Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Asylum Applications

Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Bassam of Brighton: The available information covering the period 1994 to 1998 is given in the tables. Information on the number of asylum applications and decisions taken in 1999 can be found on the Home Office Internet Site at http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/rds/index.htm.

19 Oct 1999 : Column WA111

Removals and voluntary departures(1) of asylum applicants, excluding dependants, by month, 1995 to 1998

19951996 19971998
Port Removals (2)In Country Removals (3)Total RemovalsPort Removals (2)In Country Removals (3) Total RemovalsPort Removals (2)In Country Removals (3)Total Removals Port Removals (2)(p)In Country Removals (3)(p)Total Removals (p)
January13582217203158361342216558314286600
February11771188187119306351247598266260526
March14185226177150327434260694241313554
April11492206224147371386288674213253466
May14292234186150336427240667275214489
June13896234184181365350237587238244482
July14487231180177357367267634262294556
August155118273230203433350271621266343609
September153125278232209441250244494277253530
October183146329262198460306280586347322669
November238144382284209493262263525359334693
December226152378347244591274246520393324717
Grand Total1,8861,2903,1762,6962,1454,8414,0993,0597,1583,4513,4406,891

(1) Revised data.

(2) Includes any voluntary departure up to and including notification of the decision on the asylum application but excludes any subsequent departure.

(3) Includes removals under enforcement powers and those departing voluntarily following enforcement action but excludes all other voluntary departures.

(p) Provisional.


Asylum applications1 received in the United Kingdom, excluding dependants, and initial decisions on applications by month.

Applications

TotalPortIn CountryDecisions Total decisionsGrants of asylumGrants of ELRRefusals
1994
January2,3507751,5751,24545245955
February2,0007201,2851,430802451,110
March2,7557701,9901,685552401,390
April2,5057901,7201,300352301,040
May2,6507601,8951,9151103701,435
June2,4657351,7301,780603501,365
July2,6457551,8901,835852451,505
August2,6959001,7951,985782651,645
September3,6951,3152,3851,950553551,540
October2,9959502,0452,170904151,660
November3,1257452,3752,185704251,690
December2,9401,0201,9201,500652751,160
Total32,83010,23022,60020,9908253,66016,500
1995
January3,5701,0452,5252,4501304351,885
February3,0308752,1502,3851555701,665
March3,3101,0252,2852,5151355251,855
April2,8109601,8501,965554201,475
May3,4509902,4602,015853851,540
June3,6301,0902,5402,150804001,675
July3,4159802,4352,130404101,680
August3,8901,0852,8052,000603001,640
September4,0201,3602,6602,310753051,925
October4,5951,5053,0902,1901352851,770
November4,7151,8502,8602,6901802602,255
December3,5401,6401,8952,2151601151,940
Total43,96514,41029,55527,0051,2954,41021,300
1996
January3,3101,0702,2403,0652952902,485
February2,8509751,8803,2302353252,665
March3,1459852,1602,9651153802,470
April2,0707801,3103,0251303552,540
May1,7557401,0102,8501403602,350
June1,7308059253,2301654852,580
July2,5158351,6803,6001655052,935
August2,1409051,2303,1651603352,565
September2,1851,2059803,4251605552,710
October2,8101,2701,5404,0802156903,175
November2,4501,1801,2703,8052155453,050
December2,5851,7109752,5302502252,055
Total29,64012,44017,20538,9602,2405,05531,670
1997
January2,7151,2101,5053,2602654152,580
February2,4751,1351,3403,0903053752,410
March2,1601,2109502,8452951402,410
April2,6651,3851,2803,3902851852,945
May2,5901,3651,2302,8802351552,490
June2,5851,2851,3002,9302351752,520
July3,0701,5451,5253,4802803302,875
August2,9301,5301,4052,9802653552,360
September2,8501,3451,5052,8003102652,225
October2,9901,4451,5453,0353302602,445
November2,3451,2651,0802,9905953052,090
December3,1201,8651,2552,3556051551,595
Total32,50016,59015,91536,0453,9853,11528,945
1998(p)
January2,8601,6051,2553,0657052302,130
February2,6501,4901,1553,0354053902,240
March3,2001,5551,6403,0703754252,270
April3,1351,5001,6352,5203503201,850
May3,1101,4851,6452,3604202601,690
June3,5751,7901,7852,6755803051,790
July4,2151,9402,2752,7104354351,840
August4,4202,3952,0252,4805053801,595
September4,4552,5851,8702,8254804501,885
October5,0102,2952,7153,2556303402,290
November4,6202,2302,3902,7804152652,100
December4,7702,4952,27580050110645
Total46,01523,34522,67031,5705,3453,91022,315

1 Figures rounded to nearest 5, with (.) = 1 or 2.

(p) Provisional data.


19 Oct 1999 : Column WA113

19 Oct 1999 : Column WA113

Eastern Caribbean: British Military Assistance Training Team

Lord Morris of Manchester asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What progress has been made by the British military advisory and training team for the eastern Caribbean in providing counter-drug related advice and training to appropriate security organisations and authorities in the region; and whether the team's

19 Oct 1999 : Column WA114

    relocation in Antigua was successfully accomplished.[HL4113]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean): The relocation from Barbados to Antigua of the British Military Assistance Training Team in the Eastern Caribbean was enabled by a memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the UK and the Government of Antigua and Barbuda signed on 1 April this year and was complete by the end

19 Oct 1999 : Column WA115

of June. The team has provided counter-drugs related training to members of the marine police units of our Caribbean overseas territories throughout the summer months, and further such courses are planned for the autumn. A draft MOU which will enable the team also to train the security organisations of the independent Caribbean states of the regional security system was submitted for its consideration in April. We expect that this will be signed in the near future.

Copyright: Proposed EU Information Society Directive

Lord Thomson of Monifieth asked Her Majesty's Government:

    Whether they will oppose any amendments to the copyright provisions of the proposed European information society directive which would deprive individual listeners and viewers of radio and television programmes of their right to continue to make without payment audio and video recordings off air for private consumption.[HL4120]

The Minister for Science, Department of Trade and Industry (Lord Sainbury of Turville): An amendment to the draft EU directive on copyright in the information society, proposed by the European Parliament and taken up by the European Commission in its amended proposal, would require that right owners receive “fair compensation" where exceptions to rights are provided in national law permitting private copying of protected material on audio or audio-visual recording media. However, as we have stressed in continuing discussions with the Commission and other member states, we do not consider that a levy or other form of payment would be justified in relation to the UK's limited exception in this area which allows home recording of broadcasts to enable viewing or listening at a more convenient time (“time-shifting"). We are concerned generally that the approach to exceptions in the directive is too prescriptive, and we will continue to press strongly for greater flexibility for member states in this area.


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page