House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 23 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dickinson, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.

Page 268

1998-99

Volume 232      

Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hemingford, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nathan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.

Page 269

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Portsmouth, E.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tryon, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

Judicial Business

1.West Bromwich Building Society (Appellants) v. Mander Hadley (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 22nd March).
2.Appeal Committee—The 23rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Hunt (A.P.) (Petitioner) and others (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security—A new contract for welfare: safeguarding social security: Government Proposals;
 (4276)
2.Health—Departmental Report on the Government’s Expenditure Plans for 1999–2000: the Department of Health;
 (4203)

Page 270

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the First Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on Foreign Policy and Human Rights.
 (4299)
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Wireless Telegraphy (Exemption) Regulations 1999, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949;
 (930)
2. (i)National Health Service Trusts (Membership and Procedure) Amendment Regulations 1999—(945)
(ii)Health Authorities (Membership and Procedure) Amendment Regulations 1999—(946)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.1998 Return of Expenditure Incurred and Prosecutions Taken under the Animal Health Act 1981 and Incidences of Disease in Imported Animals, laid under the Animal Health Act 1981;
2.Accounts for 1997 of the Buying Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
3.2nd Report for Session 1998–99 of the Health Service Commissioner: Investigation of a Complaint about Treatment by Deputising Doctors, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;
4.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by the Civil Aviation Authority from National Westminster Bank plc, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982.

Select Committee Report

6.Statutory Instruments—The 13th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of Protocol No. 4 of Montreal, 1975) Order 1999;
 Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) (Fifth Amendment) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 44)

Private Business

7.City of Westminster Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments.

Public Business

8.European Tax Harmonisation (Veto) Bill [HL]—A bill to require Ministers of the Crown to obtain the approval of Parliament and the public before agreeing in the Council of Ministers to European Community proposals for tax harmonisation was presented by the Lord Waddington, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 41)
9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that Standing Order 44 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with to enable the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill to be taken through all its stages this day; the motion was agreed to.
10.Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill—A bill to apply certain sums out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of the years ending on 31st March 1998 and 1999 was brought from the Commons endorsed with the certificate of the Speaker that the bill is a money bill and read a first time; then, Standing Order 44 having been dispensed with, it was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived; then the bill was read a third time and passed.
11.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); further amendments were agreed to; amendment were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); an amendment was negatived; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
12.Disability Rights Commission Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 4 and 5); an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Ackner that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Page 271

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

14.Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999—
16.Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999—
17.Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999—

It was moved by the Lord Sewel that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 22nd February and the draft Order laid before the House on 8th March be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

18.Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 1) Order 1999—
19.Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999—

It was moved by the Lord Sewel that the draft Orders laid before the House on 25th February and 8th March be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

20.Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999—
21.Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999—
22.Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999—

It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 4th and 8th March be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

23.Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
24.Social Security (Incapacity, Earnings and Work Trials) Pilot Schemes Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 10th March be approved; the motion was agreed to.
25.National Minimum Wage (Offshore Employment) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, on behalf of the Baroness Hollis of Heigham, that the draft Order laid before the House on 10th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at two minutes past midnight
till later the same day, two o’clock in the afternoon for judicial business,
half-past two o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Windlesham, in Clause 1, page 1, line 21, to leave out from (“court”) to (“to”) and insert (“may order the offender”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............149

Not-Contents.............144

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Coleraine, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Davidson, V.
Denbigh, E.
Dickinson, L.
Donegall, M.
Downshire, M.
Elles, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glenarthur, L.

Page 272

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merrivale, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Newall, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Poole, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Brightman, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gainsborough, E.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Levy, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.

Page 273

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Monson, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B. [Teller]
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rowallan, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.

Division No. 2

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Ackner, in Clause 33, page 24, line 29, at end to insert:

(“except with leave of the judge who shall give leave if, and only if, he is satisfied that it would be unfair to the defendant not to be at liberty so to cross-examine.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............47

Not-Contents.............149

CONTENTS

Ackner, L. [Teller]
Aldington, L.
Barber, L.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Cross, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dundonald, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooson, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Ironside, L.
Kintore, E.
Lane, L.
Leigh, L.
McConnell, L.
McNair, L.
Mancroft, L.
Monson, L.
Munster, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Renton, L.
Sharples, B.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vinson, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Windlesham, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Byford, B.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.

Page 274

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Cope of Berkerley, in Clause 64, page 44, line 34, at end to insert (“but any order appointing a day in respect of section 43 shall be accompanied by a statement by the Secretary of State setting out—

(a) the necessity for the commencement of that section; and

(b) how that section complies with Article 10 of the European Convention on Human Rights.”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............54

Not-Contents.............109

CONTENTS

Aldington, L.
Annaly, L.
Barber, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chesham, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Mountevans, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rowallan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

Page 275

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L. [Teller]
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Palmer, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 4

DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 8, page 7, line 6, at end to insert:

(“(10) An order under subsection (6)(c) shall be made by statutory instrument; and no such statutory instrument shall be made until it has been laid in draft before, and approved by resolution of, each House of Parliament.””);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............46

Not-Contents.............81

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Annaly, L.
Blatch, B.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Courtown, E.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Geraint, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hanningfield, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Leigh, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
McConnell, L.
McNair, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mountevans, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Rees, L.
Seccombe, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stockton, E.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Wakeham, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

Page 276

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. [Teller]
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 5

DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Schedule 3, page 17, line 6, at end to insert:

(“( ) The Commission shall arrange for the removal of a non-discrimination notice from the register when the action required by the notice has been complied with.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............33

Not-Contents.............91

CONTENTS

Annaly, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Leigh, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mountevans, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Palmer, L.
Rees, L.
Rowallan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Stockton, E.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.

Page 277

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.