House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 22 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.

Page 261

1998-99

Volume 232      

Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Imbert, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.

Page 262

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

Judicial Business

1.Morris and others (Petitioners) v. Hateley and others (Respondents) (lodged 17th March)—The petition of Geoffrey Vernon Morris, Samir Kumar Thaker and Paul Ian Turner praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Sandford (Petitioner) (lodged 17th March)—The petition of Terence James Sandford praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Bettison and others (Respondents) v. Langton and others (Petitioners) (lodged 19th March)—The petition of Wilfred Larry Penter and Heather Mary Penter praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Berkeley (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Environment and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 26th April next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Northern Ireland—
(i)Agreements between the United Kingdom and Ireland establishing—
(a)a British–Irish Council; (19th March)(4296)
(b)a British–Irish Intergovernmental Conference; (19th March)(4295)
(c)a North/South Ministerial Council; (19th March)(4294)
(d)Implementation Bodies; (19th March)(4293)
 together with explanatory memoranda;
(ii)Agreement between the United Kingdom and Ireland, together with an explanatory memorandum; (19th March)(4292)

Page 263

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Qatar concerning Air Services; (19th March)
 (4289)
3.Transport—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Czech Republic on International Road Transport; (19th March)
 (4287)
4.Headquarters Agreement—Draft Headquarters Agreement between the United Kingdom and the International Mobile Satellite Organisation. (22nd March)
 (4311)
6.Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 19th March, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Education (Individual Pupil Information) (Prescribed Persons) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996.

(903)

7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft General Teaching Council for England (Constitution) Regulations 1999;
2.Draft General Teaching Council for Wales (Constitution) Regulations 1999.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Crown Court (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978;
 (—)
2. (i)Scotland Act 1998 (General Transitory, Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 1999—(901)
(ii)Scottish Parliament (Letters Patent and Proclamations) Order 1999—(737)
(iii)Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (Crown Status) Order 1999—(677)
 laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
3. (i)Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (Feeding Stuffs and Surveillance) Regulations 1999—(882)
(ii)Motor Vehicles (EC Type Approval) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(778)
(iii)European Communities (Designation) Order 1999—(654)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
4.Parliamentary Copyright (Scottish Parliament) Order 1999, laid under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988;
 (676)
5. (i)Transfer of Functions (Lord Advocate and Secretary of State) Order 1999—(678)
(ii)Transfer of Functions (Lord Advocate and Advocate General for Scotland) Order 1999—(679)
 laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975;
6. (i)Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Enforcement of Overseas Forfeiture Orders) (Scotland) Order 1999—(675)
(ii)Confiscation of the Proceeds of Crime (Designated Countries and Territories) (Scotland) Order 1999—(673)
 laid under the Proceeds of Crime (Scotland) Act 1995;
7.Hong Kong (Overseas Public Servants) (Pension Supplements) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Hong Kong (Overseas Public Servants) Act 1996;
 (666)
8.Education (Inspectors of Schools in Wales) Order 1999, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
 (657)
9.Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Act 1999;
 (671)
10.Prosecution of Offences Act 1985 (Specified Proceedings) Order 1999, laid under the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985;
 (904)
11.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) Order 1999, laid under the School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions Act 1991;
 (917)
12.Social Security (Overlapping Benefits) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (820)
13. (i)Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 1999—(858)
(ii)Social Security Benefits Up-rating and Miscellaneous Increases Regulations 1999—(862)
(iii)Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 1999—(920)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

Page 264

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report by the Chairman of Committees and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons on the Railtrack (Waverley Station) Draft Provisional Order, laid under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936;
2. (i)NCIS (Secretary of State’s Objectives) Order 1999—(822)
(ii)National Crime Squad (Secretary of State’s Objectives) Order 1999—(821)
 laid under the Police Act 1997;
3.Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 1999, laid under the Police Act 1996;
 (818)
4.Scottish Office Statistical Bulletin for 1996–97: Scottish Local Government Financial Statistics, laid under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973;
5.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by:
(i)Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospital National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(ii)York Health Services National Heath Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(iii)BHB Community Health Care National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(iv)Plymouth Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(v)Exeter & District Community Health Service National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(vi)Avalon, Somerset National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(vii)Wiltshire Health Care National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(viii)South Tees Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Midland Bank plc—
(ix)Luton and Dunstable Hospitals National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(x)North West Anglia Healthcare National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(xi)Severn National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(xii)Gloucestershire Royal National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;
6.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by the British Waterways Board from National Westminster Bank plc, laid under the Transport Act 1962.

Public Business

10.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 33) be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Morris of Castle Morris, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert (“save that, in paragraph 1 (“Report of the Group on Procedure in the Chamber”), on page 4, in the sub-paragraph headed “Divisions”, leave out (“in consequence be extended from three to four minutes”) and insert (“remain at three minutes”)”); after debate, the amendment was agreed to; then it was moved by the Baroness Young after the words last inserted to insert (“save that, notwithstanding paragraph 2 (“The General Debate Day”), Wednesday shall remain the general debate day”); the amendment was agreed to (see division list); then the original motion, as amended, was agreed to.
11.Future Financing of the European Union (ECC debate)—It was moved by the Lord Grenfell that this House take note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on Future Financing of the EU: who pays and how? (6th Report, HL Paper 36); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Scottish Enterprise Bill—It was moved by the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
13.Scottish Parliamentary Constituencies Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
14.International Mobile Satellite Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 265

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

15.Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999—
16.Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Amendment) Order 1999—

It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order and the Order (S.I. 525/99) laid before the House on 3rd March be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

17.Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 8th March be approved; the motion was agreed to.
18.Limit in Relation to Licences to Provide Radio Multiplex Services Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 8th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Gas fuel for motor vehicles—The Lord Steel of Aikwood asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take, in the interests of the urban environment, to encourage the growth in use of gas fuel for motor vehicles; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes before three o’clock
in the morning of Tuesday 23rd March till later the same day,
half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISION

PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

It was moved by the Baroness Young, as an amendment to the Chairman of Committees’ motion that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to, at end to insert (“save that, notwithstanding paragraph 2 (“The General Debate Day”) Wednesday shall remain the general debate day”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............225

Not-Contents.............87

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Congleton, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Harlech, L.

Page 266

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Poole, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B. [Teller]

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L. [Teller]
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.

Page 267

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.