House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 320


Volume 232      

Wednesday 14 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chilver, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.

Page 321


Volume 232

Back to top

Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knights, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ridley, V.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.

Page 322


Volume 232

Back to top

Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

Judicial Business

1.Holland (Appellant) v. Lampen-Wolfe (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 26th May next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
2.Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, The Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Appellants) and others—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 12th May next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Health—Government Response to the first Report of the House of Commons Health Committee on the Relationship between Health and Social Services;
(ii)Convention— (4187)
 on the interpretation by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on Jurisdiction and the Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments in Matrimonial Matters.
4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Aeroplane Noise Regulations 1999.

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.National Assembly for Wales (Oath of Allegiance in Welsh) Order 1999, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998;
2.Northern Ireland Science Park Foundation Limited (Funding) Order (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
3.Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
4.Consular Relations (Merchant Shipping) (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics) (Revocation) Order 1999, laid under the Consular Relations Act 1968.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by South Buckinghamshire National Health Service Trust from Midland Bank plc, laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;

Page 323


Volume 232

Back to top

2.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Apple and Pear Research Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Select Committee Report

7.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following bills:

 Local Government Bill;
 Tax Credits Bill;
 Academic and Academic-Related Staff Pay and Conditions Bill [HL];
 Road Traffic Regulation (Cycle Parking) Bill [HL];

and requesting evidence on the proposal for the Draft Deregulation (New Year Licensing) Order 1999. (HL Paper 51)

Public Business

8.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Whitty, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the bill has been re-committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 and 3
Schedules 2 and 3
Clause 4;

the motion was agreed to.

9.Taxation and public expenditure—It was moved by the Lord Skidelsky that there be laid before the House papers relating to current levels of taxation and public expenditure and their consequences; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Armenian massacre 1915—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will reconsider their refusal to recognise as genocide the action against the Armenian people by Turkey in 1915; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.