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

5.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Sierra Leone—Government Response to the Intelligence and Security Committee’s Report on Sierra Leone.

(4347)

6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (North Peak) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1367)
(ii)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Avon Valley) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1368)
(iii)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Clun) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1369)
(iv)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (South Wessex Downs) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1370)
(v)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Exmoor) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1371)
(vi)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Suffolk River Valleys) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1372)
(vii)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Lake District) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1363)
(viii)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Breckland) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1364)
(ix)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Test Valley) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1365)
(x)Environmentally Sensitive Areas (North Kent Marshes) Designation (Amendment) Order 1999—
 (1366)
laid under the Agriculture Act 1986.
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998 of the Independent Assessor of Military Complaints Procedures in Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996;
2.Report for 1998 of the British Board of Film Classification, laid under the Video Recordings Act 1984.

Private Business

8.Baxi Partnership Limited Trusts Bill [HL]—The Report from Her Majesty’s Attorney General was presented.

Page 417

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that Standing Order 44 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with on Monday next to allow the Northern Ireland (Location of Victims’ Remains) Bill to be taken through its remaining stages that day; the motion was agreed to.
10.House of Lords Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the bill be re-committed to a Committee of the Whole House in respect of clause 2; the motion was agreed to.
11.Rating (Valuation) Bill—The report was received; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Greater London Authority Bill—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Pearson of Rannoch, page 2, line 17, at end insert:

(“( ) Regulations under this section shall require individuals or bodies responsible for carrying out such activities as are referred to in the regulations (not being a category of activity referred to in Annex I of Council Directive 96/61/EC) to employ the best available techniques not entailing excessive cost (in this section referred to as “BATNEEC”) to be used for minimising the pollution which may be caused to the environment as a whole by those activities:

Provided that—

(a) regulations under this section may specify circumstances where a more or less restrictive regime than BATNEEC may be required either to comply with European or other international obligations, or on account of other circumstances;

(b) where regulations are made pursuant to paragraph (a) above, they shall be accompanied by a statement explaining why such a more or less restrictive regime should be applied; and

(c) if the regime to be employed is more restrictive than BATNEEC, the regulations embodying that regime shall not be made unless a draft of the statutory instrument containing the regulations has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House of Parliament.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............105

Not-Contents.............126

CONTENTS

Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carnock, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Cranborne, V.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Davidson, V.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]

Page 418

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Keyes, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Long, V.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L [Teller]
Pender, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Barnett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L. [Teller]
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Iveagh, E.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Longford, E.
Ludford, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.