House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 410

1998-99

Volume 232      

Wednesday 19 May 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.

Page 411

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsay of Birker, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Romney, E.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Spens, L.

Page 412

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Monday 24th May.

Judicial Business

2.Glenister (Petitioner) v. Rowe (Respondent)—The petition of Graham Dennis Glenister praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 30th Report:

Arthur J S Hall & Co (Petitioners) v. Simons (A.P.) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, on terms that the petitioners do not seek to disturb the orders for costs below and will not seek their costs in this House, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

Cockbone (Respondent) v. Atkinson Dacre and Slack (a firm) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, on terms that the petitioners do not seek to disturb the orders for costs below and will not seek their costs in this House, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

Barratt (Respondent) v. Ansell and others (trading as Woolf Seddon (a firm)) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, on terms that the petitioners do not seek to disturb the orders for costs below and will not seek their costs in this House, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

Harris (Respondent) v. Scholfield Roberts & Hill (a firm) (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be given, on terms that the petitioners do not seek to disturb the orders for costs below and will not seek their costs in this House, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

4.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 33rd Report:

UCB Home Loans Corporation Limited (Respondents) v. Moore and another (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

National Westminster Bank plc (Respondents) v. Gill and Gill (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

Barclays Bank plc (Respondents) v. Harris and another (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 2nd June next.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Communities—Convention on Driving Disqualifications, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4327)
2.Double Taxation—Convention between the United Kingdom and Mongolia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and Capital.
 (4341)
6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

European Parliamentary Election Petition (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983.

(1398)

Page 413

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Financial Statements for 1998 of the Radio Authority, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
2.5th Report for 1998–99 of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration on Access to Official Information, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967.

Select Committee Report

8.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

15th Report, on the following bills:

Northern Ireland (Location of Victims’ Remains) Bill;
Company and Business Names (Chamber of Commerce, Etc.) Bill;
Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) Bill;
European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Bill [HL];
Road Traffic (Use of Mobile Telephones) Bill [HL] (HL Paper 63)

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Gladwyn set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Earl of Iveagh to 1½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
10.Access to the countryside (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Gladwyn that there be laid before the House papers relating to the issues raised by public demand for access to the countryside; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Conductive education (1½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Earl of Iveagh that there be laid before the House papers relating to special needs education, with particular reference to the promotion of conductive education for severely disabled people in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Road Traffic Regulation (Cycle Parking) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
13.NHS: millennium services—The Lord Astor of Hever asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the National Health Service has sufficient resources to cope from 11.00 pm on 31st December 1999 till 7.00 am on 1st January 2000; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Hayman.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.