House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 11 February 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.

Page 147

1998-99

Volume 232      

Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brain, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cromartie, E.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.

Page 148

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Manchester, D.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morton, E.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.

Page 149

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Salem (A.P.) (Appellant)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 6th March 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order as to costs save that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.
2.Regina v. North Yorkshire County Council (Appellants) ex parte Brown and another (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 27th January 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
3.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Redrow Group plc (Appellants)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 9th June 1997 be set aside; that the decision of the Value Added Tax and Duties Tribunal of 6th April 1995 be affirmed; that the assessments of the Commissioners of Customs and Excise of 5th October 1993 be discharged; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

4.Oath—Angus Charles Drogo Duke of Manchester took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Papers

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemptions) (Broxtowe Borough Council, South Somerset District Council and Thurrock Borough Council) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Act 1988;
 (219)
2.Water (Compulsory Works Powers) (Notice) Regulations 1999, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
 (221)
3.Non-Domestic Rates (Levying) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, laid under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994;
 (276)
4.Confirmation to Small Estates (Scotland) Order 1999, laid under the Confirmation to Small Estates (Scotland) Act 1979;
 (290)
5.Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (303)
6.Personal Injuries (Civilians) Amendment Scheme 1999, laid under the Personal Injuries (Emergency Provisions) Act 1939.
 (262)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report by the Scottish Law Commission on the Abolition of the Feudal System, laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965;
2. (i)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (United Nations Sanctions) (Dependent Territories) (Amendment) Order 1999—(281)
(ii)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (United Nations Sanctions) (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 1999—(285)
(iii)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) (Amendment) Order 1999—(284)

Page 150

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(iv)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 1999—(280)
 laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
3.Insolvency Act 1986 Accounts for 1997–98, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under that Act;
4.Report for 1998 by the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions of exemptions granted under section 294 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995, laid under that Act;
5.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Accounts Commission for Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.

Public Business

7.Water Industry Bill—A bill to make further provision in relation to England and Wales as to charges in respect of the supply of water and the provision of sewerage services and to make provision in relation to Scotland for the establishment and functions of a Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 19)
8.Water Industry Bill —It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 19–EN)
9.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The report was received; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

10.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 96.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past midnight
in the morning of Friday 12th February to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Lloyd of Berwick, before Clause 1, to insert the new clause (Principles applicable to Part I); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............182

Not-Contents.............111

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Bramall, L.
Bridges, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Davidson, V.
Davies, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.

Page 151

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Dixon-Smith, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eames, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gladwyn, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenahm, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Iveagh, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Knollys, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L. [Teller]
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdala, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quinton, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
St. Davids, V.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Warnock, B.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L
Glanusk, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Levy, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.

Page 152

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Clinton-Davis, in Clause 6, page 4, line 16 at end to insert:

(“( ) In determining the amount appropriate for the funding of services as part of the Community Legal Service, the Lord Chancellor shall not take into account the level of expenditure expected for the Criminal Defence Service.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............54

Not-Contents.............86

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Astor of Hever, L
Attlee, E.
Bridgeman, V.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cross, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Falkland, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Goodhart, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooson, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Meston, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Norrie, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Shrewsbury E.
Stewartby, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenbury of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brrooks of Tremorfa, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Macdonald of Trdeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.

Page 153

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Paul, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.