House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 29 April 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.

Page 359

1998-99

Volume 232      

Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Devon, E.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.

Page 360

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rathcreedan, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 361

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business
1. Alan Wibberley Building Limited (Respondents) v. Insley (A.P.) (Appellant)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 13th November 1997 and the Order of Mr Recorder Pardoe of 30th November 1995 be set aside save as to legal aid taxation; that it be declared that “the boundary between the appellant’s and respondents’ lands ran along the Saveley Green Farm edge of the ditch”; that the respondents do pay to the appellant three-quarters of his costs before Mr Recorder Pardoe, his costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.
2.Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland (Respondents) v. Brunswick Developments (1987) Limited and another (Appellants) (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutors of the First Division of the Court of Session of 25th April 1997 and 21st May 1997 and the Interlocutors of the Lord Ordinary of 16th January 1996 and 6th February 1996 be recalled; that the respondents’ petition for rectification be dismissed; that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and their expenses in the Court of Session in respect of the proof before the Lord Ordinary, Lord Hamilton, and the subsequent reclaiming motion; and that the question of any additional fee be remitted to the First Division of the Court of Session, to proceed as accords.
3.Martinez and another (Petitioners) v. Ellesse International SpA (a company incorporated under the laws of Italy) (Respondents)—The petition of Conchita Martinez and Advantage International Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.London & Global Limited (Petitioners) v. Sahara Petroleum Limited (Respondents)—The petition of London & Global Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 30th November 1998).
5.Stannifer Developments Limited (Appellants) v. Glasgow Development Agency and others (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 12th May next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 28th April).
6.Appeal Committee—The 28th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Mahomed (Respondent) v. Bank of Baroda (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Consorzio del Prosciutto di Parma (Petitioners) v. ASDA Stores Limited and others (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Housing Loan Corporation plc (in Administrative Receivership) (Petitioners) v. William H Brown Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d), and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Phelps (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Mayor etc of the London Borough of Hillingdon (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 13th May next.

Xydhias (Petitioner) v. Xydhias (A.P.) (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 13th May next.

London & Global Limited (Petitioners) v. Sahara Petroleum Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

7.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 4th May.

Papers

8.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Foreign Affairs—Further Government Response to the 3rd report from the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee, session 1997–98, on Hong Kong.

(4331)

Page 362

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Building Societies (Merger Notification Statement) Regulations 1999, laid under the Building Societies Act 1986;
 (1215)
2.Housing (Preservation of Right to Buy) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1985;
 (1213)
3.Local Government Pension Scheme (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 1999, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (1212)
4.M606/M62 Motorways (Bradford Link) (Speed Limit) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (1187)
5.Plant Protection Products (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1228)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1997–98 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1939;
2.Report for 1998 of the Office of Telecommunications, laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
3.Report and accounts for 1998 of the Port of London Authority, laid under the Port of London Act 1968.

Public Business

11.House of Lords Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
12.Social security benefits—The Lord Morris of Manchester asked Her Majesty’s Government what further action they propose to increase the take-up of social security benefits; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham.
13.House of Lords Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; the House was resumed after clause 1 stood part.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before ten o’clock
to Tuesday next, half-past two o’clock.