House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 242

1998-99

Volume 232      

Tuesday 16 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradford, E.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.

Page 243

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.

Page 244

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scanlon, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

1.Deputy Speakers—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Her Majesty had (by Commission) revoked certain Letters Patent and had appointed the Chairman of Committees for the time being,

      Terence George Lord Boston of Faversham (Chairman of Committees)
      Morys George Lyndhurst Lord Aberdare
      Geoffrey Denis Erskine Lord Ampthill
      Henry Oscar Lord Murton of Lindisfarne
      David Montague de Burgh Lord Strabolgi
      Beatrice Baroness Serota
      Caroline Anne Baroness Cox
      Michael Francis Lovell Lord Cocks of Hartcliffe
      George Hubbard Viscount of Oxfuird
      Betty Baroness Lockwood
      Robert William Lord Elliott of Morpeth
      Arthur Paul Lord Dean of Harptree
      Roger Lord Skelmersdale
      Michael John Lord Brougham and Vaux
      Hugh John Frederick Lord Burnham
      Charles Lord Lyell
      Colwyn Jestyn John Viscount St Davids
      Michael Jaffray Hynman Viscount Allenby of Megiddo
      Geoffrey Johnson Lord Tordoff
      Olive Mary Wendy Baroness Nicol
      Thomas Edward Lord Graham of Edmonton
      Gloria Dorothy Baroness Hooper
      Ian Lord McColl of Dulwich
      Margaret Countess of Mar
      Jan David Viscount Simon
      Nicholas Charles Lord Chesham
      Oliver Michael Robert Lord Northington (Lord Henley)

Page 245

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

      Rodney Lord Elton
      Andrew Robert Lord McIntosh of Haringey
      Muriel Winifred Baroness Turner of Camden
      Denis Victor Lord Carter

Speakers of the House in the absence of the Lord Chancellor.

Judicial Business

2.Three Rivers District Council and others (Appellants) v. Governor and Company of the Bank of England (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Three Rivers District Council and Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (in liquidation) was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 27th April next.
3.Halfpenny (Respondent) v. IGE Medical Systems Limited (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of IGE Medical Systems Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 27th April next.
4.Three Rivers District Council and others (Petitioners) v. The Governor and Company of the Bank of England (Respondents)—The petition of Three Rivers District Council and Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (in liquidation) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19th February).
5.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others (Respondents)—Mrs Malvina Virginia O’Connor (Respondent) having applied for legal aid on 5th March, it was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing be extended until six weeks after the final determination of the Legal Aid Board.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Social Work Services—Aiming for Excellence: Modernising social work services in Scotland: Government Proposals.

(4288)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Contributions) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (827)
2. (i)Legal Aid (Mediation in Family Matters) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(816)
(ii)Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (General) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(815)
(iii)Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(814)
(iv)Civil Legal Aid (Assessment of Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 —(813)
 laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988.
8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 1998 of the Certification Officer, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.

Select Committee Report

9.Statutory Instruments—The 12th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Amendment) Order 1999;

Draft International Mobile Satellite Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 1999;

Draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999;

Draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 1999;

Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999;

Draft Limit in Relation to Licences to Provide Radio Multiplex Services Order 1999;

Page 246

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999;

Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999;

Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999;

Draft North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;

Draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Continuance) Order 1999;

Draft Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999;

Draft National Minimum Wage (Offshore Employment) Order 1999;

Draft Social Security (Incapacity, Earnings and Work Trials) Pilot Schemes Regulations 1999;

Traffic Areas (Reorganisation) (Wales) Order 1999;

Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 42)

Public Business

10.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The Queen’s Consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1, 2 and 3); amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
11.Tourism—The Baroness Anelay of St Johns asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy for tourism; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes before ten o’clock

till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, in Clause 2, page 2, line 12, at end to insert:

(“(2A) The Lord Chancellor shall before the commencement of each financial year inform the Commission—

(a) of the sums which he intends to pay to the Commission during that year for the funding of services by the Commission as part of the Community Legal Service, and

(b) of the sums which he expects to pay to the Commission during that year to meet the costs of any advice, assistance and representation funded by the Commission as part of the Criminal Defence Service.

(2B) The Lord Chancellor shall inform the Commission of any subsequent change in his intention referred to in subsection (2A)(a) or in his expectation referred to in subsection (2A)(b), and of his reasons for making any such change.

(2C) The Lord Chancellor shall not make any change involving a reduction of the sums referred to in subsection (2A)(a) unless the Commission has advised him that such reduction can be made without detriment to the services which are to be funded from the Community Legal Service for that year pursuant to the plan published under paragraph 15 of Schedule 1.

(2D) The Lord Chancellor shall lay before each House of Parliament a statement of the information given by him to the Commission under subsections (2A) or (2B).”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............80

Not-Contents.............134

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Barber, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Effingham, E.
Ezra, L.
Gainford, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Goodhart, L. [Teller]

Page 247

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayter, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kingsland, L. [Teller]
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milverton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Newall, L.
Northbrook, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kintore, E.
Laming, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nelson, E.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tryon, L.
Varley, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Page 248

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Division No. 2

ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Phillips of Sudbury, in Clause 7, page 5, line 17, at end to insert:

(“( ) In funding services as part of the Community Legal Service, the Commission shall aim to obtain the best long term value for money on the basis that all persons and bodies applying for funding who meet the standards set by the Commission shall be able to provide services for individuals under this Part of this Act on terms as to remuneration and otherwise, set by contract or by regulations.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............119

Not-Contents.............127

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barber, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Carlisle, E.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Gainford, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kingsland, L. [Teller]
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Newall, L.
Northbrook, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Page 249

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Division No. 3

ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, in Schedule 5, page 74, to leave out lines 36 and 37; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............89

Not-Contents.............109

CONTENTS

Ackner, L. [Teller]
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Bethell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Chesham, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cross, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dundee, E.
Fookes, B.
Gisborough, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
HolmPatrick, L.
Howe, E.
Inglewood, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mancroft, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Poole, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.

Page 250

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Stair, E.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.