House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 13 April 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.

Page 311

1998-99

Volume 232      

Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Cranworth, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Foot, L.
Forbes, L.
Forte, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gifford, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.

Page 312

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Keith of Castleacre, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.

Page 313

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

Judicial Business

1.Reynolds (Respondent) v. Times Newspapers Limited and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th April next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee, on Sierra Leone;
 (4325)
2.Comprehensive Spending Review—Public Services for the Future: Modernisation, Reform, Accountability: summary of Departmental Investment Strategies.
 (4324)
3.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 1999;
2.Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 1999;
3.Draft Potato Industry Development Council (Amendment) Order 1999.
4.Deregulation—The following document was laid before the House under section 3(3) of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Deregulation Committee:

Proposal for the Draft Deregulation (New Year Licensing) Order 1999.

Page 314

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Fish Producers’ Organisations (Formation Grants) Regulations 1999—(1110)
(ii)Public Offers of Securities (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(1146)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2. (i)Draft Code of Practice on LEA-School Relations—(—)
(ii)Education (Nursery Education and Early Years Development) (Wales) Regulations 1999—(1099)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
3.Magistrates’ Courts (Forms) (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980.
 (1149)
4. (i)Transfer of Property etc. (Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body) Order 1999—(1106)
(ii)Transfer of Property etc. (Scottish Ministers) Order 1999—(1104)
 laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
5.Parole Board (Scotland) Amendment Rules 1999, laid under the Prisoners and Criminal Proceedings (Scotland) Act 1993;
 (1116)
6. (i)National Health Service Trusts (Membership and Procedure) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1999— (1133)
(ii)Health Boards (Membership and Procedure) (No. 2) Amendment Regulations 1999—(1132)
 laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
7.Students’ Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education (Scotland) Act 1980.
 (1131)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1st January–28 February 1999 of the North Hull Housing Action Trust, laid under the Housing Act 1988;
2.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Education Act 1997;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prison Act 1952.

Select Committee Report

7.Procedure of the House—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 52)

Public Business

8.Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty Bill [HL]—A bill to make new provision in relation to areas of outstanding natural beauty was presented by the Lord Renton of Mount Harry, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 46)
9.Time Zones and Summer Time (Devolution) Bill [HL]—A bill to devolve to the Scottish Parliament and the National Assembly for Wales power to set time zones and summer time in Scotland and Wales respectively was presented by the Lord Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 47)
10.Employment Relations Bill—A bill to amend the law relating to employment, to trade unions and to employment agencies and businesses was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 48)
11.Employment Relations Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 48–EN)
12.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that Standing Order 38 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday next to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Williams of Mostyn to be taken first after the Chairman of Committees’ business; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Scottish Enterprise Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
14.Scottish Parliamentary Constituencies Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
15.Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.

Page 315

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

16.Births and Deaths Registration (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then after debate the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
17.European Parliamentary Elections (Gibraltar) Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
18.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—The bill was re-committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
19.Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Baroness Young, as an amendment thereto, to leave out (“now”) and at end insert (“this day six months”); after debate, the amendment was agreed to (see division list).

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past midnight
in the morning of Wednesday 14th April till later the same day,
half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISION

SEXUAL OFFENCES (AMENDMENT) BILL

It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Baroness Young, as an amendment thereto, to leave out (“now”) and at the end to insert (“this day six months”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............222

Not-Contents.............146

CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Annaly, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berners, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caldecote, V.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Denham, L.
Derwent, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Downshire, M.
Dulverton, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gage, V.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hankey, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Islwyn, L.
Keith of Castleacre, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.

Page 316

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lauderdale, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Manton, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L. [Teller]
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tollemache, L.
Torphichen, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Wynford, L.
Young, B. [Teller]

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath, M.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Bledisloe, V.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Craigavon, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Freyberg, L. [Teller]
Garel-Jones, L.
Gifford, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hattersley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B. [Teller]
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Inchyra, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Lawrence, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monkswell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oxford, Bp.

Page 317

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quinton, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX

Page 318

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Page 319

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top