House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 2 March 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.

Page 197

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Cairns, E.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Crook, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dowding, L.
Dundonald, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fanshawe of Richmond, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemingford, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.

Page 198

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.

Page 199

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

Judicial Business

1.Head and others (A.P.) (Appellants) (formerly Docker and others (A.P.) (Appellants)) v. Chief Constable of the West Midlands Police (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Albert Head, William Rea Lamont, Steven Rhodes and John Clark was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th April next.
2.Reynolds (Respondent) v. Times Newspapers Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Times Newspapers Limited, Alan Ruddock and John Witherow was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th April next.
3.MCC Proceeds Inc (incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware as Trustee of The Maxwell Macmillan Realization Liquidating Trust) (Petitioners) v. Bishopsgate Investment Trust plc and others (Respondents)—The petition of MCC Proceeds Inc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th January).
4.Passmore (Petitioner) v. Morland plc and others (Respondents)—The petition of David John Passmore praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Reynolds (Respondent) v. Times Newspapers Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Industrial Injuries—Report by the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council in accordance with Section 171 of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 reviewing the prescription of diseases induced by ionising and non-ionising radiation.

(4280)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Family Law (Northern Ireland) Order 1993;
 (—)
2. (i)Education (Budget Statements and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 1999—(486)
(ii)Education (Budget Statements) (Wales) Regulations 1999—(451)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
3. (i)Education (Amount to Follow Permanently Excluded Pupil) Regulations 1999—(495)
(ii)Education (Grant-maintained Schools) (Capital Grants) (Wales) Regulations 1999—(440)
 laid under the Education Act 1996;
4.Scottish Local Elections Amendment (No. 2) Rules 1999, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983.
 (492)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Accounts for 1997–98 of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Report for 1997–98 of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils—
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
2.Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pensions Increase) Order 1999, laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865.

Page 200

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

9.Statutory Instruments—The 11th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999;

Draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999;

Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999;

Draft Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999;

Draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999;

Draft Northern Ireland (Modification of Enactments – No. 1) Order 1999;

Draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999;

Draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999;

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 1) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 35)

10.European Communities—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Future Financing of the EU: who pays and how? (6th Report—HL Paper 36)

Schengen and the United Kingdom’s Border Controls. (7th Report—HL Paper 37)

Public Business

11.Financial Services and Markets—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of yesterday be now considered and that a Select Committee of eight Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons, as the Joint Committee on Financial Services and Markets, to report on the consultative document on the draft financial services and markets bill presented by Her Majesty’s Command on 21st December 1998 and any further draft of the bill which may be laid upon the Table of both Houses by a Minister of the Crown;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Burns
L. Eatwell
L. Fraser of Carmyllie
L. Haskel
L. Montague of Oxford
L. Poole
L. Taverne
V. Trenchard;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out;

That the Committee shall report by 30th April 1999;

and that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons this day at half past four o’clock in Committee Room 3A;

the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

12.Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 30)
13.Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill—A bill to reduce the age at which, and to make provision with respect to the circumstances in which, certain sexual acts are lawful; to make it an offence for a person aged 18 or over to engage in sexual activity with or directed towards a person under that age if he is in a position of trust in relation to that person; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 28)
14.Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill——It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 28–EN)
15.Scottish Enterprise Bill—A bill to make provision with respect to the financial limits in section 25(2) of the Enterprise and New Towns (Scotland) Act 1990 was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 29)
16.Scottish Enterprise Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 29–EN)

Page 201

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

17.Financial Services and Markets—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered:

That the Committee appointed by them to join with a Committee of Your Lordships on Financial Services and Markets, do meet the Committee appointed by Your Lordships in Committee Room 3A this day at half-past four o’clock, as Your Lordships have proposed.

18.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 31)
19.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); further consideration on report was adjourned.
20.National Minimum Wage Act 1998 (Amendment) Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 16th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 16th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
22.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 55.

The House was adjourned at fourteen minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

YOUTH JUSTICE AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, in Clause 20, page 15, line 44, at end to insert:

(“( ) In particular, the court must state in open court its reasons for any special measures direction which restricts the ability of representation of the news media to observe fully all the proceedings of the court.”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............80

Not-Contents.............105

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Astor, V.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Haddington, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooson, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Northesk, E.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Razzall, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Weir, V.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.

Page 202

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. [Teller]
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Levy, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.