House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 4 February 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Cromartie, E.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 133

1998-99

Volume 232      

Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.

Page 134

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

Judicial Business

1.Christopher Moran Holdings Limited (Respondents) v. Bairstow and another (Appellants)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 22nd July 1997 be set aside and that the Order of Mr Justice Ferris of 9th February 1996 be restored, save that in lieu of the sum of £1,053,000 there shall be substituted such sum as will be produced by applying a discount rate of 8.5 per cent. to both the passing rents and the current market rents; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for Transport was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th March next.

Page 135

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Hurst (Appellant) v. Bryk and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Robert Alfred Hurst was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th March next.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

4.Viscount Greenwood—Eric George Hamar Viscount Greenwood sat first in Parliament after the death of his brother, David Henry Hamar Viscount Greenwood, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Monopolies and Mergers Commission—Cendant Corporation and RAC Holdings Limited: a report on the merger situation;
 (4196)
2.Hong Kong—Report for July to December 1998 on Hong Kong;
 (4190)
3.Defence—Minute by the Ministry of Defence on the gifting of precision-guided bombs to the Royal Saudi Air Force.
 (—)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transitory and Transitional Provisions) (Finance) Order 1999;
2.Draft Education (Student Support) Regulations 1999.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.M4 Motorway (Hillingdon and Hounslow) (Speed Limits) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (167)
2.Education (Grants for Education Support and Training) (England) Regulations 1998 (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996.
 (252)

Private Business

8.City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [HL]—A petition was deposited against the bill on behalf of Tenpin Bowling Proprietors’ Association of Great Britain (No. 1) by Winckworth Sherwood.

Public Business

9.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the amendments for the Report Stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 7
Schedule 2
Clauses 8 to 14
Schedule 3
Clauses 15 to 22
Schedule 4
Clauses 23 to 34
Schedule 5
Clauses 35 and 36
Schedule 6
Clauses 37 to 50
Schedule 7
Clause 51
Schedule 8
Clauses 52 to 60
Schedule 9
Clauses 61 to 74
Schedule 10
Clause 75
Schedule 11
Clauses 76 to 79;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Disability Rights Commission Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
11.Social Security Benefits Up–rating (No. 2) Order 1999—It was moved by the Baroness Amos, on behalf of the Baroness Hollis of Heigham, t hat the draft Order laid before the House on 26th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
12.Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice No. 5) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Hoyle that the Order laid before the House on 15th December 1998 be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 136

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

13.Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at two minutes past nine o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.