House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 88


Volume 232      

Thursday 14 January 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, E.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.

Page 89


Volume 232

Back to top

Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.

Page 90


Volume 232

Back to top

Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Lafarge Redland Aggregates Limited (formerly Redland Aggregates Limited) (Respondents) v. Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited (Petitioners) (lodged 11th January)—The petition of Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.MCC Proceeds Inc (incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware as Trustee of The Maxwell Macmillan Realization Liquidating Trust (Respondents) v. Bishopsgate Investment Trust plc and others (Petitioners) (lodged 21st December)—The petition of Credit Suisse First Boston (formerly Credit Suisse) (Incorporated under the laws of Switzerland) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Johnson (Petitioner) v. Gore Wood & Co (a firm) (Respondents)—The petition of William John Henry Johnson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.In re Okpoko (A.P.) (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—The petition of David Hart Okpoko praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 9th Report:

Regina v. Powys County Council and another (Respondents) ex parte Hambidge (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That the respondents’ costs be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended until 11th February to enable the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.


6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Cambuslang College (Change of Name) (Scotland) Order 1999, laid under the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992.


7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Account for 1997–98 of the Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission, laid under the Marshall Aid Commemoration Act 1953;
2.Report for 1996–97 on Agricultural Marketing Schemes, laid under the Agricultural Marketing Act 1958;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Pensions Compensation Board, laid under the Pensions Act 1995.

Private Business

8.Baxi Partnership Limited Trusts [HL]—
9.City of Newcastle upon Tyne [HL]—
10.Kent County Council [HL]—
11.Medway Council [HL]—

Page 91


Volume 232

Back to top

12.United Reformed Church [HL]—

The bills were presented and read a first time.

Public Business

13.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act passed in accordance with the provisions of the Parliament Acts 1911 and 1949:
European Parliamentary Elections Actc.1
14.Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 12)
15.Financing of Maintained Schools Regulations 1998—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 3rd December be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st December be approved; the motion was agreed to.
17.Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st December be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes past eight o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.