Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Lord Pilkington of Oxenford asked Her Majesty's Government:

Baroness Blackstone: The information requested is set out in the tables below. Copies have been placed in the Library.

Level 1 Awards
1997-98 Financial Year

NVQ Framework Sectors
1. Tendering Animals, Plants and Land3,795
2. Extracting and Providing Natural Resources22
3. Constructing6,186
4. Engineering4,427
5. Manufacturing4,115
6. Transporting2,133
7. Providing Goods and Services28,915
8. Providing Health, Social and Protective Services4,020
9. Providing Business Services19,873
10. Communicating0
11. Developing and Extending Knowledge and Skill0
Total73,486

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA48

Level 1 Awards during Financial Year 1997-98--Sorted in descending order

TitleLevelTotal Certs
Using Information Technology113,202
Administration16,641
Catering and Hospitality (Serving Food and Drink--Bar)15,458
Catering and Hospitality (Food Preparation and Cooking)14,793
Public Service (Armed Services)14,020
Hairdressing12,610
Retailing12,523
Catering and Hospitality (Serving Food and Drink--Table)12,367
Wood Occupations (Construction)12,303
Distributive Operations12,164
Cleaning (Building Interiors)12,106
Decorative Occupations (Construction)11,592
Food and Drink Manufacturing Operations11,589
Trowel Occupations (Construction)11,551
Vehicle Maintenance--Service Replacement11,548
Catering and Hospitality (Preparing and Serving Food)11,493
Amenity Horticulture11,379
Sport and Recreation11,178
Engineering Assembly11,039
Catering and Hospitality (Housekeeping)1989
Plastic Processing Operations1962
Joining Materials by Welding1835
Commercial Horticulture (Intensive Crop Production)1807
Catering and Hospitality (Serving Food and Drink--Counter/Take Away)1714
Floristry1601
Vehicle Valeting1560
Horse Care1538
Beauty Therapy1497
Engineering Machining1471
PCB Assembly1430
Animal Care1408
Performing Manufacturing Operations1408
General Construction Operations1402
Wholesaling, Warehousing and Stores1396
Maintaining PCVs (Mechanical)1394
Electronic Product Assembly1368
Engineering Material Processing1344
Catering and Hospitality (Kitchen Portering)1312
Operating Information Technology1303
Forestry1281
Manufacturing Products from Textiles1273
Agriculture (Livestock Production)1263
Building Craft Occupations1189
Meat Processing1174
Producing Hand-Crafted Furniture1170
Process Engineering Maintenance1126
Furniture Production Operations1118
Catering and Hospitality (Reception)1116
Fabricating and Fixing Electrical Cable Supports1102
Catering and Hospitality (Portering)186
Packaging Operations (Pharmaceutical)180
Catering and Hospitality (Serving Food and Drink--Vending)177
Surface Mount Technology and Automatic Assembly of PCBs170
Cabling and Wiring Loom Manufacture167
Agriculture (Crop and Livestock Production)161
Engineering Maintenance161
Process Operations (Refractories and Clay)157
Laboratory Operations (Chemical and Pharmaceutical)155
Installing Insulation154
Processing Rubber (General Rubber Goods)151
High Pressure Aluminium Die Casting145
Licensed Gaming139
Commercial Horticulture (Garden Centre Operations)137
Engineering Finishing131
Food and Drink Laboratory Operations131
Catering and Hospitality (Guest Service)130
Highways Maintenance129
Manufacturing Textiles128
Process Operations (Chemical and Pharmaceutical)127
Sport, Recreation and Allied Occupations127
Stand Alone Computer Operation125
Accessing Occupations (Construction)120
Maintaining PCVs (Body Trades)120
Processing Rubber (Tyre Manufacture)120
Plant Occupations (Construction)119
Installing Fibre Optic Communications Links118
Plastics Processing Operations (Blow Moulding)118
Laundering (Finishing)117
Mobile Plant Operations (Extractive Industries)117
Vehicle Parts Distribution and Supply114
Floorcovering (Construction)112
Glazing112
Plastics Processing Operations (Blown Film)112
Commercial Horticulture111
Travel Services111
Agriculture and Commercial Horticulture (Mechanised Field Crop Production)110
Producing Surface Coatings (Paint and Ink)110
Cargo Operations19
Manufacturing Sewn Products17
Plastic Processing Operations (Film Conversion)17
Processing Rubber (Retreading Tyres)17
Scientific Glass Production Fabrication17
Laundering (Washing)16
Laboratory Operations (Water)15
Marketing Research (Interviewing)15
Maintaining PCVs (Electrical)13
Assisting in Road Haulage and Distribution Operations12
Floorcovering Occupations (Construction)12
Meat Processing (Foundation)12
Operating and Controlling Power Station Systems (Fossil-Fired)--Water Treatment Plant12
Producing Surface Coatings (Resin)12
Catering and Hospitality (Food Preparation and Cooking--General)11
Glazing Installation11
Hire of Goods and Services11
Rigging11
Total73,486

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA50

Level 1 NVQs for which there were no Awards recorded

Financial Year 1997-98


    Title


    Amusements


    Brick Production Operations


    Bulk Liquid Warehousing


    Business Administration (Foundation)


    Catering and Hospitality (Food Preparation and Cooking--Quick Service)


    Central Computer Operation


    Cleaning: Highways and Land


    Commercial Horticulture (Fruit Crop Production)


    Commercial Horticulture (Mushroom Crop Production)


    Counter Service


    Drycleaning


    Engineering Foundation (Man-made Fibres and Film)


    Engineering Maintenance Support Services (Access and Scaffolding Power Generation Plant)


    Engineering Maintenance Support Services (Fabrication and Welding--Power Generation Plant)


    Food and Drink Manufacturing Operations (Distilling)


    General Agriculture


    Glass Processing


    Horse Care and Management


    Insulation Installing


    Interior Systems (Construction)


    Land Drilling


    Leathergoods Manufacture


    Maintaining Automotive Vehicles


    Manufacture Jewellery and Related Products


    Marine Operations (Shore-based)


    Mattress Manufacturing


    Network Computer Operation


    Offshore Drilling Operations


    Operating and Controlling Power Station Systems (Fossil-Fired)--Turbine Plant


    Paper Manufacturing


    Pharmaceutical Packaging


    Plastics Processing Operations (Compression Moulding)

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA51


    Preparing and Fixing Cables


    Processing Operations: Hydrocarbons


    Receipt and Dispatch of Service Calls


    Retailing (Furnishing)


    Retailing (Hardware)


    Retailing (Wines and Spirits)


    Roadbuilding


    Roofing Occupations


    Stagecraft (Running Costumes)


    Stock, Process and Supply Steel and Metal Products

Class Sizes

Lord Pilkington of Oxenford asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What percentage of, and how many, primary school pupils in England were in classes of over 30 in

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA52

    September 1997 and in September 1998 in each local education authority and in total; and what were the figures for pupils in Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 separately.[HL395]

    Whether they will publish in the Official Report the average class size for primary school pupils in September 1997 and in September 1998 n each local education authority in total; and what were the figures for pupils in Key Stage 1 and Key State 2 separately.[HL396]

Baroness Blackstone: The information requested for all primary schools is collected in January but not in September. Since the most recent collection of data, in January 1998, over 100,000 infants have benefited from the Government's pledge to reduce class sizes. The figures for the current school year will be collected in January 1999, but the latest available information, for the previous year, relating to primary, Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 classes is shown in the tables below.

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA51

Maintained Primary Schools(7)(1): Key Stage 2 Classes as taught by one teacher By Local Education Authority area, by Government Office Region in England

Classes taught by one teacher Size of Class January 1998
1 to 30 31 & over All
No. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupilsAverage Class Size
ENGLAND48,3731,255,1486025,295832,6684073,6682,087,81628.3
NORTH EAST2,76570,983651,17638,633353,941109,61627.8
Hartlepool1263,32966531,716341795,04528.2
Middlesbrough2075,28667782,546332857,83227.5
Redcar and Cleveland1734,40161862,820392597,22127.9
Stockton-on-Tees2245,801611113,675393359,47628.3
Darlington862,27249712,318511574,59029.2
Durham44311,754552969,7624573921,51629.1
Northumberland1142,775431103,714572246,48929.0
Gateshead2696,78977611,973233308,76226.6
Newcastle upon Tyne2396,16166973,174343369,33527.8
North Tyneside1784,55166722,342342506,89327.6
South Tyneside2446,22380471,535202917,75826.7
Sunderland46211,64179943,0582155614,69926.4
NORTH WEST AND MERSEYSIDE7,156182,730554,515149,8014511,671332,53128.5
NORTH WEST5,344136,813523,737124,209489,081261,02228.7
Cheshire1,05326,2525663320,997441,68647,24928.0
Cumbria59514,689701966,4083079121,09726.7
Bolton2275,724442207,3165644713,04029.2
Bury1453,738431474,928572928,66629.7
Manchester54714,354672156,9403376221,29427.9
Oldham1864,998441926,3825637811,38030.1
Rochdale1935,326531414,6814733410,00730.0
Salford3198,25572973,1782841611,43327.5
Stockport2847,463541926,3744647613,83729.1
Tameside1774,758422036,7025838011,46030.2
Trafford1844,792481565,180523409,97229.3
Wigan3198,009551996,6514551814,66028.3
Lancashire1,11528,455431,14638,472572,26166,92729.6
MERSEYSIDE1,81245,9176477825,592362,59071,50927.6
Knowsley2245,953651003,265353249,21828.5
Liverpool64516,225682377,7493288223,97427.2
St. Helens1995,036601013,417403008,45328.2
Sefton2957,480551866,1144548113,59428.3
Wirral44911,223691545,0473160316,27027.0
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER4,695122,879553,080101,587457,775224,46628.9
East Riding of Yorkshire2847,426522026,7384848614,16429.1
City of Kingston-Upon-Hull2386,452482137,0805245113,53230.0
North East Lincolnshire1684,428511254,186492938,61429.4
North Lincolnshire1584,086541053,519462637,60528.9
York1544,017511183,875492727,89229.0
North Yorkshire51112,6125334411,3784785523,99028.1
Barnsley1714,715441805,9675635110,68238.4
Doncaster3549,220611755,7903952915,01028.4
Rotherham2406,399511906,2324943012,63129.4
Sheffield62515,995711996,4772982422,47227.3
Bradford2496,593502016,5925045013,18529.3
Calderdale2115,515541434,6724635410,18728.8
Kirklees2636,8664030710,2936057017,15930.1
Leeds80321,4206634411,155341,14732,57528.4
Wakefield2667,135482347,6335250014,76829.5
EAST MIDLANDS3,80697,989532,61687,637476,422185,62628.9
Derby1413,584322237,5836836411,16730.7
Derbyshire45711,6663563521,929651,09233,59530.8
Leicester City3228,029601635,3144048513,34327.5
Rutland38900701138130491,28126.1
Leicestershire62115,6566031110,2404093225,89627.8
Lincolnshire72918,653662869,556341,01528,20927.8
Northamptonshire65716,887672618,4433391825,33027.6
Nottinghamshire84122,6144872624,191521,56746,80529.9
WEST MIDLANDS5,998154,522642,68888,536368,686243,05828.0
Hereford and Worcester65316,519672437,9743389624,49327.3
Shropshire3739,5864930010,0125167319,59829.1
Stoke3177,907641334,5013645012,40827.6
Staffordshire79820,5136041013,639401,20834,15228.3
Warwickshire41510,7574934211,3325175722,08929.2
Birmingham1,54440,9897935211,167211,89652,15627.5
Coventry3759,881661555,0043453014,88528.1
Dudley3919,777731133,6852750413,46226.7
Sandwell2937,681522136,9884850614,66929.0
Solihull2335,644521545,1704838710,81427.9
Walsall2967,775611504,9803944612,75528.6
Wolverhampton3107,493651234,0843543311,57726.7
EASTERN5,014130,330632,34076,195377,354206,52528.1
Luton2817,14375722,339253539,48226.9
Bedfordshire2105,303601083,547403188,85027.8
Cambridgeshire64417,1625443514,407461,07931,56929.3
Essex1,65343,8666089128,850402,54472,71628.6
Hertfordshire1,07327,8326350616,378371,57944,21028.0
Norfolk49412,632691715,5963166518,22827.4
Suffolk65916,392761575,0782481621,47026.3
LONDON7,865206,960762,04366,207249,908273,16727.6
INNER LONDON3,31288,002922457,78883,55795,79026.9
City of London25410000025427.0
Camden1624,40195825451704,65527.4
Hackney2696,974941342462827,39826.2
Hammersmith and Fulham1343,4998619593141534,09226.7
Haringey3278,90197928233369,18327.3
Islington2386,513912063492587,14727.7
Kensington and Chelsea1022,61395412751062,74025.8
Lambeth2897,32487331,047133228,37126.0
Lewisham3459,069951444953599,51826.5
Newham41911,90488531,6971247213,60128.8
Southwark3409,042489341,0791137410,12127.1
Tower Hamlets2787,567951340752917,97427.4
Wandsworth2776,838912063692977,47425.2
Westminster1303,30395515951353,46225.6
OUTER LONDON4,553118,958671,79858,419336,351177,37727.9
Barking and Dagenham2797,2308928897113078,12726.5
Barnet40110,3769131996943211,37226.3
Bexley2045,503481866,0095239011,51229.5
Brent3308,68590311,011103619,69626.9
Bromley2155,496422337,5795844813,07529.2
Croydon38510,431711344,3242951914,75528.4
Ealing3489,16576892,8512443712,01627.5
Enfield2346,368561564,9874439011,35529.1
Greenwich3057,98481571,820193629,80427.1
Harrow1153,10673351,128271504,23428.2
Havering2767,270651233,9903539911,26028.2
Hillingdon3017,871711003,2092940111,08027.6
Hounslow2606,50674682,231263288,73726.6
Kingston-upon-Thames851,863341063,589661915,45228.5
Merton35885502789250621,77728.7
Redbridge1443,705381775,922623219,62730.0
Richmond-upon-Thames1844,68782331,043182175,73026.4
Sutton1624,210561023,348442647,55828.6
Waltham Forest2907,61775822,5932537210,21027.4
SOUTH EAST7,173187,782603,902127,3784011,075315,16028.5
Berkshire72619,0625940613,284411,13232,34628.6
Milton Keynes1463,71967551,798332015,51727.4
Buckinghamshire2366,191452267,5495546213,74029.7
Brighton & Hove1774,543501404,622503179,16528.9
East Sussex3378,7394532810,8225566519,56129.4
Portsmouth2256,01873682,201272938,21928.1
Southampton1975,212561264,089443239,30128.8
Hampshire1,26633,2496068822,573401,95455,82228.6
Isle of Wight681,744672787433952,61827.6
Kent1,50640,334561,00032,265442,50672,59929.0
Oxfordshire47912,820592658,7394174421,55929.0
Surrey1,19530,372762969,581241,49139,95326.8
West Sussex61515,779642778,9813689224,76027.8
SOUTH WEST3,901100,973512,93596,694496,836197,66728.9
Bath and NE Somerset1734,37768642,102322376,47927.3
City of Bristol41010,667641805,8883659016,55528.1
North Somerset1784,766591003,268412788,03428.9
South Gloucestershire2215,703491775,8825139811,58529.1
Cornwall3769,5214535511,7065573121,22729.0
Isles of Scilly349591344148320.8
Devon79220,8074867522,176521,46742,98329.3
Bournemouth621,475251364,503751985,97830.2
Poole461,24145471,53755932,77829.9
Dorset2295,840481906,2735241912,11328.9
Gloucestershire55114,308593039,9004185424,20828.3
Somerset3448,741472989,9145364218,65529.1
Swindon1514,082431615,342573129,42430.2
Wiltshire3659,396532488,1694761317,56528.7

(7) Includes Grant Maintained Primary Schools.

(8) Excludes Middle Deemed Primary Schools.


11 Jan 1999 : Column WA55

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA55

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA56

Maintained Primary Schools(9) (10): Keystage Classes Taught by One Teacher By Local Education Authority area, by Government Office Region in England

Classes taught by one teacher Size of Class January 1998
1 to 30 31 & over All
No. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupilsAverage Class Size
ENGLAND46,3161,168,9767114,826485,3112961,1421,654,28727.1
NORTH EAST2,70668,0747279025,906283,49693,98026.9
Hartlepool1062,81273331,062271393,87427.9
Middlesbrough1804,58679371,205212175,79126.7
Redcar and Cleveland1774,51178381,225222155,76626.8
Stockton-on-Tees2235,64578501,632222737,27726.7
Darlington772,08958471,539421243,62829.3
Durham48112,109671815,9293366218,03827.2
Northumberland2445,844561394,6244438310,46827.3
Gateshead2385,9868825792122636,77825.8
Newcastle upon Tyne2406,12570802,634303208,75927.4
North Tyneside1985,02670642,111302627,13727.2
South Tyneside1553,86869521,715312075,58327.0
Sunderland3879,47387441,4081343110,88125.2
NORTH WEST AND MERSEYSIDE6,455162,082642,72090,166369,175252,24827.5
NORTH WEST4,981125,486632,22573,873377,206199,35927.7
Cheshire1,06226,101732919,585271,35335,686 26.4
Cumbria51512,401761223,9782463716,37925.7
Bolton2015,001531334,443473349,44428.3
Bury 1243,20149993,326512236,52729.3
Manchester47812,264761223,9712460016,23527.1
Oldham1864,861541224,106463088,96729.1
Rochdale1764,69360933,090402697,78328.9
Salford2516,25470802,634303318,88826.9
Stockport2436,157581364,5114237910,66828.1
Tameside1674,392501334,370503008,76229.2
Trafford1714,474571013,323432727,79728.7
Wigan2586,495581404,6924239811,18728.1
Lancashire1,14929,1925765321,844431,80251,03628.3
MERSEYSIDE1,47436,5966949516,293311,96952,88926.9
Knowsley1884,84171622,021292506,86227.4
Liverpool51512,950741404,5672665517,51726.7
St. Helens1613,91661752,519392366,43527.3
Sefton2496,142601244,0854037310,22727.4
Wirral3618,74774943,1012645511,84826.0
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER4,670118,019681,70956,341326,379174,36027.3
East Riding of Yorkshire2606,716671013,3833336110,09928.0
City of Kingston-Upon-Hull2536,61768933,073323469,69028.0
North East Lincolnshire1273,30957732,467432005,77628.9
North Lincolnshire1233,16559662,229411895,39428.5
York1714,24978381,232222095,48126.2
North Yorkshire57313,533751384,5622571118,09525.5
Barnsley1814,49759963,155412777,65227.6
Doncaster 2977,703661234,0363442011,73928.0
Rotherham2706,48773722,344273428,83125.8
Sheffield53013,11581973,1311962716,24625.9
Bradford44211,575632056,7943764718,36928.4
Calderdale2075,30973591,964272667,27327.3
Kirklees2957,604571755,8084347013,41228.5
Leeds67317,504692417,8473191425,35127.7
Wakefield2686,636611324,3163940010,95227.4
EAST MIDLANDS3,97799,366721,19239,392285,169138,75826.8
Derby 1543,831491224,048512767,87928.5
Derbyshire55913,8085730710,4564386624,26428.0
Leicester City3077,72178682,224223759,94526.5
Rutland368909227583896525.4
Leicestershire65315,904781344,4072278720,31125.8
Lincolnshire70817,79385963,1521580420,94526.1
Northamptonshire68217,559751795,7732586123,33227.1
Nottinghamshire87821,860702849,257301,16231,11726.8
WEST MIDLANDS5,475137,940721,64453,957287,119191,89727.0
Hereford and Worcester75518,810811374,4521989223,26226.1
Shropshire44610,531761003,2432454613,77425.2
Stoke2576,32871752,525293328,85326.7
Staffordshire88121,470722488,290281,12929,76026.4
Warwickshire41910,696651775,8203559616,51627.7
Birmingham 1,15530,614772838,995231,43839,60927.5
Coventry3037,83673892,8532739210,68927.3
Dudley3147,78273862,8732740010,65526.6
Sandwell2787,279621324,3833841011,66228.4
Solihull1714,430531163,910472878,34029.1
Walsall2987,27272862,8282838410,10026.3
Wolverhampton1984,892561153,785443138,67727.7
EASTERN5,169127,670731,42546,426276,594174,09626.4
Luton1563,96067561,963332125,92327.9
Bedfordshire3698,872701093,7453047812,61726.4
Cambridgeshire63516,460672427,9373387724,39727.8
Essex 1,59740,0677443013,805262,02753,87226.6
Hertfordshire94323,2346834010,945321,28334,17926.6
Norfolk72417,901781545,0202287822,92126.1
Suffolk74517,17685943,0111583920,18724.1
LONDON6,378166,037781,44146,476227,819212,51327.2
INNER LONDON2,54766,033912176,90592,76472,93826.4
City of London12510000012525.0
Camden1193,22194722061263,44127.3
Hackney2015,0299017542102185,57125.6
Hammersmith and Fulham1152,81793722471223,04124.9
Haringey2576,967931549172727,45827.4
Islington1915,13995928652005,42527.1
Kensington and Chelsea731,788953935761,88124.8
Lambeth2235,6958826813122496,50826.1
Lewisham2366,045941237762486,42225.9
Newham3108,47287401,273133509,74527.8
Southwark3057,967922270083278,66726.5
Tower Hamlets2035,380921547182185,85126.8
Wandsworth2115,20181381,228192496,42925.8
Westminster1022,28792618781082,47422.9
OUTER LONDON3,831100,004721,22439,571285,055139,57527.6
Barking and Dagenham2246,0178727871132516,88827.4
Barnet2717,28887331,055133048,34327.4
Bexley1945,279611043,345392988,62428.9
Brent2556,532921758482727,11626.2
Bromley1814,500441805,7735636110,27328.5
Croydon3138,51375882,7792540111,29228.2
Ealing2837,44274832,6362636610,07827.5
Enfield1905,184571203,853433109,03729.2
Greenwich2626,359931651372786,87224.7
Harrow1704,66377431,383232136,04628.4
Havering2316,15575642,057252958,21227.8
Hillingdon2045,23574591,884262637,11927.1
Hounslow1955,03474551,795262506,82927.3
Kingston-upon-Thames531,29131832,813691364,10430.2
Merton1172,84560551,860401724,70527.4
Redbridge2085,32771652,153292737,48027.4
Richmond-upon-Thames1112,91261591,877391704,78928.2
Sutton1233,08968441,430321674,51927.1
Waltham Forest2466,3398729910132757,24926.4
SOUTH EAST7,094180,031702,35476.155309,448256,18627.1
Berkshire68116,901751765,7162585722,61726.4
Milton Keynes2065,23970682,282302747,52127.4
Buckinghamshire3548,556571966,4774355015,03327.3
Brighton & Hove1413,658521073,422482487,08028.5
East Sussex3408,312562016,4334454114,74527.3
Portsmouth1814,76473531,734272346,49827.8
Southampton2135,39271692,236292827,62827.0
Hampshire1,05127,2826545814,910351,50942,19228.0
Isle of Wight1283,0947729934231574,02825.7
Kent1,49738,8616955017,622312,04756,48327.6
Oxfordshire55513,80482953,0771865016,88126.0
Surrey98124,955782217,131221,20232,08626.7
West Sussex76619,213821314,1811889723,39426.1
SOUTH WEST4,392109,757681,55150,492325,943160,24927.0
Bath and NE Somerset1664,11877371,211232035,32926.3
City of Bristol3509,025711173,7702946712,79527.4
North Somerset1554,00165672,146352226,14727.7
South Gloucestershire2265,931641033,391363299,32228.3
Cornwall43610,505681524,9843258815,48926.3
Isles of Scilly34910000034916.3
Devon96124,0097031210,160301,27334,16926.8
Bournemouth681,69140782,565601464,25629.2
Poole772,12247742,398531514,52029.9
Dorset3087,256641274,1563643511,41226.2
Gloucestershire54513,741731545,0012769918,74226.8
Somerset46411,531711474,7672961116,29826.7
Swindon1684,46863792,572372477,04028.5
Wiltshire46511,310771043,3712356914,68125.8

(9) Includes Grant Maintained Primary Schools.

(10) Excludes Middle Deemed Primary Schools.


11 Jan 1999 : Column WA59

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA59

11 Jan 1999 : Column WA60

Maintained Primary Schools(11)(1): Classes taught by one teacher By Local Education Authority area, by Government Office region in England

Classes taught by one teacher Size of Class January 1998
1 to 30 31 & overAll
No. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupils% of pupilsNo. of classesNo. of pupilsAverage Class Size
ENGLAND104,0092,648,1456542,7291,411,36635146,7384,059,51128
NORTH EAST6,041152,084682,14471,105328,185223,18927
Hartlepool2506,54067973,190333479,73028
Middlesbrough41510,510711294,2872954414,79727
Redcar and Cleveland3979,950691374,5413153414,49127
Stockton-on-Tees49812,560671826,0813368018,64127
Darlington1734,626531254,109472988,73529
Durham1,03526,5536150816,795391,54343,34828
Northumberland44810,477532749,2174772219,69427
Gateshead55213,78382933,0161864516,79926
Newcastle upon Tyne53113,576681956,4783272620,05428
North Tyneside41410,508681504,9783256415,48627
South Tyneside41810,468731123,7772753014,24527
Sunderland90822,533831424,636171,05027,16926
NORTH WEST AND MERSEYSIDE14,828374,607607,507250,1224022,335624,72928
NORTH WEST11,264285,141586,197206,8294217,461491,97028
Cheshire2,26155,8626494331,200363,20487,06227
Cumbria1,22929,9497333611,024271,56540,97326
Bolton46411,6294836912,4885283324,11729
Bury3007,648472558,5715355516,21929
Manchester1,16330,0007039213,054301,55543,05428
Oldham42211,1655032811,0115075022,17630
Rochdale40110,910572458,1614364619,07130
Salford64616,376711996,7042984523,08027
Stockport57214,5505633811,2454491025,79528
Tameside38710,2174734811,4945373521,71130
Trafford40710,503552638,7354567019,23829
Wigan60815,3365734411,5324395226,86828
Lancashire2,40460,996501,83761,610504,241122,60629
MERSEYSIDE3,56489,466671,31043,293334,874132,75927
Knowsley45611,877671775,8893363317,76628
Liverpool1,27031,9967238912,742281,65944,73827
St. Helens3839,460611806,0933956315,55328
Sefton58814,7935931610,4214190425,21428
Wirral86721,340722488,148281,11529,48826
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER10,180260,636605,192173,0744015,372433,71028
East Riding of Yorkshire57714,9555832210,8204289925,77529
City of Kingston-Upon-Hull51813,7865434411,5964686225,38229
North East Lincolnshire3218,351542107,2004653115,55129
North Lincolnshire3027,689561806,0944448213,78329
York3428,686621625,3323850414,01828
North Yorkshire1,20628,9916350316,763371,70945,75427
Barnsley41010,6625130410,1174971420,77929
Doncaster70618,2886331810,538371,02428,82628
Rotherham56614,345602849,3804085023,72528
Sheffield1,18229,6537333411,141271,51640,79427
Bradford77620,1285745815,306431,23435,43429
Calderdale46011,827632116,9833767118,81028
Kirklees61315,8094851117,172521,12432,98129
Leeds1,58541,6206663820,973342,22362,59328
Wakefield61615,8465441313,659461,02929,50529
EAST MIDLANDS8,351211,371614,086137,2593912,437348,63028
Derby3188,0144035311,9626067119,97630
Derbyshire1,12228,0034598934,139552,11162,14229
Leicester City71618,049672638,7333397926,78227
Rutland811,934791552121962,45526
Leicestershire1,31532,5556845514,984321,77047,53927
Lincolnshire1,53438,9117539913,306251,93352,21727
Northamptonshire1,40335,8567046415,056301,86750,91227
Nottinghamshire1,86248,049551,14838,558453,01086,60729
WEST MIDLANDS12,358312,058674,622153,1523316,980465,21027
Hereford and Worcester1,54738,6587441113,530261,95852,18827
Shropshire89221,7866043314,338401,32536,12427
Stoke64315,953682207,4653286323,41827
Staffordshire1,82244,8316669923,459342,52168,29027
Warwickshire87722,4925653617,761441,41340,25328
Birmingham2,79774,0397768221,948233,47995,98728
Coventry72618,896682688,7233299427,61928
Dudley75018,448722167,3422896625,79027
Sandwell63916,3875638212,703441,02129,09028
Solihull43710,845542789,3914671520,23628
Walsall66916,138662468,1663491524,30427
Wolverhampton55913,585622518,3263881021,91127
EASTERN11,511289,431694,044132,4083115,555421,83927
Luton44211,226681475,1743258916,40028
Bedfordshire63615,450662347,9813487023,43127
Cambridgeshire1,33635,0466168922,744392,02557,79029
Essex3,42588,354671,34843,537334,773131,89128
Hertfordshire2,23556,1106690029,223343,13585,33327
Norfolk1,89847,0067547015,497252,36862,50326
Suffolk1,52436,239812568,252191,78044,49125
LONDON15,858411,999773,712120,7452319,570532,74427
INNER LONDON6,486168,8439152617,05997,012185,90227
City of London49910000049925
Camden3118,292931962073308,91227
Hackney52413,26192341,101855814,36226
Hammersmith and Fulham2797,0558928891113077,94626
Haringey62016,76494301,013665017,77727
Islington47712,78192331,065851013,84627
Kensington and Chelsea1995,01795825352075,27025
Lambeth56214,21688621,9641262416,18026
Lewisham64016,5459430966667017,51126
Newham80022,23388973,1331289725,36628
Southwark70418,38890611,9771076520,36527
Tower Hamlets56914,93492381,239860716,17327
Wandsworth53113,06585702,3201560115,38526
Westminster2586,193921651782746,71024
OUTER LONDON9,372243,156703,186103,6863012,558346,84228
Barking and Dagenham52513,76586662,1921459115,95727
Barnet70718,42089722,3411177920,76127
Bexley43311,603552959,5724572821,17529
Brent63716,48290561,8861069318,36827
Bromley41910,4274441713,5085683623,93529
Croydon73519,860732267,2542796127,11428
Ealing69218,056771735,5262386523,58227
Enfield45912,455582778,8714273621,32629
Greenwich62915,77786772,4681470618,24526
Harrow48412,830781143,6382259816,46828
Havering52513,868691896,1273171419,99528
Hillingdon54213,892711725,5722971419,46427
Hounslow48312,159731374,5462762016,70527
Kingston-upon-Thames1593,696361906,4416434910,13729
Merton3509,064691244,1073147413,17128
Redbridge3859,852552458,1924563018,04429
Richmond-upon-Thames3117,96473922,9202740310,88427
Sutton3208,158621504,9203847013,07828
Waltham Forest57514,828801143,6052068918,43327
SOUTH EAST15,743404,440656,717219,0403522,460623,48028
Berkshire1,55239,5956661720,211342,16959,80628
Milton Keynes55714,210662167,1863477321,39628
Buckinghamshire92323,0035655018,343441,47341,34628
Brighton and Hove3398,713522528,2044859116,91729
East Sussex72318,1525153717,511491,26035,66328
Portsmouth41711,025731274,1692754415,19428
Southampton42110,849631966,3593761717,20828
Hampshire2,38962,352621,16738,172383,556100,52428
Isle of Wight2105,19573601,951272707,14626
Kent3,14682,488621,57550,715384,721133,20328
Oxfordshire1,13729,1226939813,137311,53542,25928
Surrey2,24356,8277753317,291232,77674,11827
West Sussex1,68642,9097348915,791272,17558,70027
SOUTH WEST9,139231,519604,705154,4614013,844385,98028
Bath and NE Somerset3639,114721063,4782846912,59227
City of Bristol80720,917683069,974321,11330,89128
North Somerset3398,924621695,4783850814,40228
South Gloucestershire46812,178562919,6354475921,81329
Cornwall92322,6875753017,452431,45340,13928
Isles of Scilly71077613424814118
Devon1,99950,918601,05234,520403,05185,43828
Bournemouth1363,319322157,1076835110,42630
Poole2285,982541575,0854638511,06729
Dorset56013,6735632310,6254488324,29828
Gloucestershire1,18330,1406647515,484341,65845,62428
Somerset88822,2415946415,308411,35237,54928
Swindon3338,894522468,1084857917,00229
Wiltshire90422,4256537012,173351,27434,59827

(11) Includes Grant Maintained Primary Schools.

(12) Includes Middle Deemed Primary Schools.


11 Jan 1999 : Column WA63



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page