House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Wednesday 5 May 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.

Page 371


Volume 232      

Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Page 372


Volume 232

Back to top

Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

Judicial Business

1.Imperial Chemical Industries (Respondents) v. Colmer (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant)—It was ordered that the cause be again referred to the Appellate Committee.
2.Brown (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Rentokil Limited (Respondents) (Scotland)—It was ordered that the cause be again referred to the Appellate Committee.
3.Boukssid (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Fatima Boukssid was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th June next.
4.Inco Europe Limited and others (Appellants) v. First Choice Distribution (a firm) and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Inco Europe Limited, Inco Alloys Limited and Inco Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th June next.
5.Reynolds (Respondent) v. Times Newspapers Limited and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others and another (A.P.) (Respondents)—The legal aid certificate of Mrs Malvina Virginia O’Connor (Respondent) was lodged and in accordance with Standing Orders VI and IX it was ordered that the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 4th May (lodged 4th May).


7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Lifelong Learning—Minute of 5th May concerning the gifting of assets costing £448,734 from the Department of Employment to UFI Limited to support the development of the company to deliver the Department’s objectives for Lifelong Learning;
2.Victims’ Remains—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Ireland establishing the Independent Commission for the Location of Victims’ Remains;
3.Finance—Treasury Minute on the 5th Report from the House of Commons Public Accounts Committee: The Sale of British Energy.

Page 373


Volume 232

Back to top

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Recreation Grounds (Revocation of Parish Council Byelaws) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Act 1972;
2.Social Security Revaluation of Earnings Factors Order 1999, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
3. (i)National Health Service (Clinical Negligence Scheme) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1274)
(ii)National Health Service (Existing Liabilities Scheme) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1275)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Scotland in respect of borrowing by the Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals National Health Service Trust from the Bank of Scotland plc, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
2.Report for 1998 of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS), laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
3.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Defence Animal Centre, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921.

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that the debates on the motions in the names of the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank and the Viscount Falkland set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Council of Europe (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank that there be laid before the House papers relating to the 50th Anniversary of the Council of Europe; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Public service broadcasting (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Viscount Falkland that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for preserving the quality and diversity of public service broadcasting in the digital age, against the background of increasing global competition; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Rating (Valuation) Bill—The bill was reported from a Grand Committee without amendment.
14.Closure of rural schools—The Baroness Linklater of Butterstone asked Her Majesty’s Government what are the implications for rural communities of the closure of their local schools; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past nine o’clock

till tomorrow, three o’clock.



The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

The Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lord Ampthill) was in the Chair.

An amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered
that the bill be reported without amendment.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes before five o’clock.