House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 2 December 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.

Page 20

1998-99

Volume 232      

Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradford, E.
Bragg, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De Ramsey, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson-Watt, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hambro, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.

Page 21

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.

Page 22

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

1. Oaths—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute:

Michael David Lord Morris
Timothy George Frank Lord Boston.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Shipping—1996 Amendments to the International Code for the Construction and Equipment of Ships Carrying Dangerous Chemicals in Bulk (IBC Code)—
(i)Resolution MSC.50 (66);(4160)
(ii)Resolution MSC.58 (67);(4161)
2.Legal System—Modernising Justice: The Government’s plans for reforming legal services and the courts: Government proposals;
 (4155)
3.Drug Trafficking—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States Concerning Maritime and Aerial Operations to Suppress Illicit Trafficking by Sea in Waters of the Caribbean and Bermuda, together with an explanatory memorandum.
 (4154)
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Non–Domestic Rating Contributions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1998, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
 (2957)
2.Occupational Pensions (Revaluation) Order 1998, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993;
 (2921)
3.Electricity Supply (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Electricity Act 1989;
 (2971)
4.Wireless Telegraphy (Visiting Ships and Aircraft) Regulations 1998, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949;
 (2970)
5. (i)Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 21st August 1998—(—)
(ii)Statute made by Trinity College, Cambridge on 8th May 1998—(—)
(iii)Statute made by King’s College, Cambridge on 26th June 1998—(—)
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1997–98 of the National Radiological Protection Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Radiological Protection Act 1970;
2.Report for 1997–98 of the Rural Development Commission, laid under the Miscellaneous Financial Provisions Act 1983;
3.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport appointing Viscount Runciman of Doxford CBE to the Board of the British Library for three years from 1st January 1999, laid under the British Library Act 1972;
4.Account for 1997–98 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995.

Page 23

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Public Business

5.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—A bill to establish the Legal Services Commission, the Community Legal Service and the Criminal Defence Service; to amend the law of legal aid in Scotland; to make further provision about legal services; to make provision about appeals (including cases stated) and applications for habeas corpus and the reporting of court proceedings; to amend the law about magistrates and magistrates’ courts; and to make provision about immunity from action and costs and indemnities for certain officials exercising judicial functions was presented by the Lord Chancellor, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 4)
6.Access to Justice Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 4–EN)
7.The Queen’s Speech—The debate was resumed on the Motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows:
 “Most Gracious Sovereign,
 We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.”;

after further debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente and it was ordered that the Address be presented to Her Majesty by the Lords with White Staves.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.