House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Tuesday 24 November 1998

Parliament met at half-past eleven o’clock pursuant to the prorogation of Thursday 19th November.


The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdray, V.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cuckney, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Feversham, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haden-Guest, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Headfort, M.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.

Page 2


Volume 232

Back to top

Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rodney, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Young, B.

Page 3


Volume 232

Back to top

1.Queen’s Speech—The Queen being seated on the Throne, and the Commons being at the Bar with their Speaker, Her Majesty was pleased to make a Most Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament, and then retired.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed at half-past three o’clock.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

2.Roll of the Lords—The Roll of the Lords, prepared by the Clerk of the Parliaments, was ordered to lie on the Table and be printed. (HL Paper 1)
3.Select Vestries Bill—The Bill was presented by the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington) and read a first time pro forma.
4.Queen’s Speech—The Queen’s Speech was reported by the Lord Chancellor; then it was moved by the Lord Clinton-Davis that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows:
 Most Gracious Sovereign,
 We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

After the motion had been seconded by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, the debate thereupon was adjourned till tomorrow.

5.Chairman of Committees—The Lord Boston of Faversham was appointed to take the Chair in all Committees for this Session nemine dissentiente.
6.Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees—The Lord Tordoff was appointed Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees for this Session nemine dissentiente.
7.Stoppages in the Streets—It was ordered that the Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis do take care that during the Session of Parliament the passages through the streets leading to this House be kept free and open; and that no obstruction be permitted to hinder the passage of the Lords to and from this House; and that no disorder be allowed in Westminster Hall, or in the passages leading to this House, during the sitting of Parliament; and that there be no annoyance therein or thereabouts; and that the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod attending this House do communicate this Order to the Commissioner aforesaid.

Judicial Business

8.Appeal Committees—Two Appeal Committees were appointed pursuant to Standing Order.
9.Appellate Committees—Two Appellate Committees were appointed pursuant to Standing Order.
10.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Ghous (A.P.) (Petitioner) (lodged 24th September)—The petition of Ghulam Ghous praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
11.Biesheuvel (Respondent) v. Birrell (Petitioner)—The petition of Andrew Birrell praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
12.Turkington and others (practising as McCartan Turkington Breen) (Respondents) v. Times Newspapers Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland) (lodged 20th November)—The petition of Times Newspapers Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
13.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Sosanya (Petitioner)—The petition of Olumuyiwa Kofi Sosanya praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
14.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) ex parte Peracha (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Bashir Uddin Peracha praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
15.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Salem (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 9th December next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


16.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 4


Volume 232

Back to top

1.Museums and Galleries—Report and Financial Statements for 1997–98 of the Greater Manchester Museum of Science and Industry Trust;
2.Arts and Libraries—Report for 1997–98 of the Arts Council of Wales.
3.Local Government—Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales.
17.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Merchant Shipping (Vessels in Commercial Use for Sport or Pleasure) Regulations 1998, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995; (20th November)
2.Herring (Specified Sea Areas) (Prohibition of Fishing) Order 1998, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967; (20th November)
3.Income–related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 1998, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992; (23rd November)
4. (i)Registration of Political Parties (Fees) Order 1998—(2872)
(ii)Registration of Political Parties (Prohibited Words and Expressions) Order 1998—


 laid under the Registration of Political Parties Act 1998; (23rd November)
5.Residuary Body for Wales (Winding Up) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government (Wales) Act 1994. (23rd November)
18.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Town and Country Planning General (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Town and County Planning Act 1990;
2.Non–Domestic Rating (Rural Settlements) (England) (No. 2) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.
19.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Army Technical Support Agency, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.Report for 1997–98 of the Scottish Charities Nominee, laid under the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990;
3.Remuneration of and Appointments to the Scottish Tourist Board, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
4.Reports for 1995–96 on—
(ii)Smallholdings in Wales—
(iii)Smallholdings in England—
 laid under the Agriculture Act 1970;

The House was adjourned at seven minutes before five o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
half-past two o’clock for public business.