House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 212

1998-99

Volume 232      

Monday 8 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.

Page 213

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandhurst, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.

Page 214

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Bow Street Magistrates’ Court and Allison (Respondent) ex parte Government of the United States of America (Appellants) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of the Government of the United States of America was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
2.Gribben (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions for Northern Ireland (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Ignatius Patrick Gribben praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal (Northern Ireland) Act 1980 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25th February).

Papers

3.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 5th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Waste Management Licences (Consultation and Compensation) Regulations 1999, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
 (481)
2.Common Investment (Amendment) Scheme 1999, laid under the Administration of Justice Act 1982;
 (551)
3.Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
 (—)
4.National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) Regulations 1999, laid under the National Assistance Act 1948;
 (549)
5.Spreadable Fats (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.
 (540)
4.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Limit in Relation to Licences to Provide Radio Multiplex Services Order 1999;
2.Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999;
3.Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999;
4.Draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 1999;
5.Draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999;
6.Draft North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
7.Draft Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999.
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. Medicines for Human Use and Medical Devices (Fees and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (566)
2.Local Authorities (Capital Finance) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;
 (501)
3.Crime and Disorder Strategies (Prescribed Descriptions) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998;
 (483)
4.Crown Court (Miscellaneous Amendments) Rules 1999, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
 (598)
5.Insurance (Fees) Regulations 1999, laid under the Insurance Companies Act 1982;
 (589)
6.National Savings Bank (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971;
 (588)
7.National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
 (612)

Page 215

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

8.Specified Risk Material (Inspection Charges) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.
 (539)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by—
(i)East Yorkshire Hospitals Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(ii)North Durham Health Care National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(iii)Priority Healthcare Wearside National Health Service Trust from Midland Bank plc—
(iv)Northallerton Health Services National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(v)Southern Derbyshire Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(vi)Harrogate Health Service National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(vii)Dorset Healthcare National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(viii)Poole Hospital National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(ix)East Yorkshire Community Healthcare National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(x)Dewsbury Health Care National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(xi)Gateshead Health National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(xii)Leeds Community & Mental Health Services Teaching National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(xiii)South Durham Health Care National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(xiv)Shropshire’s Community & Mental Health Services National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc—
(xv)Community Health Services, South Derbyshire National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(xvi)Pinderfields & Pontefract Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(xvii)Whittington Hospital National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(xviii)East Gloucestershire National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
(xix)Huddersfield Health Care Services National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank plc—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;
2.Summarised Accounts for 1997–98 of Health Authorities, NHS Trusts in Wales, the Welsh Health Common Services Authority, the Health Promotion Authority for Wales and of funds held on Trust by Health Authorities, the Health Promotion Authority for Wales and NHS Trusts for Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
3.Report for 1st April 1998 to 31st January 1999 of the Standing Advisory Commission on Human Rights, laid under the Northern Ireland Constitution Act 1973;
4.Report for 1997–98 of the Welsh National Board for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting, laid under the Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors Act 1979.

Public Business

7.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that Standing Order 38(4) (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday next to enable the motion in the name of the Baroness Blatch to be taken immediately after the Disability Rights Commission Bill; the motion was agreed to.
8.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed and returned to the Commons with an amendment.
9.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 33)

Page 216

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

10.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill— The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendment agreed to.
11.World poverty: role of women—The Baroness Uddin asked Her Majesty’s Government what action they have taken to strengthen the role of women in the elimination of world poverty; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Amos.

The House was adjourned at a quarter-past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Thomas of Gresford, to leave out Clause 40; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............56

Not-Contents.............143

CONTENTS

Ackner, L. [Teller]
Ailesbury, M.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biddulph, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Davidson, V.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Foley, L.
Glanusk, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Holderness, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Kinloss, Ly.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
McNair, L.
Mersey, V.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Ogmore, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
Shannon, E.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L. [Teller]
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.

Page 217

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tryon, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Cope of Berkeley, in Clause 43, page 31, line 42, at end to insert:

(“( ) Nothing in this section shall impose any restriction on the police or any prosecuting authority from publishing information in the course of their duties, nor on the reporting of any such publication.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............48

Not-Contents.............132

CONTENTS

Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chesham, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Geddes, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
HolmPatrick, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.

Page 218

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lawrence, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.