House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Tuesday 26 January 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.

Page 110


Volume 232      

Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Ramsey, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.

Page 111


Volume 232

Back to top

Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Norton, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

Page 112


Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

Judicial Business

1.Wildtree Hotels Limited and others (Appellants) v. London Borough of Harrow (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Glasgow City Council and others (Respondents) v. Marshall and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Appeal Committee—The 18th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Islam (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

Regina v. Immigration Appeal Tribunal and another (Respondents) ex parte Shah (A.P.) (Appellant)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

That the petition of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees praying that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeals be allowed and that his case be lodged by noon on Thursday 28th January next.


4.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Criminal Injuries—Report for 1997–98 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel.


5.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Departments (Northern Ireland) Order 1999;
2.Draft Social Security Benefits Up–rating (No. 2) Order 1999.
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Gaming (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order (Northern Ireland) 1999, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
2.National Lottery (Imposition of Penalties and Revocation of Licences) Procedure Regulations 1999, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
3. (i)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Manchester) Order 1999—(131)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Kent) (Borough of Maidstone) (Amendment) Order 1999—(130)
(iii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Hampshire) (City of Winchester) (Amendment) Order 1999—(132)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
4.Education Development Plans (England) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Meat and Livestock Commission, laid under the Agriculture Act 1967;
2.Accounts for 1997–98 of the National Museums of Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Heritage (Scotland) Act 1985;
3.Accounts for 1997–98 of the National Library of Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Library of Scotland Act 1925;
4.Accounts for 1997–98 of the National Galleries of Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Galleries of Scotland Act 1906.

Page 113


Volume 232

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

8.Statutory Instruments—The 6th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 1999;
 Draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Scotland) Order 1999;
 Draft Social Security Benefits Uprating (No. 2) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 19)

9.Science and Technology—The First Report from the Select Committee, Meeting with the Minister for Science, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 20)

Public Business

10.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
11.Accountancy practice and receivership—The Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to end the practice whereby an investigating accountant appointed to a company subsequently becomes the Receiver of the company; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.
12.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 236.

The House was adjourned at nineteen minutes past midnight
in the morning of Wednesday 27th January till later the same day,
half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.