House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 18 February 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.

Page 167

1998-99

Volume 232      

Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morton, E.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.

Page 168

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.Credit Lyonnais Nederland NV (now known as Generale Bank Nederland NV) (Appellants) v. Export Credits Guarantee Department (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 23rd July 1997 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Platform Home Loans Limited (Appellants) v. Oyston Shipways Limited and others (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 19th December 1997 be varied so that, in paragraph 3, for the sum “£400,000” there be substituted the sum “£489,398.81”; in paragraph 6, for the word “damages” there be substituted the word “interest”; that paragraph 5 be set aside; that there be no order as to the costs of the appellants’ cross-appeal to the Court of Appeal; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs before this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
3.Appeal Committee—The 21st Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the Report was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, The Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th March next.

Page 169

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

IM Properties plc (Petitioners) v. Cape & Dalgleish (a firm) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the petitioners do pay to the respondents the costs of the petition, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

White (Petitioner) v. White (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th March next.

White (Petitioner) v. White (Respondent) (Second Petition)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th March next.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Housing—Accounts for 1997–98 of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive, together with the Report of the Local Government Auditor and the Comptroller and Auditor General;
 (4268)
2.Headquarters Agreement—Headquarters Agreement between the United Kingdom and the North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission;
 (4265)
3.European Air Group—Agreement Between the United Kingdom and France concerning the European Air Group.
 (4270)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Hill Livestock (Compensatory Allowances) (Amendment) Regulations 1999— (375)
(ii)Offshore Petroleum Production and Pipe-lines (Assessment of Environmental Effects) Regulations 1999—(360)
(iii)Highways (Assessment of Environmental Effects) Regulations 1999—(369)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Family Homes and Domestic Violence (Allocation of Proceedings) Order (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Family Homes and Domestic Violence (Northern Ireland) Order 1998;
 (—)
3.Processed Cereal-based Foods and Baby Foods for Infants and Young Children (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (275)
4.Town and Country Planning (Costs of Inquiries etc.) (Standard Daily Amount) Regulations 1999, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990;
 (327)
5.Housing (Right to Buy) (Limits on Discount) (Wales) Order 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1985.
 (292)

Private Business

6.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
7.Baxi Partnership Limited Trusts Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and referred to the Examiners.
8.City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.
9.Kent County Council Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.
10.Medway Council Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.
11.United Reformed Church Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

12.Easter Act 1928 (Commencement) Bill [HL]—A bill to bring into force the Easter Act 1928 was presented by the Earl of Dartmouth, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 24)

Page 170

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

13.Health Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Health Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 to 14
Schedule 2
Clauses 15 to 47
Schedule 3
Clauses 48 to 50
Schedules 4 and 5
Clauses 51 to 54;

the motion was agreed to.

14.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
15.Education (Student Support) Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 4th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17. Education (School Performance Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—It was moved by the Baroness Blatch that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 23rd December 1998, be annulled (S.I. 1998/3260); after debate, the motion was negatived.

The House was adjourned at one minute past eight o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.