House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 15 December 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.

Page 56

1998-99

Volume 232      

Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hambro, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemingford, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.

Page 57

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillimore, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Ridley, V.
Ritchie of Dundee, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rodney, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.

Page 58

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trevor, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ely.

1.Lord Trevor—Mark Charles Lord Trevor sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, Charles Edwin Lord Trevor, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Jolley (A.P.) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Sutton (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Justin Edward Jolley was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 26th January next.
3.Dawson (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Wearmouth (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Mark Richard Bolden Dawson was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 26th January next. The appellant’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
4.Miah and others (Respondents) v. Khan (A.P.) (Petitioner) and one other action—The petition of Muhit Khan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
5.Islam (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—
6.Regina v. Immigration Appeal Tribunal and another (Respondents) ex parte Shah (A.P.) (Appellant)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees was presented praying that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeals (the agents for the appellants and the respondents not consenting thereto) and was referred to an Appeal Committee.

7.Appeal Committee—The 10th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Wildtree Hotels Limited and others (Appellants) v. London Borough of Harrow (Respondents)—The petition that the appeal be restored was allowed subject to the sum required by Standing Order for security for costs being lodged by 29th December next.

Page 59

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions —A new contract for welfare: Partnership in Pensions: Government consultation document;
 (4179)
2.Non-Departmental Public Bodies—Report for 1998 on Executive Non-Departmental Public Bodies.
 (4157)
9.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice No. 5) Order 1998.

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Building (Local Authority Charges) Regulations 1998, laid under the Building Act 1984;
 (3129)
2.Sole, Plaice and Other Species (Specified Sea Areas) (Prohibition of Fishing) Order 1998, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967;
 (3118)
3.Statute made by the University of Oxford on 22nd June, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
 (—)
4.Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 1998, laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988.
 (3154)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1997 of Her Majesty’s Inspectors of Explosives for Northern Ireland, laid under the Explosives Act 1875;
2.Northern Ireland Appropriation Accounts for 1997–98, together with the Consolidated Fund Services Account and the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
3.Report for 1997–98 of the Council on Tribunals, laid under the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992;
4.Accounts for 1997–98 of the Board of Trustees of the Armouries, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;
5.Account for 1997–98 of the Natural History Museum, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
6.Report and Accounts for 1998 of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, laid under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990;
7.Statutory Account of Securities held for the National Insurance Fund at 31st March 1998, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.

Select Committee Reports

12.Statutory Instruments—The 3rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instrument:
 Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 10)

13.European Communities—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee, EC Regulation of Genetic Modification in Agriculture, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 11)

Public Business

14.Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to amend section 7(4) of the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967 in respect of several fisheries was presented by the Earl of Lindsay, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 11)
15.Privileges—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Committee for Privileges be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees and any four Lords of Appeal be named of the Committee:

Page 60

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

L. Allen of Abbeydale
L. Campbell of Alloway
L. Carter
L. Cledwyn of Penrhos
L. Henley
L. Glenamara
B. Jay of Paddington
L. Mowbray and Stourton
L. Nathan
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
L. Weatherill
V. Whitelaw
L. Wigoder;

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that such sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairman; and

That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purposes of serving on any sub-committee;

the motion was agreed to.

16.Personal Bills—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider personal bills and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Astor of Hever
L. Hogg of Cumbernauld
L. Meston
L. Templeman
L. Wilberforce;

the motion was agreed to.

17.Hybrid Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Brougham and Vaux
L. Burnham
L. Carmichael of Kelvingrove
L. Hayter
L. Monkswell
V. Oxfuird
B. Thomas of Walliswood;

the motion was agreed to.

18.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
19.European Parliamentary Elections Bill—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish as an amendment thereto, to leave out all the words after “that” and insert “this House declines to give the European Parliamentary Elections Bill a Second Reading on the grounds that it includes an undemocratic “closed list” system providing for the selection of MEPs by party choice, an approach which would end the historic right of the British people to choose the candidates they wish to be elected, a step for which the House notes with great concern no mandate was sought or given at the last General Election.”; after debate, the amendment was agreed to (see division list).

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter-before two o’clock for judicial business,
half-past two o’clock for public business.


DIVISION

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, as an amendment to the motion That the bill be now read a Second time, to leave out all the words after “That” and insert “this House declines to give the European Parliamentary Elections Bill a Second Reading on the grounds that it includes an undemocratic “closed list” system providing for the selection of MEPs by party choice, an approach which would end the historic right of the British people to choose the candidates they wish to be elected, a step for which the House notes with great concern no mandate was sought or given at the last General Election,”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............167

Not-Contents.............73

Page 61

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addison, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bell, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Downshire, M.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Haddington, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Pender, L.
Phillimore, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodney, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tollemache, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bramall, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Ely, Bp.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwyn, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.

Page 62

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Inchyra, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kintore, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Norton, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.