House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 8 February 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.

Page 137

1998-99

Volume 232      

Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 138

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trevethin and Oaksey, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle.

1. Oath—John Geoffrey Lord Trevethin and Oaksey took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2. Leave of absence—It was ordered that the leave of absence granted to the Lord Henniker be terminated.

Judicial Business

3.Union Carbide Corporation (a body corporate) (Respondents) v. B P Chemicals Limited (Petitioners) (lodged 17th December)—The petition of B P Chemicals Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Hunt (A.P.) (Petitioner) and others (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—The petition of Colin Hunt praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
5.West Bromwich Building Society (Appellants) v. Mander Hadley (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

6.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 5th February, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Chemicals (Hazard Information and Packaging for Supply) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(197)
(ii)Transport of Dangerous Goods (Safety Advisers) Regulations 1999—(257)
 laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
2. (i)Local Authorities (Alteration of Requisite Calculations) (England) Regulations 1999—(228)
(ii)Local Government Changes for England (Council Tax) (Transitional Reduction) Regulations 1999—(259)
 laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
3.Road Traffic Offenders (Prescribed Devices) Order 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988;
 (162)
4. (i)Education (Objections to Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999—(125)
(ii)Draft Code of Practice on School Admissions—(—)
(iii)Education (Aptitude for Particular Subjects) Regulations 1999—(258)
(iv)Education (Determination of Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999—(126)
(v)Education (Relevant Areas for Consultation on Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999—(124)
(vi)Draft Welsh Office Code of Practice on School Admissions—(—)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
5. (i)Education (School Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(251)

Page 139

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(ii)Education (School Information) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(127)
(iii)Local Education Authority (Post-Compulsory Education Awards) Regulations 1999—(229)
 laid under the Education Act 1996;
6.National Institute for Clinical Excellence Regulations 1999, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (260)
7.Education (Registered Inspectors of Schools Appeal Tribunal and Registered Nursery Education Inspectors Appeal Tribunal) (Procedure) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
 (265)
8.York Sixth Form College (Dissolution) Order 1999, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.
 (218)
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 1999;
2.Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 1999.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Child Benefit (Residence and Persons Abroad) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (198)
2.Medicines (Advertising and Monitoring of Advertising) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (267)
3.Police (Retention and Disposal of Items seized under section 60 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994) Regulations 1999, laid under the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994;
 (269)
4.Draft North Western and North Wales Sea Fisheries District Order 1999, laid under the Sea Fisheries Regulation Act 1966;
 (—)
5.Non-Domestic Rate (Scotland) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1975;
 (254)
6.European Economic Interest Grouping (Fees) Regulations 1999, laid under the Finance Act 1973;
 (268)
7.National Health Service (Fund-holding Practices) Amendment Regulations 1999, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (261)
8.Education Act 1996 (Special Purpose and Capital Grants) (Modification) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.
 (274)
9.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 1997–98 on the Public Lending Right Scheme, laid under the Public Lending Right Act 1979.

Select Committee Report

10.Science and Technology—It was ordered that the Evidence on Management of Nuclear Waste submitted from 1st February 1998 be printed. (HL Paper 26)

Public Business

11.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 18)
12.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
13.European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Diplomatic Privileges (British Nationals) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton t hat the draft Order laid before the House on 28th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 140

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

15.Departments (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.