House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 17 December 1998

The House met at half-past ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.

Page 68

1998-99

Volume 232      

Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.

Page 69

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 11th Report from the Appeal Committee, on the petition of Senator Augusto Pinochet Ugarte praying that the opinion of the Lord Hoffmann in relation to the appeal be declared to be of no effect and that the Judgment of the House of 25th November last be vacated, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 15)
2.Appeal Committee—The 11th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to. It was ordered that the Judgment of the House of the 25th November last in the causes Regina v. Bartle and the Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis and others ex parte Pinochet and Regina v. Evans and another and the Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis and others ex parte Pinochet be vacated; that the appeals be referred to an Appellate Committee for re-hearing; that the matter of costs be adjourned until further Order; and that the Order of the House of 2nd November last pursuant to the 97th Report (Session 1997–98) from the Appeal Committee be vacated.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

3.Command Paper—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Employment—Presentation of a Convention and a Recommendation relating to private employment agencies adopted at the 85th Session of the International Labour Conference (1997) and the proposed action by the Government on the Convention and Recommendation;
 (4153)
2.Terrorism—Legislation against Terrorism: Government consultation document;
 (4178)
3.Science and Technology—Government Response to the Report of the House of Lords Select Committee on Science and Technology, Session 1997–98, on Resistance to Antibiotics and other Antimicrobial agents;
 (4172)
4.Children—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Health Committee, Session 1997–98, on Children Looked After by Local Authorities;
 (4175)
5.Finance—Public Services for the Future: Modernisation, Reform, Accountability, Public Service Agreements 1999–2002.
 (4181)
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Smoke Control Areas (Authorised Fuels) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 1998, laid under the Clean Air Act 1993;
 (3096)
2.Civil Procedure Rules 1998, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997;
 (3132)
3. (i) Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) (Direct Marketing) Regulations 1998—(3170)
(ii)Potatoes Originating in Egypt (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(3167)
(iii)Potatoes Originating in The Netherlands (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(3168)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
4.Mackerel (Specified Sea Areas) (Prohibition of Fishing) Order 1998, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967;
 (3153)
5.Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Fees) Order 1998, laid under the Public Expenditure and Receipts Act 1968.
 (3171)
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Trading Accounts for 1997–98 of the Export Credits Guarantee Department, laid under the Export and Investment Guarantees Act 1991;

Page 70

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Consolidated Fund and the National Loans Fund—
(i)Accounts for 1997–98, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Supplementary Statements—
 laid under the National Loans Act 1968;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Chief Registrar of Friendly Societies, laid under the Friendly Societies Act 1974;
4.1997 Mortality Statistics for England and Wales: Review of the Registrar General on deaths by cause, sex and age, laid under the Registration Service Act 1953;
5.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Covent Garden Market Authority, laid under the Covent Garden Act 1961;
6.Account for 1997–98 of Non-Domestic Rates and Redistribution to Local Authorities In Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
7.Account for 1997–98 of the Sports Council for Northern Ireland Lottery Distribution, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Select Committee Report

6.House of Lords’ Offices—The First Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 14)

Public Business

7.Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Amos, on behalf of the Baroness Hollis of Heigham, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedules 1 and 2
Clause 2
Schedule 3
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 4
Clause 5
Schedule 5
Clauses 6 to 17
Schedule 6
Clauses 18 to 25
Schedules 7 to 9
Clauses 26 and 27;

the motion was agreed to.

8.Consolidated Fund Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived; then, Standing Order 44 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.
9.Disability Rights Commission Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Blackstone that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
10.Parole Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Hoyle, on behalf of the Lord Williams of Mostyn, that the draft Order laid before the House on 17th November be approved; the motion was agreed to.
11.Baglan Energy Park—The Lord Howe of Aberavon asked Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have to secure the future of the Baglan Energy Park project in Neath-Port Talbot; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.
12.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Elton) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:
Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Actc. 49

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before six o’clock
to Monday 11th January, half-past two o’clock.

Page 71

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

APPENDIX

First Report from the Select Committee
on the House of Lords’ Offices

Thursday 17th December 1998

By the Select Committee appointed to consider House of Lords’ Offices

Ordered to Report—

The Committee have met and been attended by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod.

1. Appointment of Sub-Committees

The Committee appointed the following Sub-Committees and Panel—

Finance and Staff Sub-Committee

    L. Boston of Faversham (Chairman)
    L. Astor of Hever
    L. Colwyn
    L. Gladwin of Clee
    L. Harris of Greenwich
    B. Jay of Paddington
    L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
    L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
    L. Sheppard of Didgemere
    L. Strathclyde
    L. Weatherill
    L. Williams of Elvel

with the Clerk of the Parliaments.

Administration and Works Sub-Committee

    V. Allenby of Megiddo
    L. Berkeley
    L. Boston of Faversham (Chairman)
    L. Carter
    L. Colwyn
    B. David
    V. Devonport
    L. Harris of Greenwich
    L. Henley
    B. Hilton of Eggardon
    L. Methuen
    B. Rawlings
    L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
    L. Weatherill

with the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod.

Library and Computers Sub-Committee

    L. Avebury
    L. Butterworth
    E. Erroll
    L. Hoffmann
    L. McIntosh of Haringey
    B. Nicol
    E. Northesk
    B. Platt of Writtle
    B. Rendell of Babergh
    L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn (Chairman)
    L. St. John of Bletso

with the Clerk of the Parliaments.

Page 72

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Refreshment Sub-Committee

    L. Acton
    L. Burnham
    L. Carter
    L. Chesham
    L. Colwyn (Chairman)
    B. David
    L. Graham of Edmonton
    L. Harris of Greenwich
    L. Lawrence
    L. Palmer
    V. Thurso

with the Clerk of the Parliaments.

Advisory Panel on Works of Art

    L. Chorley
    L. Cobbold
    L. Crathorne
    E. Drogheda
    V. Falkland
    B. Hilton of Eggardon (Chairman)
    L. Hindlip
    L. Lloyd-Webber
    L. Morris of Castle Morris
    B. Smith of Gilmorehill

with the Clerk of the Parliaments.

2. Staff of the House

The Committee was informed of the decision to appoint a temporary Trainer in the Computer Office and of a Senior Sous Chef (Banqueting).

3. Official Shorthand Writer Services

The Committee was informed that a revised agreement had been approved with W B Gurney and Sons relating to the provision of shorthand writing services to the two Houses of Parliament.