Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Classroom Assistants

Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

10 Nov 1999 : Column WA180

The Minister of State, Department for Education and Employment (Baroness Blackstone): The available information is shown in the table. For 1999-2000 and future years, the Government made a commitment in the teachers' Green Paper, Meeting the Challenge of Change, to support the recruitment of an extra 20,000 full-time equivalent teaching assistants by March 2002.

Up to 2,000 additional assistants are being recruited in this financial year as part of the Additional Literacy Support programme. The Secretary of State recently announced that in 2000-01 LEAs will receive £130 million to meet the cost of recruiting and training up to 15,000 extra assistants.

Full-time equivalent 1 number of Education Support Staff 2 by Local Education Authority area in schools 3,4 in England to January each year

1996199719981999
England91,398.597,279.8103,760.5110.302.6
North East3,895.44,079.04,233.94,524.8
Cleveland 5937.3---
Hartlepool-151.6161.9171.4
Middlesbrough-302.6291.2317.4
Redcar and Cleveland-231.6250.6261.1
Stockton-on-Tees-328.0340.8365.2
Durham 5841.6866.7--
Darlington--153.8169.2
Durham 6--782.8820.0
Northumberland392.4436.3470.3517.2
Gateshead229.9249.8245.2267.5
Newcastle upon Tyne428.4424.9468.6496.0
North Tyneside343.7340.8339.8356.4
South Tyneside197.1198.4199.2210.1
Sunderland525.0548.5529.8573.2
North West and Merseyside11,975.212,705.013,472.714,211.9
North West9,528.210,155.810,755.511,301.7
Cheshire 51,700.71,779.91,867.3-
Halton---244.9
Warrington---358.5
Cheshire 6---1,240.6
Cumbria727.2808.0853.5915.9
Bolton479.0526.3574.2645.4
Bury302.7329.3314.6340.0
Manchester943.9934.9942.7970.2
Oldham509.8537.7566.2604.3
Rochdale317.4335.4357.2384.6
Salford543.9542.8540.0538.5
Stockport637.3693.7692.9695.9
Tameside328.7349.4363.0403.6
Trafford254.9258.9287.8305.2
Wigan450.6477.0557.0589.9
Lancashire 52,332.12,581.62,839.2-
Blackburn with Darwen---458.9
Blackpool---267.2
Lancashire 6---2,338.2
Merseyside2,447.12,549.22,717.22,910.2
Knowsley312.9330.9354.6407.9
Liverpool854.4849.0900.8939.1
St. Helens333.4349.3372.9398.3
Sefton519.6550.6581.6619.5
Wirral426.8469.4507.3545.5
Yorkshire and Humberside10,650.811,311.111,879.612,408.1
Humberside1,691.2---
East Riding of Yorkshire-583.6630.8681.7
City of Kingston- upon-Hull-544.0582.0635.6
North East Lincolnshire-322.2358.4399.2
North Lincolnshire-276.2299.4356.5
North Yorkshire 5887.1---
York-205.1235.2248.7
North Yorkshire 6-803.5916.0930.4
Barnsley473.5525.6518.1508.0
Doncaster760.5800.4768.6778.3
Rotherham433.7448.8476.0522.9
Sheffield782.8831.6894.1986.1
Bradford1,588.51,661.21,619.01,668.9
Calderdale516.1552.8599.5615.9
Kirklees896.6937.91,010.41,083.5
Leeds 1,939.02,073.02,179.42,212.4
Wakefield 681.9745.3792.7780.1
East Midlands7,389.57,797.68,388.89,045.1
Derbyshire 5 1,701.41,750.5----
Derby ----531.9579.1
Derbyshire 6----1,363.61,417.1
Leicestershire 51,689.71,805.6----
Leicester City----784.6854.0
Rutland----73.084.7
Leicestershire 6----1,136.61,254.2
Lincolnshire1,139.21,206.01,239.31,285.4
Northamptonshire1,210.31,313.21,394.31,550.8
Nottinghamshire 51,649.01,722.31,865.6--
City of Nottingham------663.9
Nottinghamshire 6------1,356.1
West Midlands9,729.110,275.111,194.611,874.6
Hereford & Worcester912.3984.11,166.1--
Herefordshire------276.2
Worcestershire------989.0
Shropshire 5778.3805.7928.1--
Telford and Wrekin------392.7
Shropshire 6------618.0
Staffordshire 51,676.01,793.4----
Stoke----565.6570.9
Staffordshire 6----1,381.31,544.6
Warwickshire835.5892.0984.71.063.8
Birmingham2,425.72,515.52,713.92,811.9
Coventry637.4695.0733.9746.0
Dudley428.3479.5552.9588.7
Sandwell590.4593.3602.3643.6
Solihull355.9378.2395.3407.8
Walsall598.9614.7638.9651.0
Wolverhampton490.5523.9531.6570.4
Eastern9,945.710,786.011,561.612,290.4
Bedfordshire 51,100.81,182.9----
Luton----436.6518.2
Bedfordshire 6----871.2920.7
Cambridgeshire 51,751.71,862.01,972.0--
City of Peterborough------607.7
Cambridgeshire 6------1,400.0
Essex 52,857.43,195.93,341.5--
Southend------411.0
Thurrock------346.2
Essex 6------2,882.3
Hertfordshire2,158.72,231.62,378.12,457.6
Norfolk1,154.21,313.81,459.91,578.7
Suffolk922.9999.91,102.31,168.0
London12,822.213,738.814,591.115,846.8
Inner London5,346.85,661.46,046.86,536.3
City of London5.04.95.75.4
Camden330.0354.1374.4390.1
Hackney333.2365.0388.7403.8
Hammersmith and Fulham273.4291.0303.9293.2
Haringey464.5497.8504.6532.7
Islington 362.0367.5358.3396.6
Kensington and Chelsea212.1226.4228.4231.0
Lambeth504.1501.6540.0590.5
Lewisham435.5473.3519.6581.5
Newham453.2517.6571.2725.7
Southwark528.9560.8645.7686.8
Tower Hamlets615.9653.0677.8739.3
Wandsworth597.4600.4667.0676.2
Westminster231.9248.1261.6283.8
Outer London7,475.48,077.48,544.29,310.5
Barking and Dagenham375.1412.4425.5438.2
Barnet574.5578.2620.4682.4
Bexley311.5338.4379.2448.6
Brent356.7416.4443.9516.1
Bromley347.0382.5416.1453.7
Croydon615.0670.3672.7753.5
Ealing471.7509.6524.8549.2
Enfield461.9528.6582.0644.1
Greenwich513.6547.5585.5613.9
Harrow400.8434.1430.8453.3
Havering362.2388.1384.0436.9
Hillingdon567.4606.9675.5698.4
Hounslow405.9429.8428.9452.2
Kingston-upon- Thames171.4186.6199.8232.1
Merton244.7272.2291.2325.9
Redbridge364.7390.0424.7478.6
Richmond-upon- Thames186.3187.1204.8209.6
Sutton224.1250.0282.7325.5
Waltham Forest521.0547.7571.9598.4
South East16,271.617,351.818,370.319,331.4
Berkshire1,493.51,569.81,681.2--
Bracknell Forest------220.8
Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead ------246.8
West Berkshire------394.3
Reading------299.1
Slough------316.0
Wokingham------358.9
Buckinghamshire51,302.11,335.4----
Milton Keynes----489.5525.1
Buckinghamshire6----961.6964.1
East Sussex51,245.71,383.9----
Brighton & Hove----530.7605.4
East Sussex6----982.61,070.9
Hampshire53,781.73,874.6----
Portsmouth----490.3568.7
Southampton----542.4583.3
Hampshire6----2,932.42,833.5
Isle of Wight312.0332.7405.1455.9
Kent53,538.23,885.74,011.0--
Medway------668.6
Kent6------3,646.6
Oxfordshire1,321.11,357.01,385.81,491.0
Surrey2,025.52,309.92,453.42,468.0
West Sussex1,251.91,302.81,504.21,614.3
South West8,719.09,235.610,068.010,769.5
Avon1,669.3------
Bath and NE Somerset --270.0276.5285.4
City of Bristol--826.7891.9882.0
North Somerset--308.9334.5348.6
South Gloucestershire--409.3420.1450.2
Cornwall1,192.51,257.11,330.61,449.9
Isles of Scilly2.22.83.03.2
Devon51,919.02,038.52,327.7--
Torbay------296.8
City of Plymouth------648.6
Devon6------1,594.2
Dorset5920.1978.4----
Bournemouth----256.8288.8
Poole----277.3319.5
Dorset6----659.7754.7
Gloucestershire796.9829.1856.0949.0
Somerset1,140.61,176.71,220.51,275.1
Wiltshire51,078.51,138.1----
Swindon----393.5410.4
Wiltshire6----819.9813.1

1Includes both full-time and the full-time equivalent of part-time education support staff.

2Includes nursery assistants, special needs support staff, librarians and technicians.

3Includes: Local Education Authority Nursery, Primary, Secondary and Special schools.

Grant Maintained Primary, Secondary and Special schools.

Middle schools as deemed.

Non-maintained Special schools and Special and General Hospital schools.

Pupil Referral Units.

4Excludes Sixth Form Colleges.

5Before Local Government Reorganisation.

6After Local Government Reorganisation.

--Not applicable for that year.


10 Nov 1999 : Column WA180

10 Nov 1999 : Column WA181


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page