House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 19 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.

Page 328

1998-99

Volume 232      

Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.

Page 329

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Thursday 22nd April.

Judicial Business

2.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (Petitioners)—The petition of the Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Derry (Petitioner) v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents)—The petition of Andrew John Derry praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Raja (Petitioner) v. Rubin (Supervisor of the voluntary arrangement) and another (Respondents)—The petition of Manish Raja praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Hindley (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of Justice was presented praying that they might intervene in the appeal by way of written submissions (the agents for the appellant and respondent consenting thereto) and was referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.In re Gilligan (Appellant) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) (On appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—
7.In re Ellis (Appellant) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) (On appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge separate statements, cases and one appendix in respect of the two appeals and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases in respect of the two appeals (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

8.Goodes (A.P.) (Respondent) v. East Sussex County Council (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd June next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 16th April, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Corruption—Convention on the Fight Against Corruption Involving Officials of the European Communities or Officials of Member States of the European Union, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4266)
2.Finance—
(i)Protocol on the Protection of the European Communities’ Financial Interests;(4303)
(ii)2nd Protocol on the Protection of the European Communities’ Financial Interests, together with an explanatory memorandum;(4267)

Page 330

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(iii)Convention on the Protection of the European Communities’ Financial Interests, together with an explanatory memorandum;(4302)
(iv)Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the Protection of the European Communities’ Financial Interests with Declaration. (4304)
10.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 16th April, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (School Performance Information) (England) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1178)
2.Income Support (General) (Standard Interest Rate Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1153)
3.Beef Special Premium (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1179)
11.Deregulation—The following document was laid before the House under section 3(3) of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Deregulation Committee:

Proposal for the draft Deregulation (Casinos) Order 1999.

12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Merchant Shipping (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (1063)
2.Housing (Right to Acquire) (Discount) Order 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1996.
 (1135)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Law Commission Report on Damages for Personal Injury: Non–Pecuniary Loss, laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965;
2.Accounts for 1996–97 and 1997–98 of the National Debt Commissioners Gilt–edged Official Operations, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Finance Act 1993;
3.Account for 1997–98 of Grants and Loans to the Housing Action Trusts, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Housing Act 1988.

Public Business

14.Water Industry Bill—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 12
Schedule 2
Clauses 13 to 15
Schedules 3 and 4
Clauses 16 and 17;

the motion was agreed to.

15.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee (on Re-commitment) upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 49)
16.EMU—It was moved by the Lord Simon of Highbury that this House take note of the Government’s outline proposals for a National Changeover Plan for EMU; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at three minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 331

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

DIVISION

POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Renton, in Schedule 3, page 10, line 11, column 3, to leave out (“Sections 1 to 28”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee (on Re-commitment) divided:

Contents.............104

Not-Contents.............136

CONTENTS

Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biddulph, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Coleridge, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Effingham, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harrowby, E.
Henley, L. [Teller]
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morris, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Norrie, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quinton, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. Davids, V.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Teynham, L.
Thurlow, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.

Page 332

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Leathers, V.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stair, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.