House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 293

1998-99

Volume 232      

Tuesday 30 March 1999

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blakenham, V.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buchan, E.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Daresbury, L.
Davidson, V.
Davies, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De Ramsey, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Desai, L.
Devon, E.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dulverton, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.

Page 294

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Enniskillen, E.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fortescue, E.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halifax, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Head, V.
Hemphill, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hives, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ingleby, V.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knights, L.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Melchett, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 295

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portland, E.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rodney, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

Page 296

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Wellington, D.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

1.Affirmation—Peter Robert Henry Lord Melchett made and subscribed the solemn affirmation pursuant to statute.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Library and Information Commission—Report for 1997–98 of the Library and Information Commission;
 (—)
2.Disability—Government Response to the Third Report of the House of Commons Social Security Select Committee on Disability Living Allowance;
 (4307)
3.Public Accounts—Treasury Minute on the Fourth Report from the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts 1998–99;
 (4312)
4.Finance—
(i)Departmental Reports on the Government’s Expenditure Plans for 1999–2002 by—
(a)the Lord Chancellor’s Department;(4206)
(b)the Departments of the Secretary of State for Scotland and the Forestry Commission;(4215)
(c)the Northern Ireland Office;(4217)
(d)the Department for International Development;(4210)
(e)the Department of Trade and Industry, the Export Credits Guarantee Department, the Office of Fair Trading, the Office of Telecommunications, the Office of Gas Supply and the Office of Electricity Regulation;(4211)
(f)the Welsh Office and the Office of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Schools in Wales;(4216)
(g)the Inland Revenue;(4220)
(h)Her Majesty’s Customs and Excise;(4219)
(ii)Departmental Report on the Government’s Expenditure Plans for 1999–2000 by the Department of Social Security;(4214)
5.Modernising Government—Modernising Government: Government Proposals.
 (4310)
3.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1999;
 (1005)
2.Draft Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 1999;
3.Draft Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Fair Employment (Monitoring) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
 (148)
2.Social Security (Contributions) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (975)
3.Anti-Pollution Works Regulations 1999, laid under the Water Resources Act 1991;
 (1006)
4.Sweeteners in Food (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (982)
5.Road Humps and Traffic Calming (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984;
 (1000)
6.Health Authorities (England) Establishment Order 1996 Amendment and the Cambridgeshire and Norfolk Health Authorities (Establishment etc.) Order 1999, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (1024)

Page 297

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

7.Education (Inspection of Vocational Training) (Prescribed Persons and Bodies Awarding or Authenticating Vocational Qualifications) Regulations, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
 (963)
8.Highway Litter Clearance and Cleaning (Transfer of Responsibility) (North West Leicestershire and South Derbyshire) Order 1999, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
 (1007)
9.Social Security Contributions (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Act 1999;
 (1027)
10.Civil Procedure (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997;
 (1008)
11.High Court and County Courts (Allocation of Arbitration Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Arbitration Act 1996;
 (1010)
12.Contracting Out of Functions (Court Staff) Order 1999, laid under the Courts Act 1971;
 (1013)
13.Family Proceedings (Miscellaneous Amendments) Rules 1999, laid under the Matrimonial and Family Proceedings Act 1984;
 (1012)
14.Non-Contentious Probate (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
 (1015)
15.Court Funds (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Administration of Justice Act 1982;
 (1021)
16.High Court and County Courts Jurisdiction (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990;
 (1014)
17. (i)Highways (Road Humps) Regulations 1999—(1025)
(ii)Highways (Traffic Calming) Regulations 1999—(1026)
 laid under the Highways Act 1980.
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Commission for Racial Equality, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976;
2.Costs, Sentencing Profiles and the Scottish Criminal Justice System 1997, laid under the Police (Scotland) Act 1967;
3.European Parliamentary Elections (Day of Poll) Order 1999, laid under the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1978.
 (949)

Select Committee Reports

6.Parliamentary privilege—The Report from the Joint Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the minutes of proceedings and minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 43—I, II and III).
7.Statutory Instruments—The 14th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft General Teaching Council for Wales (Constitution) Regulations 1999;

Draft General Teaching Council for England (Constitution) Regulations 1999;

Draft European Parliamentary Elections Regulations 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 46)

Private Business

8.University College London Bill—The bill was brought from the Commons, read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

9.Road Traffic Regulation (Cycle Parking) Bill [HL]—A bill to amend section 63 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Rotherwick, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 43)
10.Road Traffic Regulation (Cycle Parking) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 43–EN)
11.Academic and Academic-Related Staff Pay and Conditions Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision with respect to the remuneration, recruitment, retention and other conditions of employment of academic and academic-related staff; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord McCarthy, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 44)

Page 298

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

12.House of Lords Bill—The debate was resumed on the motion that the bill be now read a second time, to which an amendment had been moved at end to insert (“but this House regrets that the bill radically alters the historic composition of the House of Lords for party political advantage, without consultation or consensus on the successor House’s role and composition and without making it more democratic”); after further debate, the amendment was agreed to (see division list); then the original motion, as amended, was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at nine minutes past three o’clock
in the morning of Wednesday 31st March
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISION

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Lord Cobbold, as an amendment thereto, at the end to insert (“but this House regrets that the bill radically alters the historic composition of the House of Lords for party political advantage, without consultation or consensus on the successor House’s role and composition and without making it more democratic”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............192

Not-Contents.............126

CONTENTS

Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buchan, E.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carew, L.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clitheroe, L.
Cobbold, L. [Teller]
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Devon, E.
Devonport, V.
Digby, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falmouth, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Haddington, E.
Hankey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hemphill, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mills, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.

Page 299

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L. [Teller]
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pender, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Radnor, E.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodney, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Tryon, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Waterford, M.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Young, B.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blakenham, V.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Kennet, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Melchett, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Parry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.