House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 4 March 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.

Page 208

1998-99

Volume 232      

Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dowding, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Page 209

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 210

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

Judicial Business

1.Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) v. Jones and another (A.P.) (Appellants) (On appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Divisional Court of 23rd January 1997 be set aside and that the Order of the Salisbury Crown Court of 4th January 1996 be restored; and that the costs in this House of the first appellant, Miss Jones, be paid out of central funds in accordance with section 16 of the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments.
2.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (First Appeal) (England)—The appeal of Martin Edward John White was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th April next.
3.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (Second Appeal) (England)—The appeal of Pamela Rosemary White was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 15th April next.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

4.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 3rd March, was withdrawn:

Draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999.

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Compensation—Report for 1997–98 of the Foreign Compensation Commission;
 (4275)
2.Census—The 2001 Census of Population: Government proposals;
 (4253)
3.Works of Art—Minute dated 4th March 1999 concerning the indemnification of works of art lent to the British Council for exhibitions to be held in a number of overseas locations during the first half of the financial year 1999–2000.
 (—)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999;
2.Draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Continuance) Order 1999.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995;
 (530)
2.Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 1999, laid under the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976;
 (436)
3.Education (School Organisation Plans) (Wales) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (499)
4.Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 1999, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (437)
5.Local Authorities (Capital Finance) (Rate of Discount for 1999/2000) Regulations 1999, laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;
 (453)
6.Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemptions) (Havering London Borough Council and Scarborough Borough Council) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Act 1988;
 (452)
7.National Health Service (Dental Charges) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
 (544)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions Increase (Review) Order 1999, laid under the Social Security Pensions Act 1975;
 (522)

Page 211

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2. (i)Report—
(ii)Accounts—
 for 1998 of Tai Cymru, laid under the Housing Associations Act 1985;
3.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by—
(i)Winchester and Eastleigh Healthcare National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank plc—
(ii)Loddon Community National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank PLC—
(iii)Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals National Health Service Trust from Lloyds Bank PLC—
(iv)Nottingham City Hospital National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank PLC—
(v)Southampton University Hospitals National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank PLC—
(vi)South Devon Healthcare National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank PLC—
(vii)Bassetlaw Hospital and Community Health Services National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank PLC—
(viii)Doncaster Healthcare National Health Service Trust from National Westminster Bank PLC—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Select Committee Report

9.Science and Technology—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee, Cannabis: Government Response, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 39)

Public Business

10.European Parliamentary Elections (Gibraltar) Bill [HL]—A bill to provide for electors in Gibraltar to vote in elections in the European Parliament was presented by the Lord Bethell, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 32)
11.Health Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
12.Water Industry Bill—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
13.Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 15th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Water (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Strategic Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Energy Efficiency (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Trade Union Subscription Deductions (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Northern Ireland (Modification of Enactments—No. 1) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.