House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 19 January 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Byron, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Cranworth, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.

Page 96

1998-99

Volume 232      

Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Fanshawe of Richmond, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.

Page 97

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcreedan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

Judicial Business

1.Government of the United States of America (Respondents) v. Montgomery and another (Petitioners) (lodged 7th August)—The petition of Kathleen Conway Montgomery and Lee Edwin Montgomery praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Gibbs Mew plc (Respondents) v. Gemmel (A.P.) (Petitioner) and one other action (lodged 3rd December)—The petition of Graham Gemmel praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
3.Regina v. Bett (Petitioner) (lodged 26th October)—The petition of Robert Adrian Bett praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Morgan and others (Respondents) v. Morris (A.P.) (Petitioner) and one other action—The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 3rd Report:

B (by his mother and next friend) (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

Page 98

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Criminal Injuries—Report for 1997–98 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board.

(4197)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (72)
2.Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1999, laid under the Education (Scotland) Act 1996.
 (79)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Radioactivity in Sheep) Partial Revocation Order 1999, laid under the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985;
 (80)
2.Report for 1997–98 of the Sports Council for Northern Ireland on Lottery Distribution Activities, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995;
4.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Probation Board for Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Probation Board (Northern Ireland) Order 1982.

Select Committee Report

9.Statutory Instruments—The 5th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission) Order 1999;
 Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission) Order 1999;
 Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 1999;
 Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 1999;
 Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Fund Payments) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 18)

Public Business

10.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 89.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.