House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 21 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.

Page 337

1998-99

Volume 232      

Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chilver, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hertford, M.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hives, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.

Page 338

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.

Page 339

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

1.Marquess of Hertford—Henry Jocelyn Marquess of Hertford sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, Hugh Edward Conway Marquess of Hertford, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Viscount Eccles—John Dawson Viscount Eccles sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, David McAdam Viscount Eccles, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

3.Michaels and another (Petitioners) v. Harley House (Marylebone) Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Harvey Michaels and Valentina Michaels praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13th April).
4.Lippiatt and another (Respondents) v. South Gloucestershire Council (as successor authority to Avon County Council) (Petitioners)—The petition of South Gloucestershire Council praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Regina v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents) ex parte Dundon (Petitioner)—The petition of Martin Mathew Patrick Dundon praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 2nd Report:

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S ‘Berge Sisar’ (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th May next.

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Petitioners) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th May next.

7.Appeal Committee—The 26th Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the Report was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Lafarge Redland Aggregates Limited (formerly Redland Aggregates Limited) (Respondents) v. Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th May next.

Boukssid (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th May next.

Inco Europe Limited and others (Petitioners) v. First Choice Distribution (a firm) and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, reserving all questions as to the jurisdiction of the House to entertain the appeal, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th May next.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Commercial Debts—Exchanges of Notes between the United Kingdom and:
(i)Cameroon—(4316)
(ii)Mauritania—(4317)

concerning certain Commercial Debts;

2.Double Taxation—Agreements between the United Kingdom and:
(i)Oman—(4318)
(ii)Ireland—(4322)
 for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Incomes and Capital Gains with Exchange of Notes;

Page 340

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Education, Science and Culture—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Latvia in the Fields of Education, Science and Culture.
 (4323)
9.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Framework Agreement for Trade and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States and the Republic of Korea) Order 1999;
2.Draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) Regulations 1999.
10.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Offshore Installations (Safety Zones) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Petroleum Act 1987.

(1150)

11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1999 Revocation Order 1999, laid under the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985;
 (1192)
2.Accounts for 1997–98 of Grants and Loans to the Urban Development Corporations, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government, Planning and Land Act 1980;
3.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Army Prize Money and Legacy Funds of the Royal Hospital, Chelsea, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Chelsea Hospital Act 1876.

Select Committee Reports

12.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

13th Report, on the following bills:

 Employment Relations Bill;
 Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty Bill [HL];
 Time Zones and Summer Time (Devolution) Bill [HL];
 European Community Legislation (Impact) Bill [HL];

and inviting evidence on the proposal for the Draft Deregulation (Casinos) Order 1999; (HL Paper 54)

14th Report, on the Proposed Extension of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994, with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 55)

Private Business

13.United Reformed Church Bill [HL]—The Report from Her Majesty’s Attorney General was presented.

Public Business

14.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Clinton-Davis set down for today shall be limited to 4 hours; the motion was agreed to.
15.Local Government Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton, on behalf of the Lord Whitty, that the order of Commitment of 12th April be discharged and that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
16.Rating (Valuation) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the order of Commitment of 11th March be discharged and that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
17.EU–US trade (4-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Clinton-Davis that there be laid before the House papers relating to trading relations between the European Union and the United States; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
18.Digital terrestrial television—The Viscount Astor asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to enable digital terrestrial television to be broadcast throughout the United Kingdom; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past seven o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.