House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 181


Volume 232      

Wednesday 24 February 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.

Page 182


Volume 232

Back to top

Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pembroke and Montgomery, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.

Page 183


Volume 232

Back to top

Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

1. Oath—Henry George Charles Alexander Earl of Pembroke and Montgomery took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Hussain and another (Petitioners) v. Lancaster City Council (Respondents)—The petition of Malazam Hussain and Linda Livingstone praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Dingley (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Chief Constable of Strathclyde Police (Respondent) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Office (Respondent) ex parte Rajaratnam (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that all further proceedings in the appeal may be stayed until one month after the Immigration and Asylum Bill has received Royal Assent or until the beginning of the next session of Parliament whichever is the sooner (the agent for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Monopolies and Mergers Commission—Underwriting services for share offers: Report on the supply in the UK of underwriting services for share offers;
2.European Communities—Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States and Turkmenistan;
3.Double Taxation—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Malaysia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income;
4.Stephen Lawrence Inquiry—
6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Income Support (General) (Standard Interest Rate Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
2. (i)Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Quota Measures) Order 1999—(424)
(ii)Third Country Fishing (Enforcement) Order 1999—(425)
 laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.

Page 184


Volume 232

Back to top

8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 1998 of the North Hull Housing Action Trust, laid under the Housing Act 1988.

Public Business

9.Obscenity Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the law relating to obscenity was presented by the Earl of Halsbury, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 25)
10. Genetically Modified Crops Bill [HL]—A bill to regulate the use of certain genetically modified organisms for agricultural purposes was presented by the Baroness Miller of Hendon, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 26)
11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that the debates on the motions in the names of the Lord Mayhew of Twysden and the Lord Trefgarne set down for today shall each be limited to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
12.Deputy Chairmen of Committees—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Methuen be added to the Panel of Lords appointed to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this Session, and that the Lord Henley be appointed to the Panel in the place of the Lord Strathclyde; the motion was agreed to.
13.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the amendments for the Report Stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 13
Schedule 1
Clauses 14 to 47
Schedule 2
Clauses 48 to 62
Schedules 3 to 5
Clause 63;

the motion was agreed to.

14.Belfast Agreement (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Mayhew of Twysden that there be laid before the House papers relating to the value of the Belfast Agreement 1998 (the Good Friday Agreement), and to the dangers inherent in failing to secure from all its participants the prompt and complete implementation of all its provisions; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
15.Armed Forces (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Trefgarne that there be laid before the House papers relating to the problems of current deployment and overstretch in Her Majesty’s Armed Forces and the implications of potential deployments to Kosovo; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with a privilege amendment; the amendment was considered and agreed to.
17.Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
18.Deregulation (Pipe-lines) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 30th November 1998 be approved; the motion was agreed to.
19.Deregulation (Weights and Measures) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th December 1998 be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.