House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 3 December 1998

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.

Page 24

1998-99

Volume 232      

Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dulverton, L.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson-Watt, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantley, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jakobovits, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.

Page 25

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwell, Bp.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

Judicial Business

1.White and others (Respondents) v. Chief Constable of South Yorkshire and others (Appellants)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 31st October 1996 be set aside save as to paragraph 2 relating to Ms Smith and that the Order of Mr Justice Waller of 10th April 1995 be restored; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and in this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Cook (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Financial Insurance Company Limited (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of

Page 26

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

  the Court of Appeal of 17th April 1997 be set aside save as to legal aid taxation and that the Order of His Honour Judge Boggis QC of 15th November 1996 be restored; and that the respondents do pay to the appellant his costs in the Court of Appeal and in this House; that the amount of such last-mentioned costs be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.
3.Reid (A.P.) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Scotland (Appellant) and another (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutor of the Second Division of the Court of Session of the 22nd August 1997 be recalled and that the Interlocutor of the Lord Ordinary of the 29th May be restored save as to expenses; and that there be no order as to expenses in the Court of Session or as to costs in this House.
4.Krol (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Craig (Respondent) (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutor of the First Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session of the 20th February 1997 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs; that the amount of the respondent’s expenses in the Court of Session and his costs in this House to be paid by the appellant as an assisted person be modified to nil under the provisions of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; that the expenses of the respondent in the Court of Session and his costs in this House be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 19 of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986, such order to be suspended for four weeks to allow the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish; and that the amount of the costs in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
5.Mainwaring and another (Respondents) v. Goldtech Investments Limited (Petitioners) and one other action (lodged 2nd November)—The petition of Lipkin Gorman (former Solicitors of Goldtech Investments Limited) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Joyce (Respondent) v. Morrissey (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Steven Morrissey praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Adams (Petitioner) v. Home Office (Respondent) (lodged 2nd June)—The petition of Terry Michael Adams praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Pearce and another (Petitioners) v. United Bristol Healthcare NHS Trust (Respondents) (lodged 19th June)—The petition of Tina Marie Pearce and Kevin Douglas Pearce praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.Smith and another (Petitioners) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents) (lodged 7th April)—The petition of Tony Uriah Smith and Owen Smith praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
10.Weston (Petitioner) v. South Coast Nursing Homes Limited (Respondents) (lodged 25th May)—The petition of Lorraine Patricia Weston praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
11.O’Neill and another (A.P.) (Respondents) v. Phillips and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
12.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Office (Respondent) ex parte Rajaratnam (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant (lodged 2nd December) praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 13th January next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
13.In re B (a minor) (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant (lodged 2nd December) praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 8th January next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
14.Oksuzoglu (by Alev Ahmet his mother and next friend) (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Kay and another (Respondents)—The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
15.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 85th Report, Session 1997–98—

Regina v. Martin (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given on the disclosure affidavit point only, and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

Page 27

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Steed (Respondent) v. Home Office (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given on condition that the petitioner do pay the respondent’s costs in any event and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th December next.

16.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 95th Report, Session 1997–98—

Jolley (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Sutton (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th December next.

Lubbe and others (Respondents) v. Cape Industries plc (Petitioners)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

17.Appeal Committee—The 2nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S ‘Berge Sisar’ (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 17th December next.

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Petitioners) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 17th December next.

Adams (Petitioner) v. Home Office (Respondent)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Pearce and another (Petitioners) v. United Bristol Healthcare NHS Trust (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Smith and another (Petitioners) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Weston (Petitioner) v. South Coast Nursing Homes Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

18.Appeal Committee—The 3rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Reynolds (Respondent) v. Times Newspapers Limited and others (Petitioners)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 17th December next.

National Power plc (Respondents) v. National Grid Company plc (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Crawley Borough Council (Petitioners) v. Bradford & Bingley Building Society (Respondents) and others—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Oksuzoglu (by Alev Ahmet his mother and next friend) (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Kay and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Hayter (Respondent) v. Long and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

B (by his mother and next friend) (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 17th December next.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Papers

19.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 1st December, was withdrawn:

Draft Financing of Maintained Schools Regulations 1998.

20.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Education—TeachersMeeting the Challenge of Change: Government consultation document.
(4164)

Page 28

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

21.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Financing of Maintained Schools Regulations 1998.

22.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (2885)
2. (i)Airports (Groundhandling) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(2918)
(ii)Cattle Identification (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(2969)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Department of Health and Welsh Office Code of Practice on the Mental Health Act 1983, laid under the Mental Health Act 1983;
 (—)
4.Insurance Companies (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Insurance Companies Act 1982.
 (2996)
23.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1997–98 of the Deer Commission for Scotland, laid under the Deer (Scotland) Act 1996;
(ii) Report for 1997 – 98 of English Nature, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
(iii)Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health in respect of temporary borrowing by Epsom Healthcare National Health Service Trust from Barclays Bank plc, laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Public Business

24.Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision for the enforcement of contractual terms by third parties was presented by the Lord Chancellor, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 5)
25.Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 5–EN)
26.Trustee Delegation Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the law relating to the delegation of trustee functions by power of attorney and the exercise of such functions by the donee of a power of attorney and to make provision about the authority of the donee of a power of attorney to act in relation to land was presented by the Lord Chancellor, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 6)
27.Trustee Delegation Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 6–EN)
28.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—A bill to provide for the referral of offenders under 18 to youth offender panels; to make provision in connection with the giving of evidence or information for the purposes of criminal proceedings; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Williams of Mostyn, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 7)
29.Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 7–EN)
30.Disability Rights Commission Bill [HL]—A bill to establish a Disability Rights Commission and make provision as to its functions; and for connected purposes was presented by the Baroness Blackstone, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 8)
31.Disability Rights Commission Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 8–EN)
32.European Parliamentary Elections Bill—A bill to amend the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1978 so as to alter the method used in Great Britain for electing Members of the European Parliament; to make other amendments of enactments relating to the election of Members of the European Parliament; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 9)
33.Parliamentary Privilege—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of Monday last be now considered and that a Select Committee of six Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons, as the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege, to review parliamentary privilege and make recommendations thereon;

Page 29

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Archer of Sandwell
L. Mayhew of Twysden
L. Merlyn-Rees
L. Nicholls of Birkenhead
L. Waddington
L. Wigoder;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the proceedings of the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out; and

That the Attorney General, the Lord Advocate, the Solicitor General and the Solicitor General for Scotland, being members of either House, may attend the Committee, may take part in deliberations, may receive Committee papers and may give such other assistance to the Committee as may be appropriate, but shall not vote or make any motion or move any amendment or be counted in the quorum;

after debate, the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

34.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power; to report on documents laid before Parliament under section 3(3) of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and on draft orders laid under section 1(4) of that Act; and to perform, in respect of such documents and orders, the functions performed in respect of other instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Alexander of Weedon
(Chairman)
L. Ampthill
L. Archer of Sandwell
L. Dahrendorf
L. Dean of Harptree
L. Goodhart
L. Mayhew of Twysden
L. Merlyn-Rees
L. Prys-Davies
L. Waddington;

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees;

That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purpose of serving on the Committee or a sub-committee;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee or any sub-committee shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out;

That the Committee do meet on Wednesday 9th December at half-past ten o’clock;

the motion was agreed to.

35.European Communities—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider Community proposals, whether in draft or otherwise, to obtain all necessary information about them, and to make reports on those which, in the opinion of the Committee, raise important questions of policy or principle, and on other questions to which the Committee considers that the special attention of the House should be drawn;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Berkeley
V. Bledisloe
L. Borrie
V. Brookeborough
E. Cranbrook
L. Geddes
L. Gisborough
L. Goodhart
L. Grenfell
L. Hope of Craighead
L. Howell of Guildford
L. Hussey of North Bradley
B. O’Cathain
L. Reay
L. Tomlinson
L. Tordoff
(Chairman)
B. Uddin
L. Wallace of Saltaire
L. Walpole
L. Willoughby de Broke;

Page 30

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to such sub-committees any of the matters within the terms of reference of the Committee; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees, but that such sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairman for the purpose of particular enquiries; that two be the quorum of such sub-committees;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purpose of serving on a sub-committee;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Reports of the Select Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee or any sub-committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the European Communities Committee or any sub-committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Committee do meet on Tuesday 8th December at a quarter-past four o’clock;

after debate, the motion was agreed to.

36.Public Service—It was moved by the Lord Slynn of Hadley that this House take note of the Report of the Select Committee on the Public Service (HL Paper 55, Session 1997–98); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
37.Cannabis (S&T Report)—It was moved by the Lord Perry of Walton that this House take note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Cannabis: the scientific and medical evidence (9th Report, HL Paper 151, Session 1997–98); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes before eleven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.