House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 9


Volume 232      

Thursday 26 November 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Enniskillen, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.

Page 10


Volume 232

Back to top

Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Headfort, M.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.

Page 11


Volume 232

Back to top

Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

Judicial Business

1.MacNiven (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner) v. Westmoreland Investments Limited (Respondents) (lodged 20th November)—The petition of Iain Graham Brander MacNiven praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Cooke (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Northern Ireland) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
3.Appeal Committee—The First Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

O’Loughlin (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of Essex (Petitioner)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 10th December next.
Garston and others (Respondents) v. Scottish Widows’ Fund and Life Assurance Society (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
Walker (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Centaur Clothes Group Limited (Petitioners)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 10th December next.
Boukssid (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 10th December next.
Royal Bank of Scotland (Respondents) v. Ezekiel (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.


4.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Crime—Criminal Statistics: England and Wales, 1997.


5.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Government of Wales Act 1998 (Housing) (Amendments) Order 1998.

6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

North Hull Housing Action Trust (Dissolution) Order 1998, laid under the Housing Act 1988.


7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Intervention Board, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.News Release concerning Homicides in Scotland in 1997, laid under the Police (Scotland) Act 1967;
3.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by the Audit Commission from Lloyds Bank plc, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1982;
4.Report for 1997 of the Animal Procedures Committee, laid under the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986.

Page 12


Volume 232

Back to top

Private Business

8.Alliance & Leicester plc (Group Reorganisation) Bill [hl] (formerly Girobank plc (Transfer) Bill [HL])—The Chairman of Committees acquainted the House that pursuant to the resolution of 17th November last the bill had been deposited in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments together with the declaration of the agent; the bill was presented, read a first time, passed through all its remaining stages pro forma and sent to the Commons.

Public Business

9.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision for a new system of pollution prevention and control; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Whitty, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 3)
10.Pollution Prevention and Control Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 3–EN)
11.Committee of Selection—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that in accordance with Standing Order 61 a Committee of Selection be appointed to select and propose to the House the names of the Lords to form each select committee of the House (except the Committee of Selection itself and any committee otherwise provided for by statute or by order of the House) or any other body not being a select committee referred to it by the Chairman of Committees, and the Panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees; and that the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Burnham
L. Carter
V. Cranborne
L. Harris of Greenwich
B. Jay of Paddington (Lord Privy Seal)
L. McIntosh of Haringey
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
L. Strathclyde
V. Tenby
L. Weatherill;

the motion was agreed to.

12.The Queen’s Speech—The debate on the Motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned to Monday next.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes before ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.