House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 3 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.

Page 203

1998-99

Volume 232      

Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dowding, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.

Page 204

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, D.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

1. Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve—Miss Onora Sylvia O’Neill CBE, having been created Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve, of The Braid in the County of Antrim, for life by Letters Patent dated 25th February 1999 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Baroness David and the Lord Flowers, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Page 205

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2. Lord Patel—Sir Narendra Babubhai Patel, Knight, having been created Baron Patel, of Dunkeld in Perth and Kinross, for life by Letters Patent dated 1st March 1999 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Lord Fraser of Carmyllie and the Baroness Hayman, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

3.Holland (Appellant) v. Lampen-Wolfe (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Carolsue Holland was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th April next.
4.Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, The Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of Marco Gambazzi, Coeval Co Inc, Trustfina Anstalt, Mora Hotel Corporation NV, Bogrin Financiera SA and Geam SA was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th April next.
5.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 16th Report:

Owners of the Ship or Vessel ‘Herceg Novi’ (Petitioners) v. Owners and/or demise charterers of the Ship or Vessel ‘Ming Galaxy’ (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Regina v. Immigration Appellate Authority (Respondents) ex parte Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) and Cakabay (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Inco Europe Limited and others (Petitioners) v. First Choice Distribution (a firm) and others (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—Index to Treaty Series 1998;
 (4238)
2.Marine Environment—Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic;
 (4278)
3.Double Taxation—Protocol between the United Kingdom and Kazakhstan amending the Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and Capital Gains;
 (4271)
4.Next Steps Agencies—Next Steps Report for 1998.
 (4273)
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999;
2.Draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999;
3.Draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Amendment) Order 1999.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Superannuation (Application of the Superannuation Act 1972, Section 1) Order 1999, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (519)
2.Common Agricultural Policy (Wine) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (482)
3.Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) (No. 1) Order 1999, laid under the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) Act 1970;
 (421)
4.Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, laid under the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986;
 (491)
5.Removal and Disposal of Vehicles (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (490)
6.Magistrates’ Courts Committees (Hampshire and Isle of Wight) Amalgamation Order 1999, laid under the Justices of the Peace Act 1997;
 (523)
7.Children (Allocation of Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Children Act 1989;
 (524)
8.Competition Act 1998 (Competition Commission) Transitional, Consequential and Supplemental Provisions Order 1999, laid under the Competition Act 1998.
 (506)

Page 206

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

9.Weights and Measures (Prescribed Stamp) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Weights and Measures Act 1985.
 (504)
9.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 1997–98 of the British Library, laid under the British Library Act 1972.

Select Committee Report

10.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

8th Report, on the following bills:

 Water Industry Bill;
 Scottish Parliamentary Constituencies Bill [HL];
 Births and Deaths Registration (Amendment) Bill [HL];
 Genetically Modified Crops Bill [HL];
 Easter Act 1928 (Commencement) Bill [HL];
 Obscenity Bill [HL];
 Rating (Valuation) Bill. (HL Paper 38)

Public Business

11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Bragg set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Kennet set down for the same day to 1½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
12.Public service broadcasting (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bragg that there be laid before the House papers relating to the future of public service broadcasting in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.NATO (1½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Kennet that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of NATO in international peace and security, with particular reference to the new Strategic Concept and to crisis management; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Scottish Parliament (Disqualification) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sewel, on behalf of the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Scottish Parliament (First Ordinary General Election and First Meeting) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sewel, on behalf of the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sewel, on behalf of the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
17.National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 10th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Cervical cancer—The Lord Clement-Jones asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress the Department of Health’s Cervical Cancer Screening Programme is making in implementing the proposals in its 1998 Review, in response to the criticisms contained in the December 1998 Report of the House of Commons’ Public Accounts Committee, and in response to the recent legal cases brought against the NHS; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.

Page 207

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Miss Onora Sylvia O’Neill Commander of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve of The Braid in Our County of Antrim

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto her the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve to have and to hold unto her for her life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that she may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that she may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the twenty-fifth day of February in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Sir Narendra Babubhai Patel Knight to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Patel of Dunkeld in Perth and Kinross

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Patel to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the first day of March in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL