House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Monday 7 December 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Cairns, E.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.

Page 31


Volume 232      

Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goff of Chieveley, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.

Page 32


Volume 232

Back to top

Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

Judicial Business

1. Barclays Bank plc (Respondents) v. Harris and another (A.P.) (Petitioner) (lodged 15th October)—The petition of Beryl Irene Harris praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
2.T G A Chapman Limited and others (Respondents) v. Christopher and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3. Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 84th Report, Session 1997–98:

General of Berne Insurance Company (Petitioners) v. Jardine Reinsurance Management Limited (formerly Jardine Thompson Graham (Underwriting Management) Limited) and others (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Page 33


Volume 232

Back to top

4. Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 94th Report, Session 1997–98:

Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Petitioners) and others—That the petition be referred for hearing.

5.Appeal Committee—The 4th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Docker and others (A.P.) (Petitioners) v. Chief Constable of the West Midlands Police (Respondent)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 21st December next.


6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Sport—Report for 1997–98 of the Scottish Sports Council;
2.Prisons—Government Reply to the 3rd Report of the House of Commons Home Affairs Committee, Session 1997–98, on Alternatives to Prison Sentences.
7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 4th December, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Non-automatic Weighing Instruments (EEC Requirements) (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Weights and Measures Act 1985;
2.Hallmarking (Hallmarking Act Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Hallmarking (Hallmarking Act Amendment) Order 1998, laid under the Hallmarking Act 1973.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(2962)
(ii)Non-Domestic Rating (Rural Settlements) (Wales) Order 1998—(2963)
 laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
2.Superannuation (Admission to Schedule 1 to the Superannuation Act 1972) (No. 3) Order 1998, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Local Government Residuary Body (England), laid under the Local Government Residuary Body (England) Order 1995;
2.Notice of appointment of Councillor Donald Anderson to the Scottish Tourist Board with effect from 1st December 1998, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
3.Accounts for 1997–98 of the National Library of Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
4.Draft Code of Practice for the exercise by Police Officers of statutory powers of stop and search, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington (Lord Privy Seal) that Standing Order 38 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with tomorrow so far as is necessary to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Gilbert to be taken before the two draft Orders standing in the name of the Lord Williams of Mostyn; the motion was agreed to.
11.Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:
L. Barnett
L. Burns
L. Ezra
L. Newby
B. O’Cathain
L. Paul
L. Peston (Chairman)
L. Tebbit
L. Thomas of Macclesfield
L. Vinson
V. Weir;

Page 34


Volume 232

Back to top

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee do meet on Wednesday 9th December at half-past ten oclock;

the motion was agreed to.

12. Deputy Chairmen of Committees—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed as the panel of Lords to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:
L. Aberdare
V. Allenby of Megiddo
L. Ampthill
L. Brougham and Vaux
L. Burnham
L. Carter
L. Chesham
L. Cocks of Hartcliffe
B. Cox
L. Dean of Harptree
L. Elliott of Morpeth
L. Elton
L. Graham of Edmonton
B. Hooper
B. Lockwood
L. Lyell
L. McColl of Dulwich
L. McIntosh of Haringey
C. Mar
L. Murton of Lindisfarne
B. Nicol
V. Oxfuird
V. St. Davids
B. Serota
V. Simon
L. Skelmersdale
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
B. Turner of Camden;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Parliamentary Privilege—It was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to propose that the Committee appointed by them do meet with the Committee appointed by this House as the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege at ten o’clock on Tuesday 8th December in Committee Room 4.
14.Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
15.Fair Employment and Treatment (Northern Ireland) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 30th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16. Parliamentary Privilege—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered that the Committee appointed by them do meet with the Lords Committee on Tuesday 8th December at ten o’clock in Committee Room 4, as proposed by this House.
17.Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Hoyle that the draft Order laid before the House on 4th November be approved; the motion was agreed to.
19.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
20.Local authorities: age of candidates—The Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider lowering the minimum age for candidates standing in local elections to eighteen; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Williams of Mostyn.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.