House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 29 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blakenham, V.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Bolton, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.

Page 288

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devon, E.
Dholakia, L.
Dickinson, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.

Page 289

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portland, E.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.

Page 290

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 1st Report:

Boukssid (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

O’Loughlin (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of Essex (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, on terms that (a) the petitioner will honour the award and not seek a retrial and (b) will not seek to overturn the costs orders already made in the respondent’s favour in the courts below and (c) will pay the respondent’s costs of the appeal to this House whatever the outcome of the appeal, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12th April next.

2.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 15th Report:

Senate Electrical Wholesalers Limited (Petitioners) v. STC Submarine Systems Limited (Respondents) and another—That the petition be referred for hearing.

3.Appeal Committee—The 25th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Rowan Companies Inc (a body corporate) and others (Respondents) v. Lambert Eggink Offshore Transport Consultants VOF (a body corporate) and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Reed (Petitioner) v. Sunderland Health Authority (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Turkington and others (practising as McCartan Turkington Breen) (Respondents) v. Times Newspapers Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 12th April next.

Taylor Clark International Limited (Petitioners) v. Lewis (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 291

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Berezovsky (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Petitioners)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 12th April next.

Glouchkov (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Petitioners)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 12th April next.

Lafarge Redland Aggregates Limited (formerly Redland Aggregates Limited) (Respondents) v. Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited (Petitioners)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Copyright—The Future Management of Crown Copyright: Government Proposals; (26th March)
 (4300)
2.Anti-Personnel Mines—Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines and on their Destruction; (26th March)
 (4308)
3.Crime—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Ireland concerning Mutual Assistance in Relation to Criminal Matters, together with an explanatory memorandum; (26th March)
 (4306)
4.Human Rights—Protocol No. 6 to the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms concerning the Abolition of the Death Penalty, together with an explanatory memorandum; (26th March)
 (4284)
5.Regulatory Impact Assessments—Regulatory Impact Assessments for 1st July 1998 to 31st December 1998; (26th March)
 (4301)
6.Finance—Departmental Reports on the Government’s Expenditure Plans for 1999–2002:
(i)the Home Office and the Charity Commission—
(a)Volume 1: Home Office Aims and Achievements; (26th March)(4205)
(b)Volume 2: Home Office Procedures and Practice and the Charity Commission; (26th March)(4205)
(ii)the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and the Intervention Board; (26th March)(4212)
(iii)the Ministry of Defence; (26th March)(4208)
(iv)the Department for Culture, Media and Sport; (29th March)(4213)
(v)the Chancellor of the Exchequer’s Departments. (29th March)(4218)
5.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 26th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Young Offender Institution (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 1999, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1967;
 (962)
2.Dual–Use and Related Goods (Export Control) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (984)
3.Register of Patent Agents and the Register of Trade Mark Agents (Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Patents Act 1977;
 (983)
4.Protection of Wrecks (M/S Estonia) Order 1999, laid under the Merchant Shipping and Maritime Security Act 1997;
 (856)
5.Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (989)
6.Epsom College (Modification) Order 1999, laid under the Sex Discrimination Act 1975.
 (988)
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.National Assembly for Wales (First Meeting) Order 1999, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998;
 (944)
2.Merchant Shipping (Fire Protection) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (992)
3.United Kingdom Ecolabelling Board (Abolition) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (931)
4.Social Landlords (Additional Purposes or Objects) Order 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1996;
 (985)

Page 292

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

5.Social Security Contributions etc. (Decisions and Appeals—Transitional Modifications) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Act 1999;
 (978)
6.Distraint by Authorised Officers (Fees, Costs and Charges) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (980)
7.Draft Government Stock (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.
 (—)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Scheme made by Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council under section 19 of the Welsh Church Act 1914, laid under that Act;
2.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by:
(i)United Bristol Healthcare National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(ii)Royal Devon & Exeter Healthcare National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(iii)East Wiltshire Health Care National Health Service Trust from Midland Bank plc—
(iv)Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(v)Epsom and St Helier National Health Service Trust from the Co-operative Bank plc—
(vi)Weston Area Health National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Historic Buildings Council for Wales, laid under the Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments Act 1953;
4.Accounts for 1997–1998 of the Training and Enterprise Councils in Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1866;
5.Report and accounts for 1998 of the Independent Television Commission, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
6.Account of Government Annuities and Insurances for 1998, laid under the Government Annuities Act 1929;
7.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by the Commission for the New Towns from Barclays Bank plc, laid under the New Towns Act 1981;
8.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by London Regional Transport from the Midland Bank plc, laid under the London Regional Transport Act 1984.

Public Business

8.House of Lords Bill—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ Consents were signified; it was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington (Lord Privy Seal) that the bill be now read a second time; a debate having arisen, it was moved by the Lord Cobbold, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert (“but this House regrets that the bill radically alters the historic composition of the House of Lords for party political advantage, without consultation or consensus on the successor House’s role and composition and without making it more democratic”); after debate, further debate was adjourned till later the same day.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past three o’clock
in the morning of Tuesday 30th March
till later the same day, eleven o’clock.