House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 4 May 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.

Page 363

1998-99

Volume 232      

Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inchcape, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

Page 364

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlborough, D.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Spens, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wolfson, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents) ex parte Walker (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Trevor Walker was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th June next.

Page 365

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Miah and others (Respondents) v. Khan (A.P.) (Appellant) and one other action (England)—The appeal of Muhit Khan was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th June next (lodged 29th April).
3.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S ‘Berge Sisar’ (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Bergesen D.Y. A/S was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th June next.
4.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Appellants) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Borealis AB was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th June next.
5.Lafarge Redland Aggregates Limited (formerly Redland Aggregates Limited) (Respondents) v. Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th June next.
6.Bourns Inc (Respondents) v. Raychem Corporation and another (Petitioners)—The petition of Raychem Corporation and Latham & Watkins praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 30th April).
7.Saleslease Limited (Petitioners) v. Davis (Respondent)—The petition of Saleslease Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 30th April).
8.Halifax plc (Respondents) v. Ghadami (Petitioner)—The petition of Mohammad Reza Ghadami praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.Regina v. Manchester Stipendiary Magistrate and the Lord Advocate (Appellant) ex parte Granada Television Limited (Respondents) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
10.Regina v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents) ex parte Walker (Appellant) —It was ordered that the appellant be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

Papers

11.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.

12.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 30th April, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Miscellaneous Food Additives (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1136)
2.Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Supply, Sale and Export of Petroleum and Petroleum Products) (Penalties and Licences) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1261)
3.Social Landlords (Additional Purposes or Objects) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1996.
 (1206)
13.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Road Traffic (Parking Adjudicators) (London) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991.

(1205)

14.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Summarised accounts for 1997–98 for England of the:
(i)Health Authorities;
(ii)NHS Trusts;
(iii)Funds Held on Trust;
(iv)Ashworth Special Hospital Authority;
(v)Broadmoor Special Hospital Authority;

Page 366

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(vi)Dental Practice Board;
(vii)Dental Vocational Training Authority;
(viii)Family Health Services Appeal Authority;
(ix)Mental Health Act Commission;
(x)National Blood Authority;
(xi)NHS Litigation Authority;
(xii)NHS Supplies Authority;
(xiii)Prescription Pricing Authority;
(xiv)Rampton Special Hospital Authority;
(xv)United Kingdom Transplant Support Service Authority;
(xvi)Health Education Authority;
(xvii)Microbiological Research Authority;
 together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Health Service Act 1997;
2.Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company, laid under the Audit (Northern Ireland) Order 1997.

Select Committee Report

15.Statutory Instruments—The 17th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the United Mexican States) Order 1999;

Draft Unfair Dismissal and Statement of Reasons for Dismissal (Variation of Qualifying Period) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 58)

Public Business

16.Protection of Children Bill—A bill to require a list to be kept of persons considered unsuitable to work with children; to extend the power to make regulations under section 218(6) of the Education Reform Act 1988; to make further provision with respect to that list and the list kept for the purposes of such regulations; to enable the protection afforded to children to be afforded to persons suffering from mental impairment; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 51)
17.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that Standing Order 38 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday next to allow the motion on Kosovo standing in the name of the Lord Gilbert to be taken first; the motion was agreed to.
18.Tax Credits Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
19.Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—The Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 was postponed till after the Committee stage of the Tax Credits Bill.
20.Satellite developments—The Lord Kennet asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy towards the future international development of civil and military satellite communications and navigation systems, in particular in relation to the European Space Agency and to the Western European Union; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville.
21.Tax Credits Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 52)
22.Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 30th March be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 367

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

TAX CREDITS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, in Clause 6, page 3, line 31, at beginning to insert (“Subject to subsection (1A),”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............161

Not-Contents.............121

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dudley, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gainford, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L. [Teller]
Gray of Contin, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Hylton, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Kimball, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Quinton, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Young, B.

Page 368

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craigmyle, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Division No. 2

TAX CREDITS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Higgins, in Clause 6, page 3, line 35, at end to insert:

(“( ) The Board shall ensure that any single parent can decide to receive payment of any tax credit direct from the Board rather than from the employer.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............150

Not-Contents.............103

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.

Page 369

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cranbrook, E.
Cross, V.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Derwent, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jacobs, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Westbury, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.

Page 370

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.