House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 9 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.

Page 219

1998-99

Volume 232      

Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Clyde, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 220

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandhurst, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Johnson (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Malcolm Keith Johnson praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 221

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Patel (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that all further proceedings in the appeal may be stayed until one month after the Immigration and Asylum Bill has received Royal Assent or until the beginning of the next session of Parliament whichever is the sooner (the agent for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

3.Command Paper—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Financial Statement and Budget Report March 1999;
 (—)
2.Social Security—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee under section 174(1) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 and statement of the Secretary of State for Social Security in accordance with section 174(2) of that Act on the Social Security (Contributions) Amendment Regulations 1999.
 (4281)
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1 (i)Education (Education Standards Etc. Grants) (England) Regulations 1999—(606)
(ii)Education (Post 16 Partnership Grant) (England) Regulations 1999—(605)
(iii)Education (Transfer of Functions Concerning School Lunches) (England) Order 1999—(604)
 laid under the Education Act 1996;
2. (i)Teachers’ Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(607)
(ii)Teachers (Compensation for Redundancy and Premature Retirement) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(608)
 laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
3.Education (Fees at Higher Education Institutions) Regulations 1999, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
 (603)
4.Education (School Inspection) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
 (601)
5.Education Act 1996 (Grant-Maintained Schools) (Grants to Governing Bodies in Liquidation) (Modification) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (600)
6.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Kent) (Borough of Maidstone) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (639)
7.Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (617)
8. (i)Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Midland Metro T69 Vehicles) Exemption Order 1999—(520)
(ii)Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Midland Metro T69 Vehicles) Exemption (Amendment) Order 1999—(586)
 laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
9.Sugar Beet (Research and Education) Order 1999, laid under the Food Act 1984;
 (415)
10.Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (614)
11.Housing (Right to Buy) (Cost Floor) (Scotland) Order 1999, laid under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987;
 (611)
12.Act of Sederunt (Fees of Shorthand Writers in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 1999, laid under the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1907;
 (613)
13. (i)Health Authorities (England) Establishment Order 1996 Amendment and the Cambridgeshire and Norfolk Health Authorities (Establishment etc.) Order 1999—(616)
(ii)National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) Amendment Regulations 1999—(609)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
14.Social Security (Contributions) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
 (561)

Private Business

5.Imperial College Bill—The Report from Her Majesty’s Attorney General was presented.

Page 222

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

6.University College London Bill—The Report from Her Majesty’s Attorney General was presented.

Public Business

7.Further and Higher Education (Scotland) (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992 in respect of Scottish university fee arrangements and grants for Scottish students attending higher education institutions in the United Kingdom was presented by the Lord Selkirk of Douglas, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 34)
8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that Standing Order 70 (Affirmative Instruments) be dispensed with to enable the motion to approve the draft North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999 to be taken this day, notwithstanding that no report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments on the draft Order has been laid before the House; the motion was agreed to.
9.Trustee Delegation Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
10.Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; an amendment was agreed to; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
11.Airline Competition (ECC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Geddes that this House take note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on Airline Competition (32nd Report, Session 1997–98, HL Paper 156); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Births and Deaths Registration (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Elis-Thomas that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
13.Obscenity Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Earl of Halsbury that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
14.North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 8th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Fair rent increases—The Earl of Lytton asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will reconsider their proposals to limit fair rent increases following the Rent Acts (Maximum Fair Rent) Order 1999 (S.I. 1999/6) so that, in addition to necessary protection for tenants, private landlords will be able to obtain a fair return on property subject to regulated rents; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.