House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 20 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Byron, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.

Page 333

1998-99

Volume 232      

Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denman, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Devon, E.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flathers, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gifford, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamlyn, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Head, V.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
Kindersley, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.

Page 334

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Levan, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerleyton, L.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.

Page 335

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster (Petitioners) ex parte Mehanne (Respondent)—The petition of the Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19th January).
2.Satnam Investments Limited (Petitioners) v. Dunlop Heywood & Co Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Satnam Investments Limited praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Senate Electrical Wholesalers Limited (Petitioners) v. STC Submarine Systems Limited (Respondents) and another—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

Papers

4.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Contingent Liability—Minute by the Department of Economic Development (Northern Ireland) concerning the Action for Community Employment core workers’ statutory redundancy payment.

(—)

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Land in Care Scheme (Tir Gofal) (Wales) Regulations 1999—(1176)
(ii)Countryside Access (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1174)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Wales) Designation Orders (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Agriculture Act 1986.
 (1175)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by:
(i)Phoenix National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(ii)Royal Berkshire and Battle Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—

laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Page 336

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Report for 1998 of the Ancient Monuments Board for Scotland, laid under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979.
7.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1999, laid under the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985.

Select Committee Report

8.Statutory Instruments—The 15th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1999;
 Draft Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 1999;
 Draft Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 1999;
 Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 1999;
 Draft Potato Industry Development Council (Amendment) Order 1999;
 Draft Aeroplane Noise Regulations 1999;
 Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 1999;
 Draft International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 1999;
 Draft Visiting Forces and International Headquarters (Application of Law) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 53)

Private Business

9.Imperial College Bill—The bill was brought from the Commons, read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

10.House of Lords Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment to an amendment was agreed to; then the original amendment, as amended, was (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
11.India and Pakistan—The Lord Ahmed asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will promote fresh international initiatives to alleviate the current state of tension between India and Pakistan; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.
12.House of Lords Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after amendment 10.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.