House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 341

1998-99

Volume 232      

Thursday 22 April 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.

Page 342

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.

Page 343

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Waterford, M.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

1.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the Lord Wakehurst for the remainder of this Parliament.

Judicial Business

2.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 5th Report:

Regina v. West Dorset District Council (Respondents) ex parte Searle (Petitioner)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Papers

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Stock Transfer (Gilt-edged Securities) (Exempt Transfer) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1210)
(ii)Stock Transfer (Gilt-edged Securities) (CGO Service) (Amendment) Regulations—(1208)
 laid under the Stock Transfer Act 1982;
2.Financial Markets and Insolvency (CGO Service) Regulations, laid under the Companies Act 1989;
 (1209)
3.Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Audio Recording of Interviews) Order 1999, laid under the Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996.
 (1172)
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reports for 1998 in respect of sections 1–5 of the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967 by:
(i)the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food—
(ii)the Secretary of State for Wales—
(iii)the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries in Scotland—
 laid under the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967;
2.Report and Accounts for 1998 of the Football Licensing Authority, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989.
5.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1999 Revocation Order 1999, laid under the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985.

Private Business

6.University College London Bill—The bill was read a second time and committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.

Public Business

7.European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999 so as to disqualify staff and employees of European Community institutions from standing in United Kingdom elections to the European Parliament was presented by the Earl of Dartmouth, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 50)

Page 344

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

8.Liaison Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 49) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Local Government Bill—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to whom the bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 29
Schedule 1
Clauses 30 to 33
Schedule 2
Clauses 34 and 35;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
11.European Parliamentary Elections (Gibraltar) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
12.Scottish Enterprise Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
13.Scottish Parliamentary Constituencies Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
14.Water Industry Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
15.Civil Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, on behalf of the Lord Chancellor, that the draft Order laid before the House on 13th April be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.European Parliamentary Elections Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Tacis Programme (ECC Report)—It was moved by the Baroness Hilton of Eggardon that this House take note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on Partnership and Trust: The Tacis Programme (33rd Report, Session 1997–98, HL Paper 157); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Indonesia—The Lord Avebury asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote democracy and human rights in Indonesia; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before eleven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.