House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 28 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Combermere, V.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.

Page 355

1998-99

Volume 232      

Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hives, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.

Page 356

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

1.Oath—Michael Wellington Viscount Combermere took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Taylor (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Scotland (Respondent) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th June next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

3.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Fire Test Procedures—International Code for Application of Fire Test Procedures.

(4329)

4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Unfair Dismissal and Statement of Reasons for Dismissal (Variation of Qualifying Period) Order 1999.

5.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment No. 2) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.

6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.Report for 1998–99 of the Parades Commission for Northern Ireland, laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
3.3rd Report for 1998–99 of the Health Service Commissioner: Investigations about aspects of the NHS complaints procedure, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993.

Page 357

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Public Business

7.Financial Services and Markets—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that this House do concur with the Commons in the Order set out in their message of yesterday that it be an Instruction to the Joint Committee on Financial Services and Markets that it report by 27th May 1999 on Parts V (employment in regulated activities), VI (civil fines for market abuse) and XII (disciplinary measures) of the draft bill in relation to the European Convention on Human Rights; the motion was agreed to (see division list) and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
8.Adjournment of the House—It was moved by the Lord Strathclyde that the House do now adjourn during pleasure; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Human embryos and cloning (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Alton of Liverpool that there be laid before the House papers relating to Her Majesty’s Government’s policy concerning the use of human embryos in cloning procedures; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Hedgerows (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Hardy of Wath that there be laid before the House papers relating to the current arrangements for the protection of hedgerows; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Road Traffic Regulation (Cycle Parking) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Rotherwick that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
12.Alterations to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme—It was moved by the Lord Burlison that the draft laid before the House on 25th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Capercaillie—The Lord Thomas of Gresford asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will take steps to prevent the imminent extinction of the capercaillie in the United Kingdom by the creation of special protected areas under Article 4 of the Birds Directive (79/409/EEC), and by seeking its re-scheduling as a Schedule 1 Part II species under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, and by other measures of special protection; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston.

The House was adjourned at six minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISION

FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS

It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that this House do concur with the Commons in the Order set out in their message of yesterday that it be an Instruction to the Joint Committee on Financial Services and Markets that it report by 27th May 1999 on Parts V (employment in regulated activities), VI (civil fines for market abuse) and XII (disciplinary measures) of the draft bill in relation to the European Convention on Human Rights; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............105*

Not-Contents.............35

* The Tellers for the Contents reported 105 votes; the Clerks recorded 104 names.

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gainsborough, E.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Page 358

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hives, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northfield, L.
Patel, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Chesham, L.
Davidson, V.
Dundee, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Holderness, L.
Ironside, L.
Layton, L.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moyne, L.
Newall, L.
Northbourne, L.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L. [Teller]
Rathcavan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Tebbit, L. [Teller]
Teynham, L.
Vinson, L.