House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Monday 22 February 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.

Page 171


Volume 232      

Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halifax, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemingford, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leigh, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.

Page 172


Volume 232

Back to top

McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nickson, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Polwarth, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rathcreedan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. Germans, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stafford, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

Page 173


Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

1. Oath—Peregrine Nicholas Earl of St Germans took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.B (by his mother and next friend) (Appellant) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of B was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
3.Regina v. Manchester Stipendiary Magistrate and the Lord Advocate (Appellant) ex parte Granada Television Limited (Respondents) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of the Lord Advocate was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
4.Cantor Fitzgerald International (Petitioners) v. Callaghan and others (Respondents)—The petition of Cantor Fitzgerald International praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Regina v. Miah (Petitioner)—Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties.
6.Jolley (A.P.) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Sutton (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Walker (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Centaur Clothes Group Limited (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
8.Berkeley (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Environment and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


9.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 15th February, was withdrawn on 22nd February:

Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999.

10.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Housing—Investing in Modernisation–An Agenda For Scotland’s Housing: Government consultation paper.


11.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 19th February, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Merchant Shipping (Carriage of Cargoes) Regulations 1999, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
2. (i)Environmental Impact Assessment (Fish Farming in Marine Waters) Regulations 1999—(367)
(ii)Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) (England and Wales) Regulations 1999—(293)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Northern Ireland (Modification of Enactments—No. 1) Order 1999;
2.Draft Water (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
3.Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999;
4.Draft Strategic Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
5.Draft Energy Efficiency (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
6.Draft Trade Union Subscription Deductions (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
7.Draft Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999;
8.Draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999;
9.Draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999;
10.Draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999.

Page 174


Volume 232

Back to top

13.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Scottish Local Elections Amendment Rules 1999, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983;
2.Food Safety (Fishery Products and Live Shellfish) (Hygiene) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
3.Prisons and Young Offenders Institutions (Scotland) Amendment Rules 1999, laid under the Prisons (Scotland) Act 1989;
4.Welfare of Animals (Slaughter or Killing) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
5.Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Designated Countries and Territories) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1988;
6. (i)Education (School Organisation Committees) (Initial Financial Arrangements) (England) Regulations 1999—(398)
(ii)Education (School Attendance Targets) (England) Regulations 1999—(397)
 laid under the laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
7.Parliamentary Commissioner Order 1999, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967.
14.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1997–98 of the Scottish Qualifications Authority, laid under the Education (Scotland) Act 1996;
2.Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions Amendment Order 1999, laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977;
3.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Equal Opportunities Commission Account, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Sex Discrimination Act 1975;
4.Account for 1997–98 of the Welsh National Board for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors Act 1997;
5.Tenth Report on the Development of Services for People with Learning Disabilities (Mental Handicap) or Mental Illness in England, laid under the Disabled Persons (Services, Consultation and Representation) Act 1986;
6.Local Enforcing Authorities Air Pollution Fees and Charges Scheme (England and Wales) 1999, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.

Public Business

15.House of Lords Reform—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that this House take note of Her Majesty’s Government’s White Paper Modernising Parliament: Reforming the House of Lords (Cm 4183); then it was moved by the Lord Strathclyde, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert (“; urges Her Majesty’s Government in carrying forward the proposals in the White Paper to set as its objectives an increase in the independence of Parliament and an enhancement of its ability to scrutinise legislation and hold the executive to account; and therefore specifically calls on the Royal Commission to reject the proposition in paragraph 7.26 of the White Paper that the available powers of this House might be significantly reduced.”); and a debate having arisen, further debate was adjourned till tomorrow.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.