House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Wednesday 27 January 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buchan, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.

Page 114


Volume 232      

Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grey, E.
Haig, E.
Halifax, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.

Page 115


Volume 232

Back to top

Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tombs, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

Page 116


Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.


1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education—Targeting Excellence—Modernising Scotland’s Schools: Government consultation document;
2.Food—The Food Standards Agency: Consultation on Draft Legislation;
3.Museums and Galleries—Note of increase in indemnity for objects on loan to the National Portrait Gallery;
4.Armed Forces—Administrative Agreement to Supplement the Agreement between the Parties to the North Atlantic Treaty regarding the Status of their Forces with respect to Foreign Forces stationed in the Federal Republic of Germany;
5.Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Bahrain concerning Air Services;
6.Wrecks—Agreement between Estonia, Finland and Sweden regarding the M/S Estonia with Additional Protocol, together with an explanatory memorandum.
2.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Development Commission (Transfer of Functions and Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 1999.

3.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Assessment of Environmental Effects) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.


Select Committee Report

4.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

6th Report, on the following bills:

Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill;

Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL] —Government Response. (HL Paper 21)

Public Business

5.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debates on the motions in the names of the Lord Berkeley and the Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws set down for today shall each be limited to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
6.Deputy Chairmen of Committees—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract and the Baroness Gardner of Parkes be added to the Panel of Lords appointed to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session; the motion was agreed to.
7.Transport (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Berkeley that there be laid before the House papers relating to the White Paper A New Deal for Transport: Better for Everyone (Cm 3950) and other related transport matters; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
8.British Council (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role and future of the British Council; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Mary Bell case: press complaints—The Lord McNally asked Her Majesty’s Government what changes in procedure and liaison between the Home Office and the Press Complaints Commission have taken place following their respective inquiries into the circumstances surrounding press serialisation of Cries Unheard concerning the case of Mary Bell; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Williams of Mostyn.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.