House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 35


Volume 232      

Tuesday 8 December 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cottesloe, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher of Rednal, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.

Page 36


Volume 232

Back to top

Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hives, L.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leconfield and Egremont, L.
Leicester, E.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lothian, M.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.

Page 37


Volume 232

Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

1.Lord Crawshaw—David Gerald Lord Crawshaw sat first in Parliament after the death of his brother, William Michael Clifton Lord Crawshaw, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2. Morgan and others (Respondents) v. Morris (Petitioner) and one other action—The petition of John Joseph Morris praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.London Borough of Southwark (Respondents) and another v. Tanner and others (A.P.) (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4. Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 99th Report, Session 1997–98:

Regina v. Bow Street Magistrates’ Court and Allison (Respondent) ex parte Government of the United States of America (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the First Report:

Walker (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Centaur Clothes Group Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd December next.


6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 38


Volume 232

Back to top

1. (i)Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(2922)
(ii)Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(2973)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1998, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
3.Special Trustees for Newcastle University Hospital (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1998, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
4.Statutes made by—
(i)Downing College, Cambridge on 29th May 1998—(—)
(ii)Exeter College, Oxford on 15th July 1998—(—)
(iii)the University of Oxford on 21st May 1998—(—)
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement by the Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions on the pay of Members of the British Railways Board, laid under the Transport Act 1962;
2.Report for 1997–98 of the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland, laid under the Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962.

Select Committee Reports

8.Statutory Instruments—The 2nd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Town and Country Planning (Minerals) (Scotland) Regulations 1998 (S.I. 1998/2913);
 Town and Country Planning (Compensation for Restrictions on Mineral Working and Mineral Waste Depositing) (Scotland) Regulations 1998 (S.I. 1998/2914);
 Draft Financing of Maintained Schools Regulations 1998;
 Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 1999;
 Draft Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Prescribed Proceedings) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1998;
 Draft Advice and Assistance (Assistance by Way of Representation) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1998;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 5)

9.European Communities—The First Report from the Select Committee, Evidence by the Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, on the Cardiff European Council, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 6)

Public Business

10. Science and Technology—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider science and technology and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Select Committee:
L. Birdwood
L. Haskel
B. Hogg
L. Howie of Troon
L. Jenkin of Roding
L. Kirkwood
L. Nathan
L. Perry of Walton
L. Phillips of Ellesmere
B. Platt of Writtle
L. Porter of Luddenham
L. Ponsonby of Shulbrede
L. Rea
L. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior
L. Tombs
L. Walton of Detchant
L. Winston (Chairman);

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purposes of serving on the Committee or any sub-committee;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee or any sub-committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out; and

Page 39


Volume 232

Back to top

That the Committee do meet on Tuesday 15th December at a quarter-before eleven o’clock;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Defence—It was moved by the Lord Gilbert that this House take note of the conclusions of Her Majesty’s Government’s Strategic Defence Review (Cm 3999); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Police Act 1997 (Authorisation of Action in Respect of Property) (Code of Practice) Order 1998—
13.Police Act 1997 (Notification of Authorisations etc.) Order 1998—

It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the draft Orders laid before the House on 19th November be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

14.Sudan—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy towards recent developments in Sudan; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.