House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Thursday 15 April 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.

Page 324


Volume 232      

Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundonald, E.
Eames, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knights, L.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.

Page 325


Volume 232

Back to top

Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, E.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Appellant) ex parte Kebeline and others (Respondents) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of the Director of Public Prosecutions was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
2.Phillips (Liquidator of A J Bekhor & Company) and another (Respondents) v. Brewin Dolphin Bell Lawrie Limited (Formerly Brewin Dolphin & Company Limited) (Petitioners) and another—The petition of Brewin Dolphin Bell Lawrie Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 326


Volume 232

Back to top

3.Hurst (Appellant) v. Bryk and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 6th May next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Hindley (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th May next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Stannifer Developments Limited (Appellants) v. Glasgow Development Agency and others (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 28th April next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 14th April).
6.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 24th Report:

Miah and others (Respondents) v. Khan (A.P.) (Petitioner) and one other action—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 29th April next.


7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Visiting Forces and International Headquarters (Application of Law) Order 1999;
2.Draft International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 1999.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Environment Act 1995 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Environment Act 1995;
2.Welsh Language Schemes (Public Bodies) Order 1999, laid under the Welsh Language Act 1993;
3.Motorways Traffic (M621 Motorway) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
9.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 1997–98 of the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the United Kingdom, laid under the Overseas Development and Co-operation Act 1980.

Private Business

10. University College London Bill—The Examiners certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

11.House of Lords’ Offices Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Morris of Castle Morris be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the late Lord Dean of Beswick; the motion was agreed to.
12.Stephen Lawrence Enquiry—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that this House take note of the report of the Stephen Lawrence Enquiry (Cm 4262); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 8th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Traffic Areas (Reorganisation) (Wales) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the Order laid before the House on 10th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of Protocol No. 4 of Montreal, 1975) Order 1999—
16.Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) (Fifth Amendment) Order 1999—

It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Orders laid before the House on 18th March be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 327


Volume 232

Back to top

17.Housing—The Lord Ezra asked Her Majesty’s Government to what extent the refurbishment of houses in poor condition has been taken into account in the Government’s plans for additional housing; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.