House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 374


Volume 232      

Thursday 6 May 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.

Page 375


Volume 232

Back to top

Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Page 376


Volume 232

Back to top

Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for tomorrow.

Judicial Business

2.MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company SA (Respondents) v. Owners of the Ship “Tychy” (Petitioners)—The petition of Polish Ocean Lines praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.West Bromwich Building Society (Appellants) v. Mander Hadley (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants was presented praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto); and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others and another (A.P.) (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 15th June next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 4th May).
5.Waters (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th May next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 1999.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government (General Grant) Order (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
2. (i)Gaming Clubs (Hours and Charges) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1258)
(ii)Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 1999—(1260)
 laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
3.Amusements with Prizes (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 1999, laid under the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976;
4.Education (Funding for Teacher Training) Designation Order 1999, laid under the Education Act 1994;
5. (i)Durham College of Agriculture and Horticulture (Dissolution) Order 1999—(1284)
(ii)East Durham Community College (Dissolution) Order 1999—(1285)
 laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
6. (i)Education (Adjudicators Inquiry Procedure etc. ) Regulations 1999—(1286)
(ii)Education (Head Teachers) Regulations 1999—(1287)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Page 377


Volume 232

Back to top

8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 1997–98 of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service and of the Certification Officer and the Central Arbitration Committee, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.

9.Statutory Instruments Reference Committee—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received the following Report from the Statutory Instruments Reference Committee:

That it has been notified in accordance with regulation 11(3) of the Statutory Instruments Regulations 1947, that the Secretary of State for the Home Department has certified, under regulation 6 of the said Regulations, that the printing and sale of copies of the Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 1999 (S.I. 1999/729) in accordance with the requirements of section 2(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946 is unnecessary having regard to the fact that the instrument was revoked and later replaced by another instrument before the above had come into effect;

That the Committee is satisfied that the certificate is justified and has taken no further action in the matter;

The report was ordered to lie on the Table.

Private Business

10.HFC Bank Bill—The Examiners certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

11.Road Traffic (Use of Mobile Telephones) Bill [HL]—A bill to make it an offence to drive while using a hand-held mobile telephone was presented by the Lord Davies of Oldham, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 53)
12.Kosovo—It was moved by the Lord Gilbert that this House take note of the situation in Kosovo; after debate, it was moved by the Earl of Lauderdale, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert (“; but regrets that bomb attacks on the sovereign state of Yugoslavia have resulted in killing and maiming of civilians as well as damage to the economy of Eastern Europe through blockage of the Danube, without clear sanction either in international law or by resolution of the United Nations Security Council.”); after further debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to.
13.Visiting Forces and International Headquarters (Application of Law) Order 1999—
14.International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 1999—

It was moved by the Lord Gilbert that the draft Orders laid before the House on 15th April be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at four minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.